Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Lion Book of Children's Prayers

by Mary Batchelor


ISBN: 0856480703
ISBN-13: 9780856480706
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: David C Cook
Published date: 1984

Similar books


0745914543
365 Children's Prayers
by Carol Watson

This new selection of prayers for children of seven and over, expresses the variety and richness of prayer.

05170927610
Prayers and Graces
by Jessie Willcox Smith

Attractive illustrations accent this treasury of the most popular and best-loved prayers, hymns, and graces written in the English language for children, making this a gift worth remembering.

0763603570
The Circle of Days
by Reeve Lindebergh

In 1225, Saint Francis of Assisi wrote the "Canticle of the Sun". An incantatory hymn of praise for all creation, it has been adapted in poetry and song for centuries. Now poet Reeve Lindbergh evokes its gentle power once again with "The Circle of Days". Quiet and centering, her words blend with those of Saint Francis to honor the elements, the animals, the heavens, and the very breath of life. With the childlike reverence of the poem echoed by Cathie Felstead's marvelous, jewel-toned paintings, "The Circle of Days" reminds children and adults alike to pause, to wonder at, and to give thanks for, the beauty of our world.

0842313060
Bible for Little Hearts
by James C. Galvin

Endearing pictures, inspiring Bible verses, and simple prayers introduce children to God and His word in this wonderful little Bible. Each spread contains life-building Scripture verse brought to life by Elena Kucharik's charming characters. Padded hardcover.

0307128296
Little Prayers
by Alan Benjamin

Original thoughts of thankfulness that address the essentials of a child's world, presented by the lovable Precious Moments children. It's a wonderfully warm, simple, and direct companion for very young children and their parents when talking about prayer. These original prayers are written in simple, rhyming text and cover the essentials of every child's world: keeping family, friends, and pets safe; blessings for plentiful food; appreciations of flowers, sunny days, and other wonders of nature; plus more. Perfect for grownups to share with little ones.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780856480706 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers (My Picture Prayer Book)
Mary Batchelor

Chariot Victor Pub, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers (My Picture Prayer Book)
Mary Batchelor

Chariot Victor Pub. Used - Good. 1st.{Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Mary Batchelor

Chariot Victor Pub, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, inscription inside front cover, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
4) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Batchelor, Mary

Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1977 . 93 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25 ($3.38)
Add to cart 
5) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Batchelor, Mary

Chariot Victor Pub, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/About Good. 93p Approx 8x10x1/2". Hard cover, fine. Pictorial jacket good minus, with tears & curling to top and bot, otherwise just normal wear. Olive boards are vg, with light normal wear. Pages are crisp & white, text unmarked. Interior is fine. No odor, binding solid & strong. Prev owner's name stamp on a bk pg. Book lays flat & square. A v clean and stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hour turn around from NW Indiana, in a box with del con. Email shipping notification, incl del con #. Thank you for looking. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.91
Add to cart 
6) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Batchelor, Mary

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1984. Slight shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers; over 200 prayers for childre n of all ages
Batchelor, Mary comp

Lion Pub repr 1978 . repr 1978 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0856480703 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
8) THE LION BOOK OF CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Batchelor, Mary (compiler)

Lion, 1987. hardback, very good in very good dust wrapper, 93pp ISBN:0856480703 (more information)

Offered by Pendleburys Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
Add to cart 
9) THE LION BOOK OF CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Batchelor, Mary. Illustrated by Gillian Gaze

Lion Publishing plc. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Over 200 prayers for children of all ages with 80 b/w drawings plus full colour photos. Glazed pictorial boards. Inscription in ink to title page. Dustrwapper is slightly rubbed at corners. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
10) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
BATCHELOR, Mary

Lion Hudson , 1977 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Two small barbie stickers to upper wrap. ????| Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs and B&W drawings. Weighs 0.500 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
11) Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Batchelor, Mary

Uk: Lion Publishing, 1977. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
12) The Lion book of children's prayers
BATCHELOR, Mary (comp)

Tring: Lion Publishing, 1979. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Bookplate on copyright page; spine a little bumped; slight wear at edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 0856480703. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.65)
Add to cart 
13) Lion Book of Children's Prayers, The
Anon

Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing plc, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
14) THE LION BOOK OF CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Batchelor, Mary

Great Britain: Lion Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 93 pages; 1982 reprint with dust jacket and book in as-new condition; inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Ages 4-8. From front flap: "... Has been designed for practical use at home, in church and at school. Author has chosen the prayers and grouped them under simple themes, and is a teacher and mother. The book contains over 200 prayers. " . (more information)

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) Lion Book of Children's Prayers, The
Anon

Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing plc, 1977. Clean book with no inscription. very light tanning to edge of pages.. hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $11.28
Add to cart 
16) Lion Book of Children's Prayers, The

Tring, Herts: Lion Publishing Plc, 1987. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear and creasing to edge, tiny nick to corner. Reprint. A delightful anthology of prayers for home, church, or school with clear text and beautiful photographs of children around the world.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
17) The Lion Book of Children's Prayers
Batchelor, Mary comp

Lion Publishing, Tring repr 1987 . repr 1987 VG book G dj inscr on title page hardback illus ISBN: 0856480703 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.25 ($12.41)
Add to cart