Look Back on England
by John Frederick Burke ; Ian Pleeth
ISBN: 0856130656
ISBN-13: 9780856130656
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Orbis Published date: 1980 Pages: 224
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0856130656 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Look back on England
John Frederick Burke
Orbis. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Look back on England
John Frederick Burke
Orbis, 1980. hardcover. Like New. Near Fine/Near Fine,DJ is price clipped else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Look back on England
Burke, John Frederick
Orbis. 0856130656 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
Orbis Publishing, 1980 Mild shelf wear, price clipped. A clean copy with a firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Pleeth, Ian (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
LOOK BACK ON ENGLAND
BURKE, JOHN:
1980 Orbis, London. First edition hardback, 224 pages packed with photographic illustrations in this journey into England's history. Neat signature on front pastedown, near fine in VG dust jacket. ISBN: 0 85613 065 6 ( more information) Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Look back on England by Burke, John Frederick
John Frederick Burke
Orbis, 1980. Very Good. Pages like new, dust jacket has some minor edge wear and price clipped on inside flap ( more information) Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
Orbis, 1980 1980 Orbis hardback. Light wear to book and unclipped d/w; very good overall. An illustrated natural and social history of England, from the ice age to the present day.. Hard Back. Very Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Look Back On England
BURKE, JOHN
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. ISBN: 0856130656. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ian Pleeth (Photographer). History England. ( more information) Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John Frederick; Pleeth, Ian
London: Orbis Books, 1980. Fully illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pleeth, Ian (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John Frederick; Pleeth, Ian
London: Orbis Publishing. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards. Light wear to boards and to lightly cocked spine; light yellowing and wear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 224pp, photo illustrations by Ian Pleeth, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 224pp, photo illustrations by Ian Pleeth, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
London: Orbis, 1980. A tight ex-library book in a dustwrapper with a small supportive repair, a little rubbing to the edges and a faded spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good -. 4to. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Look Back on England
BURKE, John
Orbis Publishing, 1980. 1st edition. , h/b,. Very Good+ / d/w Very Good +. With photo ills & 224pgs. Book plate on front inside board. ( more information) Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
London: Orbis Books. 1980. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $13.00
($10.86)
|
|
16)
|
Look Back on England
BURKE, JOHN
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John Burke. B&W photos by Ian Pleeth. Near fine book in near fine dj with a clipped price corner. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Look Back on England
John Burke
London: Orbis. Near Fine/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to 0856130656 . ( more information) Offered by Lazy Letters Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Look Back On England
Burke, John
London: Orbis, 1980. Look Back On England; Burke, John.: London. Orbis. 1980. First Edition. Hardback in Dust jacket. ISBN 0856130656.224pp, illustrated with photographs by Ian Pleeth. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Takes our present environment as its starting point on a journey into history. Shows England's past lives visibly and can be appreciated by understanding what we see rather than by studying dates, battles and family trees. ISBN: 0856130656. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, English History, Topography. ( more information) Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John
Orbis Publishing, London, 1980. 1st. good/good. bw. ( more information) Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.14)
|
|
20)
|
Look Back on England
Burke, John Frederick; Pleeth, Ian
Orbis, 1980 Ian Pleeth's excellent photographs are an integral part of the book and were specifically commissioned to complement John Burke's rich text, which takes us on a memorable journey around England and helps us to see living history all around us. Presumed 1st Edition green cloth hardcover with dust jacket. Inside front flap has been price clipped at bottom (affects nothing) otherwise book is clean and unmarked, appears like new.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Look Back On England
Burke, John
London: Orbis, 1980. Look Back On England; Burke, John, Photographs by Ian Pleeth: London: Orbis, 1980 Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped dj. First Edition. 10in x 7.5in, 224pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. A chatty travelogue coupled with a history of England. "A great deal of England's past is still visible all around us. It lives, and not merely as an academic study". ISBN: 0856130656. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, English History, Topography, English Topography. ( more information) Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Look Back on England
Burke John
London: Orbis / Dove, 1980. 224 pp, b/w photographs, previous owner's inscription on half-title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. ( more information) Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($16.70)
|
|
23)
|
Look back on England
John Frederick Burke
Orbis, 1980. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Good DJ. Stain on fore edge. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Look Back on England
John Burke, Illustrated by Photographs By Ian Pleeth
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. Cloth. 1st Edition. History. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. book and d/j as new.224 pp including index. ENGLAND PHOTOGRAPHS BY IAN PLEETH 0856130656. ( more information) Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Look Back On England
Burke, John With Photographs By Ian Pleeth
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. 224 pp includes index. 'Look Back On England' takes our present environment as its starting point, on a journey into history. The past is seen from the perspective of the present and shows that England's past lives visibly and can be appreciated by understanding what we see rather than by studying dates, battles and family trees. The author follows England's progress through the centuries while considering how specific regions have made their contributions. Ian Pleeth's excellent photographs are an intregal part of the book and were specially commissioned to complement John Burke's rich text, which takes us on a memorable journey round England and helps us to see living history all around us. A fresh, bright book in a beautiful photo dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-intact and bright. A nice copy!. ISBN: 0-85613-065-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ian Pleeth Photography + England + Travel + History + Great Britain. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Look Back on England
John Burke
Orbis, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Price clipped d/j ( more information) Offered by karl eynon (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
LOOK BACK ON ENGLAND
BURKE, J.:
Orbis, 1980. 224 pp. many b/w illustrations. A chatty travelogue coupled with a history of England. A good copy in boards and pictorial dust wrapper. isbn 0856130656 ( more information) Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|