Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Another Tale to Tell

Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture

by Fred Pfeil


ISBN: 0860919927
ISBN-13: 9780860919926
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Verso Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0472065521
The Tremulous Private Body
by Francis Barker



0415045134
Post Modernist Fiction
by Brian McHale

In this trenchant and lively study Brian McHale undertake to construct a version of postmodernist fiction which encompassed forms as wide-ranging as North American metafiction, Latin American magic realism, the French New New novel, concrete prose and science fiction.

0061234001
Freakonomics
by Stephen J. Dubner



0740761811
The Apron Book
by EllynAnne Geisel



0670038377
Teenage
by Jon Savage



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780860919926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Fred Pfeil

Verso. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Pfeil, Fred

Verso, 1990-07. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
3) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Fred Pfeil

Verso. Used - Good. Sticker on back cover of book, and glue residue on half title page. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Fred Pfeil

Verso. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket) (Qty: 3)
Pfeil, Fred

Verso. PAPERBACK. 0860919927 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $5.37
Add to cart 
6) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket) (Qty: 2)
Pfeil, Fred

Verso. PAPERBACK. 0860919927 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $5.37
Add to cart 
7) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Fred Pfeil

Verso. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.37
Add to cart 
8) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1990, 1990. Paperback. G-. 278pp. Underling/writing interior, wear extremities, light soiling. Reading Copy.. Paperback. G-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) ANOTHER TALE TO TELL: Politics & Narrative in Postmodern Culture
PFEIL, Fred

NY: Verso, 1990. 278 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Fine, unread. ISBN: 0860919927 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1990 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE ,PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) ANOTHER TALE TOLD: POLITICS AND NARRATIVE IN POSTMODERN CULTURE
Pfeil, Fred

Verso. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear & small water stain that . does not effect the text. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0860919927 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1990. 278pp. Index, Illus. Wear extremities, rubbing.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Another Tale to Tell : Essays on Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Verso, 1990. bumped corners. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

London; New York: Verso, 1990. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. VG or VG+. Light general wear. No major flaws. First printing. (pbk. ) vii, 278 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
15) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture (Haymarket)
Pfeil, Fred

Verso Books, 1990. Paperback. New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $17.70
Add to cart 
16) Another Tale to Tell : Essays on Postmodern Culture
Pfeil, Fred

Verso, 1990 NEW-UNUSED-PERFECT. New. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €14.00 ($17.77)
Add to cart 
17) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture - Signed
Fred Pfeil

Verso, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "Fred Pfeil" on title page. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
18) Another Tale to Tell (Qty: 3)
PFEIL

26-0. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $47.16
Add to cart