Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In the Tradition

An Anthology of Young Black Writers

by Kevin Powell


ISBN: 0863163157
ISBN-13: 9780863163159
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Writers & Readers
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

'In The Tradition is a provocative collection of works by some of America's most articulate young writers. Covering subjects which range from politics to love, this book crystallizes for its readers that the younger generation of Black poets and fiction writers have a serious grasp of the perils that beset their lives, their families and friends, their community-the writing is strong intelligent and mature.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780863163159 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers
Powell, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers. Good/Fair. 1992. Hard Cover. 0863163157 Ex-Library usual ex-lib markings. edge/corner wear. text appears to be clean. WE SHIP DAILY. . (more information)

Offered by JH Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
2) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers
Kevin Powell; Editor-Ras Baraka

Writers & Readers Publishing, 1992-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with publishers release letter. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, tanning spots on outside of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
3) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers [Hardcover] by Powell
Editor-Ras Baraka

Writers & Readers Publishing, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Good Condition. Hardcover X-Library EDITION. Two stamps are the only marks on this book. Cover is in great condition. Binding is tight. First-Class customer service is our trademark. I ship with CARE. Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Biblio! (more information)

Offered by Oak Creek Books (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
4) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers
Powell, Kevin & Ras Baraka (ed)

NY: Harlem River Press, 1992. 398pp. Contains fifty of the finest young Black poets and fiction writers. Contributors include Trey Ellis, Elizabeth Alexander, Malkia Cyril, Audre Lorde, Tamara Jeffries, and more. DJ: Near Fine. The book: Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Anonymous (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers
Powell, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers, 1992. Green cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Writers include Paul Beatty, Asha Bandele, Jess Mowry, Willie Perdomo, Yonanda Joe, Ira B. Jones, Tony Medina, many others. Book fine in like DJ. 398 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart