Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Life's a Drag!

Danny La Rue & the Drag Scene

by Peter Underwood


ISBN: 0856320811
ISBN-13: 9780856320811
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Frewin
Published date: 1974
Pages: 192

Similar books


1560233850
From Drags to Riches
by John Wallraff



0679414436
Girlfriend
by Holly Brubach

"Drag is a loaded topic, triggering ferocious responses in a wide variety of people. There are men (both straight and gay) who abhor drag for its flamboyant display and find it alarming that the transition from masculine to feminine can be made by means of something so facile as a change of clothes, and others who are seasoned spectators, who go out and look at drag queens the same way some guys watch Monday Night Football. As for women, there are those who consider drag queens their soul sisters, and others who feel insulted by drag as a mean-spirited, sexist caricature. There are intellectuals (men and women alike) who champion drag as a laboratory for what is known in academic circles as 'gender studies.' And finally, there are those who consider drag decadent, perverse, reprehensible." But no matter what you think of it, there can be no denying that drag is everywhere--The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert; Dennis Rodman and Howard Stern; Hedwig and the Angry Inch--and in Girlfriend this fantastic world of gender-bending is explored by former New York Times Magazine style editor Holly Brubach and celebrated photographer Michael James O'Brien. Brubach, once described as a writer "who could make a safety pin sound fascinating," covers the drag scene in New York, London, Paris, Berlin, Amsterdam, Rio, Tokyo, and Bangkok, introducing us to a wonderful group of vivid personalities who bring cross-dressing to life in the unique style of each city. Girlfriend features individual artists and group events: Wigstock; the annual drag queen invasion of the Pines on Fire Island; the banda d'Ipanema's parade through the streets of Rio during Carnaval; a "Diamonds Are Forever" party in Japan. O'Brien's photographs portray a world of great diversity--witty, flamboyant, touching, and enormously imaginative. Girlfriend is a brilliant and insightful look at the people and places that create this vibrant culture. In the end, this guided tour tells us as much about our own received notions of gender as about the imagination and artistry of the men and women who dress as members of the opposite sex. Girlfriend is a passport to a new world, one brimming with creativity and joie de vivre, contradiction and irony.

0671520946
Hiding My Candy
by Lady Chablis

The personal story of the famous drag queen from Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil describes an abuse-marked childhood, character development, rise to stardom, and secrets of survival.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780856320811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) LIFE'S A DRAG!: Danny La Rue & the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. 192pp. HARDCOVER. No inscriptions. Crease to one page internally. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.68 ($2.53)
Add to cart 
2) LIFE'S A DRAG : DANNY LA RUE AND THE DRAG SCENE
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. no tears markings or inscriptions, unclipped dustwrapper (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
3) Life's a Drag!: Danny La Rue & the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974 Good, clean PAPERBACK edition in price-clipped french flaps. Penetrating study of the world drag scene in general and Danny in particular. 192 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
4) Life's a Drag - Danny La Rue and the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974 edges lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
5) Life's a Drag! : Danny la Rue & the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. 192 pp. Shelfwear, price clipped, ffep clipped on corner. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
Add to cart 
6) Life's A Drag! Danny La Rue and the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Frewin, 1974. Biography of the star cross-dresser and cult hero. Gives a deep background of the world drag scene and the pleasures and pain that surround it. 185pp, 32 b/w ills.. Firrst Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenroom Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
7) Life's a drag!: Danny la Rue & the drag scene
Peter Underwood

Frewin. Used - Very Good. Paperback edition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Life's a drag! Danny la Rue and the drag scene
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illustrations. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 0856320811. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.65)
Add to cart 
9) Life's a drag! Danny la Rue and the drag scene
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illustrations. Dust jacket slightly worn at head of spine. ISBN: 0856320811. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.65)
Add to cart 
10) Life's a Drag - Danny La Rue & The Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. First edition. A near fine book in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0856320811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. Drag Star Entertainment Biography. (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
11) Life's a Drag - DANNY LA RUE & The Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter:

London: L.Frewin., 1974 192 pages. Illus. Blue cloth. Slt. crease top spine DW. F in VG+ DW. size 24 x 16 cms.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
12) Life's a Drag; Danny La Rue and the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. 192 pages, index, bibliography, 14 pages of black-and-white photography, illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows signs of water damage (or possibly martinis) to both top and bottom edges, the edges of the text block are darkened with age, and showed traces of foxing. Previous owner's name on front end page. Internally clean and tidy. Digital image available upon request.. Second Impression. Hardcover. Good for Age/Ordinary. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.80 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
13) Life's A Drag! Danny La Rue & the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin. 1974. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 191 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
14) Life's a drag! Danny la Rue and the drag scene
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0856320811. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75 ($10.15)
Add to cart 
15) Life's A Drag! Danny La Rue and the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Frewin, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of the star cross-dresser and cult hero. Gives a deep background of the world drag scene and the pleasures and pain that surround it. 185pp, 32 b/w ills.. (more information)

Offered by Greenroom Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.29)
Add to cart 
16) Life's a Drag! : Danny La Rue & the Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin of London , 1974. In sewn binding. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . Second Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Life's a drag! Danny la Rue and the drag scene
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974. Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0856320811. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
18) LA RUE, DANNY - DANNY LA RUE - Life's A Drag
Peter Underwood

Leslie Frewin. Good+. 1974. Paperback. (Biography with many photos) (large size paperback) [Danny La Rue & The Drag Scene] (edges "tanned") . (more information)

Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
19) Life's a drag!: Danny la Rue & the drag scene
Peter Underwood

Frewin, 1974. Unknown Binding. Very Good. SLightly yellowed from age cover, clean and bright interior Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Life's a Drag! Danny La Rue & The Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974 Second Impression. Paperback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
Add to cart 
21) Life’s a drag! : Danny la Rue & the drag scene / Peter Underwood
Underwood, Peter (1923-)

London : Frewin, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: La Rue, Danny, 1927-. Female impersonators. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.43
Add to cart 
22) Life’s a drag! : Danny la Rue & the drag scene / Peter Underwood
Underwood, Peter (1923-)

London : Frewin, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: La Rue, Danny, 1927-. Female impersonators. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.43
Add to cart 
23) Life's a Drag! Danny La Rue & The Drag Scene
Underwood, Peter

London: Leslie Frewin, 1974 Second Impression. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.60)
Add to cart