Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0865342806
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cowboy in the Roundhouse

A Political Life

by Bruce King ; Charles Poling


ISBN: 0865342806
ISBN-13: 9780865342804
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sunstone Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 368

Similar books


0399213031
Make Way for Sam Houston
by Jean Fritz

A portrait of Sam Houston is set against the backdrop of Texas' battle for independence from Mexico, Texas' annexation to the United States, and the growth of the Western frontier.

03852469610
The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller
by Cary Reich

A triumph of the biographers art, The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller is the first full-length biography of one of the most powerful, magnetic, fascinating figures on the twentieth-century stage.Of all the great American dynastic families, few could match the combined wealth, power, and influence of the Rockefellers. And of all the Rockefellers, none was more determined to use these advantages than Nelson A. Rockefeller.Nelson was never content to live off the fame and fortune due him as a Rockefeller. His imperious grandfather, John D. Rockefeller, and intimidating father, John Jr., set standards and boundaries that Nelson blithely ignored. He pushed for position within the family, and then broke a family taboo by taking his ambition to the forbidden world of politics. A devoted family man, he took many lovers with an almost casual sense of droit du seigneur. He surrounded himself with brilliant, devoted subordinates; he flattered and cajoled more powerful people who would also end up serving his needs.Handsome, ferociously energetic, charming, and ruthless, Rockefeller had a rapacious appetite for life--and for power--that showed itself in the stunning breadth of his activities and in the daring of his ideas. Nelsons sunny, optimistic demeanor masked a Machiavellian mind. At a young age he wrested control of the Rockefeller Center project from his fathers minions, turned the Museum of Modern Art into a world-class institution, used a midlevel bureaucratic position during World War II to run the affairs of an entire continent; through pure ego and drive he bent the United Nations conference to his will and redirected the path of history. Nelson A. Rockefellers fierce drive to achieve would have a profound effect on a city, a state, a nation, and the world.Cary Reich's masterful biography, eight years in the making, brings this awesome figure to life. Reich enjoyed unprecedented access to the Rockefeller family archives, scrutinized FBI and FOIA files, and interviewed over three hundred individuals for the book, including many who had never spoken about Rockefeller for the record. This two-volume work (the second to appear in 1997) will surely stand alongside the works of Robert Caro, Doris Kearns Goodwin, and David McCullough.Cary Reich is the author of Financier: The Biography of Andr Meyer. He is the former executive editor of Institutional Investor and has written numerous portraits of the powerful and the wealthy. He is the recipient of numerous journalism awards, including the Overseas Press Award, the Deadline Club Award, and the John Hancock Award for Excellence in Business and Financial Journalism. He lives in New York City.

1842324829
Harry Morgan's Way
by Dudley Pope



0873385365
Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation
by Willard Carl Klunder

Drawing upon Lewis Cass's voluminous private papers, correspondence, and published works, Willard Carl Klunder provides the first comprehensive biography of the man who was the Democratic spokesman for the Old Northwest for more than half a century. A champion of spread-eagle expansionism and an ardent nationalist, Cass subscribed to the Jeffersonian political philosophy, embracing the principles of individual liberty; the sovereignty of the people; equality of rights and opportunities for all citizens; and a strictly construed and balanced constitutional government of limited powers. Cass was a significant player in American politics, from the Burr conspiracy during Thomas Jefferson's presidency, through the Trent affair of the Lincoln administration. During his career, he served as a prosecuting attorney, state legislator, federal marshal, army officer, territorial governor, secretary of war, minister to France, United States senator, and secretary of state. More than any other individual, he was responsible for the growth of Michigan from a frontier territory to the threshold of statehood. Aptly named the "father of popular sovereignty", Cass championed this doctrine that provided an expedient solution to the volatile question of slavery expansion for a decade. A vehement opponent of slavery, Cass supported the right of citizens in each state or territory to decide the question for themselves. Klunder presents a balanced and insightful look into the character and career of this significant 19th-century Michigan politician. Lewis Cass emerges as a bright symbol of antebellum nationalism and political moderation. Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation will be of interest to anyoneconcerned with American biography, White-Indian relations and the coming of the Civil War.

0890159718
Miriam
by Carl McQueary



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0865342806 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
Bruce King

Sunstone Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
2) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
Bruce King, Charles Poling

Sunstone Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
3) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
Bruce King, Charles Poling

Sunstone Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Sunstone Pr, 1998 6x9, 368p, historic b&w photos. This bookseller fell in love with Bruce King in the early '70s when, upon first meeting her, he said, "Glad to see you again,": what genuis, when next said, people would feel he really WAS glad to see them "again." Bruce King towers over the political landscape of NM, serving as governor for three terms. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Cowboy in the Roundhouse
Bruce King

Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1998 New Mexico. Shelf L-1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
6) Cowboy in the Roundhouse
King, Bruce edited by

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-86534-280-6 Subtitle: "A Political Life by Bruce King as told to Charles Poling." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1998. First Edition (stated), 1st prt. GENERICALLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE, he was former Governor and she the First Lady of New Mexico. HC 8vo in orange textured boards. AF/AF. Soft heel; unclipped jacket soiled on rear panel, now protected in clear cover. Account of Bruce King, rancher who worked his way up to be the Governor of a state and a political heavyweight. 368pp inc Index; illustrated in b/w photos.. ISBN: 0865342806. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICS RANCHING. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $13.91
Add to cart 
8) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1998. 368 Pages Indexed. Signed and inscribed by Author and his wife Alice with date Dec 14 1998. Dust jacket 26.95 is unclipped. Bruce King towered over the political landscape of New Mexico in the last half of the 20th century. Born the son of a homesteader in the tiny Santa Fe County farm-and-ranch community of Stanley, King decided in seventh grade to be governor of New Mexico. The story of how he accomplished that goal --- three times! --- plays out against the tremendous transformations occurring in the society, culture, poliitics and business of New Mexico since World war II. A classic tale of political intuitions spiced by New Mexico flavor as unique as Hatch green chile, this book is lively reading. As famed mystery writer Tony Hillerman writes in his introduction to the book, "While I count myself among the many who wanted Bruce King to write an autobiography, I doubt if any of us had much hope he'd get around to doing it. Now he that has it's even better than we'd expected." Contents in 15 Chapters: A New Day in Politics, You Don't Vote Maybe, Speaker of the House, Fighting for a New Constitution, Corny Jokes and Baloney Sandwiches, Taking the Reins of State Government, Smoothing the Ground, Keeping the Plow Straight, My style of Governing, Home on the Range but Not for Long, Back in the Saddle Again, Building Trust and Border Crossings, Running Again, In the Best Interests, and the Greatest Accomplishment. Plus Foreword and Epilogue. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing Stated. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1998. 368 Pages Indexed. Red boards with gold lettering and author's gold embossed signature on front. Author's signed ten line inked inscription on title page. Dus jacket price 26.95 is unclipped. Tight book with no marks or stamsp and a faultless interior. Bruce King towered over the political landscape of New Mexico in the last half of the 20th century. Born the son of a homesteader in the tiny Santa Fe County farm-and-ranch community of Stanley, King decided in seventh grade to be governor of New Mexico. The story of how he accomplished that goal --- three times! --- plays out against the tremendous transformations occurring in the society, culture, poliitics and business of New Mexico since World war II. A classic tale of political intuitions spiced by New Mexico flavor as unique as Hatch green chile, this book is lively reading. As famed mystery writer Tony Hillerman writes in his introduction to the book, While I count myself among the many who wanted Bruce King to write an autobiography, I doubt if any of us had much hope he'd get around to doing it. Now he that has it's even better than we'd expected. Contents in 15 Chapters: A New Day in Politics, You Don't Vote Maybe, Speaker of the House, Fighting for a New Constitution, Corny Jokes and Baloney Sandwiches, Taking the Reins of State Government, Smoothing the Ground, Keeping the Plow Straight, My style of Governing, Home on the Range but Not for Long, Back in the Saddle Again, Building Trust and Border Crossings, Running Again, In the Best Interests, and the Greatest Accomplishment. Plus Foreword and Epilogue. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing Stated. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce [SIGNED]; Poling, Charles

Sunstone Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Fine/very good. First print copy. Signed by Author, signed in ink by King on first end page. Dj. has light shelfwear, lightly ruffled top edge, dj shows mild shelf wear. Appears unread, 368 like new looking pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
11) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1998 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Bruce King on free front endpaper. 368 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Sunstone Pr, 1998. "A classic tale of political intuitions spiced by New Mexico flavor as unique as Hatch green chile, Cowboy in the Roundhouse is lively reading." Very good condition and signed on the first blank page by the author. Cracked hinge at the location of page 130/131. Otherwise, in great shape. Get this great copy today before it goes to another interested reader. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
13) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life (Qty: 5)
Bruce King; Charles Poling

Sunstone Press, 1998-12-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $31.61
Add to cart 
14) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce, as told to Charles Poling

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1998. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around edges, inscribed and signed by both Governor Bruce King and First Lady Alice King, few photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. Inscribed and Signed . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
Bruce King

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
16) Cowboy in the Roundhouse: A Political Life
King, Bruce; Poling, Charles

Sunstone Press. Hardcover. 0865342806 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.39
Add to cart