The Boardgame Book
by Bell, R. C
ISBN: 0856854476
ISBN-13: 9780856854477
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Marshall Cavendish Published date: 1979 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780856854477 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Boardgame
Bell R C
very good in very very good dj a boxed set including the paper boards a heavy book.Posatge will be advised when destination of book is known; a compendium of the world's most enteraining and universally popular games ( more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Complete with all 5 extra loose sheets including the cut-out sheet. In very nice condition. Very heavy book.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
London: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 1979. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket. Quarto boxed with five large foldouts Very good with very good dust jacket foldouts and slipcase black cloth gilt lettering to spine dust jacket illustrated on both sides unclipped illustrated slipcase 5 large foldouts also fitted into case ( more information)
Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979 pp. 160, color illustrations throughout, illustrated eps, fold-out coloured chart laid in. Very good in dust jacket in a vg slipcase. Second Printing. Hb. Very Good/Very Good in Slipcase. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
U.K.: Cavendish House, 1983 160 pages including index and glossary. A beautiful compendium of the world's most entertaining and universally popular games. Every board in this fascinating and unique collection of over eighty games can be played on the page as book is designed to open flat. Instructions are on adjoining pages while all the pieces and other equipment needed for play are supplied on a separate cut-out sheet laid-in back board. Book clean, bright and unmarked. Moderate wear to attractive dust jacket which bears a closed two inch tear to top edge of back panel. Nice copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $45.83
($37.45)
|
|
7)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell R.C
London: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1979. 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, complete with 8 separate games on fold-out sheets, as well as an equipment sheet, shelfwear on slipcase. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/Fine. Folio. ( more information)
Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $65.00
($42.74)
|
|
8)
|
The Boardgame Book
R C Bell
Marshall Cavendish. Very Good/Very good in slip case. 1979. Hard Covers. 4to 0856854476 . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK
BELL, R.C
London: Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd., 1983. pp: 160. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs, reproductions of early engravings etc., diagrams of games and how to play. Bibliography, index, glossary. Large, full-colour, folded sheet to rear of book with markers for appropriate games, undamaged. Slight curl to edges of dust jacket. A fascinating history of board games dating back to Senat, a game played by the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt. Contains not only the history of each game, but instructions on how to play.. ISBN: 0856854476. Second Printing. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Games, Recreation.. ( more information)
Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $55.00
($44.94)
|
|
10)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
London: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 1979 The Boardgame Book is a beautiful compendium of the world's most entertaining and universally popular games. Play a boardgame known to the Pharaohs of Egypt, called Senat. Excercise your skill on Go, a boardgame considered an important part of Samurai warriors' education in the seventeenth century. Learn how to play Mu Torere, a popular tribal boardgame from New Zealand, or Konane, the game Captain Cook found the natives playing in Hawaii. Includes five fold-out sheets. There is also a duplicate of the Railway game/Tour through Europe sheet. In decorative slipcase. Dust jacket price clipped. Extra postage - weight 2.17kgs. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK
R.C. BELL
MARSHALL CAVENDISH, 1979. Hardcover. VG/VG. Marshall Cavendish 1979 1st edition Hardcover. Unclipped jacket rubbed has minor shelf wear. Pages as new. There are 5 large double sided glossy sheets with games on. The games are: 1) Hare & Tortoise 2) Wallis's new game of genius 3) Basket of fruit 4) Journey through life 5) The travellers 6) Jeu du chemin de fer 7) Zodiac 8) The cottage of content & a sheet with game pieces. Nice copy of a fascinating book. ( more information)
Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Board Game Book
Bell, R. C
London: Marshall Cavendish. VG : in very good condition with VG clipped dustwrapper. Slipcase lightly rubbed. 1979. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover in pictorial slipcase. 160pp :: Over 135 colour illustrations and over 130 b/w illustrations + four fold-out double sided game board sheets and one equipment sheet :: 340mm x 270mm (13" x 11") . ( more information)
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|