Last Stand!
Famous Battles Against the Odds
by Bryan Perrett
ISBN: 0853689970
ISBN-13: 9780853689973
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

The Writing of Official Military History
by
This book provides students, faculty, and general readers with specific information and insights into the ways in which official military history has been written and why. Coverage is international in scope. The volume serves as an introduction to two forthcoming books: Official Military Histories Since 1967: Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and India and Official Military Histories Since 1967: The Western Hemisphere and the Pacific Rim. Together, the three books will provide the only comprehensive source of information on historical offices and official histories since Robin Higham's classic book, Official Histories, was published in 1970.

The Army of the Potomac
by Russel H. Beatie
There have been many studies of the generals who commanded the Union's victorious Army of the Potomac, but none has considered the corps, division, and brigade commanders (and their all-important staff officers) through the entire war--until now. Placing their actions in the social, political, military, and economic context of the day, this original and thought-provoking book examines in meticulous detail the command and performance of the brave and controversial officers of the Union's main fighting force. This study in command, the first of a multi-volume work, is based entirely on manuscript sources, many of which have never before been examined. As a result, the narrative and conclusions about the actions of many of the Union's prominent generals differ--often significantly--from traditional historical thinking. What emerges is a much different picture of these men and how their personalities influenced their command decisions and the political atmosphere that influenced and determined their military careers. THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC is about the leaders as men--their successes and failures commanding the Union's largest army.

Russian Tanks and Armored Vehicles
by Fred Koch

The Longest Walk
by Peter Birchall

Three Days at Gettysburg
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780853689973 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
LAST STAND Famous Battles Against the Odds
PERRETT, BTYAN:
1991 Arms & Armour, London. First edition hardback, 224 pages with illustrations describing 15 examples of stands against the odds including Waterloo, Alamo, Little Big Horn, Arnhem. Fine condition in a fine price clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85368-997-0 ( more information)
Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Last Stand
Perrett, Bryan
Arms and Armor Press, 1991.. 3rd printing. Near fine hardcover and dj. ISBN: 0853689970. 224 pages.. ( more information)
Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
Arms & Armour, 01 October, 1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms & Armour, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes numerous glossy photographs, introduction, 13 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, and index. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 224 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London: Arms & Armour Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0853689970 Arms & Armour Press, London, 1992 Reprint. Small bump at upper corners bumped, very faint crease on first endpaper. Black cloth binding, 224pp. . ( more information)
Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Last Stand: Famous Battles Against The Odds
Bryan Perrett
London: Arms & Armour, 1992. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1992 reprint; black binding with gilt lettering; 224pp; with illustrations; top and bottom of spine are slightly rubbed; slight edge wear to dj; dj is NOT clipped. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London: Arms and Armour. 1995. H Cloth. Very Good - Fine. 224 pp, acknowledgements, introduction, 13 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, index. Includes b&w photographs, illustrations, maps. Binding is tight, text clean, gray cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Reprint. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ( more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Last Stand! : Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London, United Kingdom: Arms and Armour Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING..................................Virtually NO perceptible rubs or creasing to jacket / book, NO marks or inscriptions to pages...........Postage and packing always amended according to weight and at cost only.................."Here are the stories of thirteen dramatic military confrontations where the few fought against the many and against all odds achieved unbelievable success. Journeying across Europe, Asia, Africa and North America, military historian Bryan Perrett revisits actions from the Napoleonic wars to Korea, to report and celebrate dramatic last stands linked only by the bravery of men determined to fight their cause, stand their ground, come what may, until victory was theirs. These are the stories of men tested beyond the call of duty. Here is leadership, courage and motivation, a rare glimpse of soldiering at its best, an insight into the stunning realities of battlefield strategies that have succeeded against all the odds...". First Edition (UK). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover painting : Rorke's Drift by Keith A. Rocco. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1991. black cloth, illus dj, slight rub to corners. roarke's drift to imjin.. 1st Edition 3rd Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 15x160x242mm. ( more information)
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1972. 224pp. A study of 13 heroic "Last Stands," including The Old Guard at Waterloo, The Alamo, Camerone, Little Big Horn, Wake Island, Rorke's Drift, Snipe, the Bridge at Arnhem, Admin Box, Imjin, Artillery Actions 1914-18. 36 illustrations; 13 maps.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Last Stand! : Famous Battles against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London and New York: Arms and Armour Press, 1993 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No Dust Jacket price. Military history / analysis with 15 last stand examples. From the Dust Jacket: "In the study of warfare few topics capture the imagination or demonstrate the drama of conflict more succinctly than the 'last stand' where the soldier fights on when heavily outnumbered, unable to employ common strategies and facing probable death." Contents: Old Guard at Waterloo (1815); The Alamo (1836); Camerone (1863); The Little Big Horn (1876); Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift (1879); Nery (1914); Flesquiers (1917); Bois des Buttes (1918); Wake Atoll (1941); Outpost 'Snipe' (1942); Sidi Nsir (1943); Betio and Tarawa (1943); The Admin Box, Burma (1944); Arnhem (1944); The Imjin (1951). Bibliography. Index Reprint of the 1991 original . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 224pp + 16 pages of photos and maps. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
Arms & Armour. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages; <div>Custer's wasn't the only one! A "last stand" remains one of the most compelling wartime scenarios, where outnumbered warriors fight on, hoping to defy the odds and win the day. This best-selling collection gathers 13 examples of such battles, which often influence entire campaigns. Alongside less well-known cases, appear some of the most unforgettable campaigns: Napoleon at Waterloo, the Alamo, Little Big Horn, Rorke's Drift, and Arnhem Bridge. "...part of the...<i>Cassell Military Classics</i> series...hair-raising stories of military skirmishes throughout history."--<i>Library Journal</i>.<br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Last Stand! : Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London: New York, NY: Arms and Armour; Distributed in the USA by Sterling Pub c1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket. New and crisp.First printing. 224 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. , maps; 24 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 219-220) and index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
LAST STAND! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Byran
Arms and Armour, London, 1994. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 224pp. A clean, tight copy. Here are the stories of fifteen dramatic military confrontations where the few fought against the many and against all odds achieved unbelievable success. The Alamo, Nery, and Little Big Horn to mention a few. . ( more information)
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Last Stand (Famous Battles Against The Odds)
Perrett,Bryan
London: Arms and Armour Press Rpt 1991, 1991. A Very Good Copy in a Very Good Dust-jacket,illustrated 8vo 234pp reprint. Reprint. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
31)
|
LAST STAND! FAMOUS BATTLES AGAINST THE ODDS
Bryan Perrett
Arms & Armour Press. (Subject: History & Development of Warfare - General) Thirteen heroic "Last Stands". Includes The Old guard at Waterloo, The Alamo, Camerone, the Little Big Horn, Rorke's Drift, Artillery Actions in the Great War, Wake Island, the Bridge at Arnhem, and Imjin. Some were gloriously successful in the face of overwhelming odds, others were gallant defeats. (Published: 1992) (Publisher: Arms & Armour Press) (ISBN: 0853689970) (Pagination: 224pp, 37 ills, 12 maps/plans,index) (Condition: Good in dw) UL-131204 History & Development of Warfare - General Thirteen heroic "Last Stands". Includes The Old guard at Waterloo, The Alamo, Camerone, the Little Big Horn, Rorke's Drift, Artillery Actions in the Great War, Wake Island, the Bridge at Arnhem, and Imjin. Some were gloriously successful in the face of overwhelming odds, others were gallant defeats. UL-131204 . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
32)
|
Last Stand! : Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett Bryan
London: Arms & Armour, 1991. First printing in fine condition with similar dust wrapper. 224pp. including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs,Drawings,maps. ( more information)
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
33)
|
LAST STAND ! - Famous Battles against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
A new analysis of famous last stand actions thru out history - The Old Guard at Waterloo 1815; Alamo 1836; Camerone 1863 ; Little Big Horn 1876; Isandhlwana & Rorke's Drift 1879; Nery 1914, Flesquiers 1917, Bois de Buttes 1918; Wake Atoll 1941; Outpost 'Snipe' 1942, Sidi Nsir 1943; Betio & Tarawa 1943; Admin Box-Burma 1944; Arnhem 1944; and the Imjin River 1951. .................................... London 1991, Arms & Armour, first UK edition, hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 6 x 9, 224 pages, illus,bibliog, index. . ISBN: 0-85368-997-0. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Bryan Perrett
Arms and Armour, 1991. Very clean copy with no marks or incript. 224p illustrated. Black cloth covers and unclipped pictorial dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
36)
|
Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London, UK: Arms & Armour Press, 1992. 224 pages with index, biblio, b/w illus, maps; binding starting to split. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0853689970. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BATTLES HISTORY WATERLOO ALAMO CAMERONE LITTLE BIG HORN ISANDHLWANA RORKE'S DRIFT WATE ATOLL SIDI NSIR BETIO ARNHEM BRIDGE IMJIN. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.34)
|
|
37)
|
Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Perrett, Bryan
London, UK: Arms & Armour Press Fine-/Fine. 1993. 1st Edition 6th Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 224pp(Index) Fore-edge page ends just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0853689970 Keywords: Military Battles, Military History. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|