Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Black Death

by P. Ziegler


ISBN: 0862998387
ISBN-13: 9780862998387
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sutton Pub Ltd
Published date: 1996
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1560062991
The Black Death
by Phyllis Corzine

Examines the causes, effects, and legacy of the epidemic that killed millions of people in Europe during the fourteenth century.

0029123704
The Black Death
by Robert S. Gottfried

Depicts the spread of the epidemic of the black death throughout Europe, and examines the disease's impact on the society of the middle ages.

0060014342
In the Wake of the Plague
by Norman Cantor

The Black Death was the fourteenth century's equivalent of a nuclear war. It wiped out one-third of Europe's population, takingmillion lives. And yet, most of what we know about it is wrong. The details of the Plague etched in the minds of terrified schoolchildren -- the hideous black welts, the high fever, and the awful end by respiratory failure -- are more or less accurate. But what the Plague really was and how it made history remain shrouded in a haze of myths. Now, Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of the Black Death as a gripping, intimate narrative.

0140166645
Europe in the High Middle Ages
by William C. Jordan



0486429857
Medieval Costume and How to Recreate It
by Dorothy Hartley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780862998387 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black Death (History/prehistory & Medieval History)
Philip Ziegler

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is in Very Good condition! All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Text is excellent and appears as unread. Faint shelf wear to DJ - colors are good. Sad subject. Nice book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
2) The Black Death (History/Prehistory & Medieval History)
Ziegler, Philip

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine d.j./fine. As new in as new d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Free Tracking. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Allan Sutton Publ.. VG+/VG+. 1991. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862998387. Clean and tight copy; Explores the lasting effects of the Black Death on European society and its contribution to the disintegration of an age.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Alan Sutton, 1991 Hardcover (dj) - 1st Edition; very good/very good; 249 pp; European History. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
Add to cart 
5) Black Death
Ziegler, Phillip

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 10.25 x 7.25 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! A few bent page tips. 258 pages. . ISBN: 0862998387. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. Fine in fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) The Black Death
Philip Ziegler

United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, 1991 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 249 pp. Index. Illustrated. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean with little to no wear. A very nice copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. Fine in Near Fine DJ Nw. Faint shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) THE BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip

London: Alan Sutton. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardback. 0862998387 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1991 Very slight edge wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
13) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Dover, NH: Alan Sutton. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1993. Reprint ED. Hard Cover. 0-86299-838-7 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1995. reprint. Fine/Fine. vi, 249 p., illus, notes, biblio, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. reprint. Fine/Fine. vi, 249 p., illus, notes, biblio, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Black Death,the
Ziegler, Philip

London: Sutton Publishing, 1998. 249 pages, B/W Illustrations, Originally Published in 1969. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Sutton Pub Ltd. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
18) Black Death (History/Prehistory & Medieval History)
Philip Ziegler

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls:: Alan Sutton Publishing Inc.,, 1991. First Illustrated Edition. HC. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1969 1998 printing.. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
21) Black Death [Hardcover]
Ziegler, Philip

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
22) THE BLACK DEATH
ZIEGLER, ALAN

ALAN SUTTON, 1991, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, MINT COPY SAME AS DIRECT FROM PUBLISHER ISBN *** 0862998387 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.82
Add to cart 
23) black death
ziegler, philip

Hard Cover. Alan Sutton 1993. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton, 1991. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 249pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated in color and black and white. No name, no book-plate, etc. Front free end-paper shows verical crease, else a solid, clean copy. Near fine in like jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Black Death (History/prehistory & Medieval History)
Philip Ziegler

Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996-12. Hardcover. Like New/Like New . Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
26) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

London, UK: Collins, 1969. 319 pages with index with several b/w illustrations;. ISBN: 0862998387. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BLACK DEATH EUROPE HISTORY CONSEQUENCES CHURCH MAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
27) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Alan Sutton, 1991. Very good condition hardback in very good jacket. (more information)

Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
28) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Gloucestershire, England: Alan Sutton, 1995 Reprint edition. Follows the course of the plague as it swept from Asia into Italy and then into the rest of Europe, illustrated, 249 pp. Minor chip to pictorial dj.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) BLACK DEATH
ZIEGLER, PHILIP

SUTTON PUBLISHING. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

Far Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd., 1996. 1995 reprint. vi,249 pp., illus. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) THE BLACK DEATH
ZIEGLER, PHILIP

ALAN SUTTON, 1991, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY, JACKET PRICE CLIPPED ISBN -- 0862998387 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Alan Sutton, 1991. Small 4to, about 7 by 10 inches. Well illustrated, book plate on front paste down. DJ has some light creasing along top edge. First illustrated edition.. New and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by 10 Color Plates and 64 B&W. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $10.11
Add to cart 
33) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited. Very Fine Book (Like New)/Fine Dj w/pc. 1991. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo - Over 7 3/4" x 9 3/4" 0862998387 Book is Bright, Tight, Crisp & Clean w/No Markings EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
34) The Black Death
ZIEGLER, PHILIP

England: Alan Sutton, 1969 Fine condition! . 1995 Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
35) THE BLACK DEATH
Philip Ziegler

Alan Sutton,. 1991. Hardcover. Crisp, clean contents/cover. DJ is bright, w/mild shelfwear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) THE BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip

U.K. ALAN SUTTON 1991.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0 86299 838 7. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. ILLUSTRATED. Binding is HB.. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. The book is clean, the binding is firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition. The spine is tight to the binding. The book is in excellent structural condition overall. The jacket is not tattered, torn, faded nor shows rubbing. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the board corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. The book is generously illustrated and includes author's notes, a bibliography and an index. Please note that the book is not a remainder, price-clipped, ex-library, or a bookclub edition. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this Web page.. Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
38) THE BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0862998387 . Later illustrated reprint. Several small dirt spots on back cover of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket very lightly bumped. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
39) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Philip Ziegler follows the course of the plague as it swept from Asia into Italy and then into the rest of Europe. 249 pages. 1996 reprint. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1996 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
40) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Sutton Publishing, Limited; Stroud, United Kingdom; First U.S. Illustrated Edition; 1991; 249 p. Book and jacket show mild wear at ends of spine and corner tips. 1/4 " tear bottom edge of jacket. Interior crisp and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
41) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Alan Sutton , 1991. Previous owner's blind impression, free endpaper. Edges tanned. Very occasional highlight and annotation. 249 pages. Illustrated with some colour plates.. ISBN: 0862998387. First Thus. Very Good/Very Good. BLACK DEATH MEDICINE MEDIEVAL DISEASES. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
42) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited. Very Fine Book (Like New)/Very Fine Dj. 1991. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0862998387 Book is Bright, Tight, Crisp & Clean w/No Markings A Quality Book - A Great Gift! . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
43) Black Death
ZIEGLER, Philip

Stroud: Alan Sutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0862998387 . Illustrated. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) Black Death (History/Prehistory & Medieval History)
Philip Ziegler

Sutton Pub Ltd. Used - Very Good. New Ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Far Thrupp : Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1991 pp. 249, b/w illustrations.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. First printing. 249 pps. with index; illustrations. Detailed story of one of mankind's most devestating disasters, the mid-14th century plague of The Black Death. A series of natural disasters in the furthest reaches of the Orient in the first third of the 14th century heralded the nightmare which reached the eastern Mediterranean by 1347, spread to western and northern Europe and England and wiped out up to a third of the population. A near fine copy, top corner bumped, in near fine, price clipped dust jacket.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
47) The Black Death
Ziegler,Philip

Fine in Fine DJ. Price clipped. period art. Alan Sutton London 1991 1st thus M/Lg hardback 249 pages., 1st illustrated edition.No names,markings,etc. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
48) The Black Death
ZIEGLER, PHILIP

Alan Sutton Publishing, Phoenix Mill: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Follows the course of the plague as it swept from Asia into Italy and then into the rest of Europe. The text and pictures together offer vivid insights into this unparalleled human disaster: it is a book which will be as much wanted by the general reader into fourteenth-century history as by the specialist; its fully documented economic, historical and social details complemented by this acclaimed author's accessible style. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0862998387. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $17.30
Add to cart 
49) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton Fine+/Fine+. 1991. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 249pgs(Index) First Illustrated Edition. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0862998387 Keywords: Balck Death, Middle Ages, Plagues, Epidemics. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
50) THE BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip:

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton, reprint 1995 (1991) Hardback in black, gilt to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 254x178mm. vi,250 pages illustrated throughout in b/w plus 8 pages of colour pictures. With notes on sources, bibliography and index. As New, not previously read. ISBN:0-86299-838-7. Perhaps the best overview we have of the incidence of the disease which shook kingdoms across the known world and changed the demographics of Western Europe for generations. (more information)

Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00 ($19.55)
Add to cart 
51) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton, 1991. Ilustrated edition. Fine in a near fine, priceclipped dj with minute edgewear. This illustrated edition of Ziegler's classic history of the 14th century plague epidemic includes numerous b/w and color ilustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
52) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996 discard stamp front endpaper. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
53) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Dover, NH, U.S.A.: Alan Sutton., 1993. 249 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations;. ISBN: 0862998387. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN EUROPE MAN BLACK DEATH EPIDEMICS HISTORY ORIGINS NATURE LIFE-TOLL SOCIAL ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES EDUCATION AGRICULTURE ARCHITECTURE CHURCH. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
54) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1996. ISBN: 0862998387. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BLACK DEATH MEDICINE MEDIEVAL DISEASES. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
55) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. Reprint in Pelican paperback format, 12mo, 331pp, card covers, VG/VG+ Copy. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
Add to cart 
56) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Sutton, 1991. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
57) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing , 1998 A beautiful copy of this fine study. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Light brushing to the fore-edge. Dustjacket is mylar protected, showing no wear at all. A very nice copy and a fine study.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
58) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton Publishing Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 249pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. In clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0-86299-838-7. Keywords: Western Europe, Black Death, Epidemics. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
59) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

United Kingdom: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1996. Like New in Like New-Not Large Print jacket Non-Fiction. Over 16 Oz. Possibly never read.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
60) The Black Death
Ziegler, P

Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1991 vi, 249 pp., 10 colour ill., 64 black & white ill. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart