Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0854968547
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Intimations of Infinity

The Cultural Meanings of the Eqwaye Counting System and Number

by Jadran Mimica


ISBN: 0854968547
ISBN-13: 9780854968541
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Similar books


0865435529
African Spirituality
by Anthony Ephirim-Donkor



0865274304
The Inequality of Human Races
by Arthur De Gobineau



08263180710
Hungry Lightning
by Pei-Lin Yu

A personal view of a people whose life as savannah foragers is unique and fast-disappearing. The thoughts and actions of a young woman researcher during the hardest, and most exciting time in her life.

0822328275
Semiotics of Peasants in Transition
by Irene Portis-Winner



0873496094
Warman's Tobacco Collectibles
by Mark Moran

A reference to more than three thousand vintage tobacco collectibles lists such items as lighters, tobacco tins, and snuff boxes, in a resource that provides up-to-date market prices and more than 1,200 identification photos. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780854968541 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)
Jadran Mimica

Berg Publishers, 1988-07-01. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
2) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting & Number System
Jadran Mimica

Berg. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $17.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) INTIMATIONS OF INFINITY: THE CULTURAL MEANINGS OF THE IQWAYE COUNTING AND NUMBER SYSTEM
Mimica, Jadran

PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
4) INTIMATIONS OF INFINITY. The Mythopoeia of the Iqwaye Counting System and Number. With an Afterword by Roy Wagner
Mimica, Jadran

Oxford, Berg, (1992). Reprint. Wrappers, map, figures, pp. vii, 188. Fine. ISBN 0 85496 854 7. "... a remarkable work which captures the reader's imagination as only a few books do: from a description of the counting system of the Iqwaye people of Papua New Guinea, the author develops a deeper and broader interpretation of the Iqwaye kinship system and cosmology, culminating in a powerful critique of western assumptions about the development of rational thought" (cover blurb). Keywords: Pacific PNG Papua New Guinea Iqwaye Highlands Yagwoia tribe Morobe Province anthropology cosmology kinship counting system systems numbers infinity number concept numeration mathematics maths ethnography philosophy rational thought (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
5) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Eqwaye Counting System and Number
Mimica, Jadran

Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd, 1992. bright clean copy ALWAYS MORE THAN 1,000 ANTHROPOLOGY TITLES IN STOCK! . Paperback. Book in Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
6) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Eqwaye Counting System and Number
Mimica, Jadran

Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd, 1992. bright clean copy ALWAYS MORE THAN 1,000 ANTHROPOLOGY TITLES IN STOCK! . Trade Paperback. Book in Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)
Jadran Mimica

Berg Publishers Ltd, 01/07/1988. Paperback. Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $21.76
Add to cart 
8) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Nember System
Jadran Minica

Berg ,1988 ,New York . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0854968547 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $25.34
Add to cart 
9) Intimations of Infinity: The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) (Qty: 5)
Jadran Mimica

Berg Publishers, 1988-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $54.93
Add to cart 
10) Intimations of Infinity (Qty: 100)
Mimica, Jadran

Berg Publishers, 1988. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.80 ($76.41)
Add to cart