The Battle of Bosworth
by Michael J. Bennett
ISBN: 0862994268
ISBN-13: 9780862994266
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sutton Pub Ltd Published date: 1993
Other Editions
Similar books

With the Gordon Highlanders to the Boer War and Beyond
by Lachlan Gordon-Druff

Bosworth 1485
by Michael K. Jones

The Princes in the Tower
by Elizabeth Jenkins
A landmark look at one the most heartrending, tragic acts in British history: the murder of two defenseless young princes in the Tower of London by their uncle, King Richard III. Written by the bestselling author of Elizabeth the Great, it uses contemporary scientific research to examine what really happened. Was Richard a cold-blooded, villainous killer? How did political events of the time affect the king's behavior? Truly compelling.

Richard III
by Desmond Seward
"(A) well-written and colorful account of an intriguing period in English history" -- The New York Times Book Review Richard III (1452-1485) was the only North-countryman ever to reign over England and the only king since 1066 to be killed in battle -- but was he anything like the scheming monster portrayed by Shakespeare and Sir Thomas More? Desmond Seward, with the aid of modern scholarship, pieces together the facts from the accounts of Richard's contemporaries. Richard III relates the murders of Henry VI, his brother Clarence, the "Princes in the Tower", and the "nightmarish insecurity" that prevailed over his reign. Sweeping aside sentimental fantasy, this superb biography offers a definitive picture of both the man and his age.

Henry Vi, Margaret of Anjou and the Wars of the Roses
by Keith Dockray
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780862994266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, Michael
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1987. Trade pb, pp. 199. Light shelfwear, minor sunning to spine, bookplate; very good-. b&w photos and illustrations ( more information)
Offered by Bison Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
BENNETT, Michael
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. Pbk.ed. VG paperback. With B&W illus. ISBN: 0862994268. ( more information)
Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, M
Alan Sutton. Paperback, inscription to endpapers otherwise very good in lightly creased . card covers.. 1993. Paperback. The campaign & battle. Illustrations & maps. ; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, M
Alan Sutton. Paperback, very good in lightly creased card covers.. 1993. Paperback. The campaign & battle. Illustrations & maps. ; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, M
Alan Sutton. Paperback, very good in scuffed card covers.. 1987. Paperback. The campaign & battle. Illustrations & maps. ; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|