Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Native American Myths and Legends


ISBN: 0861017536
ISBN-13: 9780861017539

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Salamander Press
Published date: 1994
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0861017536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Native American Myths and Legends
Colin F Taylor

Salamander Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Native American Myths and Legends
Colin F. Taylor (Editor)

Salamander Books; , 1997. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 144pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0861017536" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.46 ($4.28)
Add to cart 
3) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin

Salamander Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Laminated boards fresh and clean. Solid binding. Clean interior. 4to 11" - 13" tall 144 pages Under the direction of Taylor ( The Native Americans ) , nine experts here survey Indian cultures in nine regions of North America. Each essay is organized by topic: origin, all-powerful spirits, heroes and monsters, holy places and sacred rites, revered animals, rituals and ceremonies. Passed down by oral tradition, myths were not simply entertainment--they established rules governing conduct between people and the natural world, serving as a code of behavior and a medium of instruction. The authors provide a wealth of information within a broad framework. We learn, for example, that an important taboo among Arctic peoples forbidding contact between land and sea animals results in the rule against eating seal and caribou the same day. The illustrations depict artifacts, ceremonies, paintings and people. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Native American Myths and Legends

London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. Book is clean and tight. Some shelf slant. Dust jacket has a small tear in top of spine and a small tear in bottom of spine. There is some wrinkling and edgwear along top and bottom edges of dust jacket especially at corners and spine.. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
5) Native American Myths and Legends

Salamander Press. Hardcover. 0861017536 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin

London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Native American Myths and Legends
Colin Taylor

Salamander Press, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin F. (Editorial Consultant)

London: Salamander Books Ltd, 1994. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Lower corner of front flap is clipped. "Nine experts here survey Indian cultures in nine regions of North America. Each essay is organized by topic: origin, all-powerful spirits, heroes and monsters, holy places and sacred rites, revered animals, rituals and ceremonies. Passed down by oral tradition, myths were not simply entertainment--they established rules governing conduct between people and the natural world, serving as a code of behavior and a medium of instruction."--Publisher's Weekly. 144pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-86101-753-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin Editorial Consultant

London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Native American Myths and Legends

London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. 1997 , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book . With many color plates of Native art . Condition : very Fine / Near Fine price clipped DJ.. ISBN: 0-86101-753-6. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) NATIVE AMERICAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS
Taylor, Colin (editor)

London: Salamander Books, 1994 Large quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine red pictorial dj. Giftable. An examination of the nine cultural regions of North America. Gives specific features for each region, from origin of myths to rituals and ceremonies. Indians made sense of the world around them with mythology and philosophy. 144 pp, b/w and colour illustrations.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Native American Myths and Legends
Colin F Taylor (ed)

Salamander Books, 1994 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.60 ($15.42)
Add to cart 
13) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin F (editor)

London: Salamander Books, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket have virtually no wear. 144 pages including index. The nine cultural regions of North America are exxamined ;by experts who know the region and their peoples. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor Colin F., Ph.D

London: Salamander Books, 1994. 144 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($21.42)
Add to cart 
15) Native American Myths and Legends
Colin Taylor

Salamander Press, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $205.95
Add to cart 
16) Native American Myths and Legends

Salamander Press. Hardcover. 0861017536 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $248.95
Add to cart