Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0865380872
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

On the Edge

by C. E. Poverman


ISBN: 0865380872
ISBN-13: 9780865380875
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In San Francisco, gumshoe Frank August tries to clean up his act by agreeing to investigate his drug-dealing friend, Ray Buchanan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] cool, smoothly told whodunit....A better-than-average mystery-adventure..."

   -- Kirkus

"Unfortunately, this promising novel so steadfastly refuses to take the obvious plot turn that by the end it's incapable of taking any turn at all."    -- Tobin Harshaw

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ontario Review Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 311

Publisher's Notes

On the Edge is an unflinchingly intimate portrayal of a man troubled by his past, the stress of a passionate love relationship with his young wife, and the pressures of his morally ambiguous job. Through Poverman's protagonist Frank August, we are exposed to a searingly candid picture of a legal investigator and the criminal justice system itself. Having failed the California bar exam, Frank August has become an investigator in San Francisco by default. When a lawyer offers him a drug case at his client's request, Frank is severely compromised; no one knows that the client and Frank have an old and complex friendship. As Frank goes deeper into the case, he finds himself confronted by his unresolved relationship with his dead father, his drinking, and his wife. He will ultimately be pushed to make a decision which will call all of his relationships into play, and test his concepts and bonds of loyalty and friendship.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312143931
Poet in the Gutter
by John F. Baker

Sam Turner is trying to turn his life around. Newly divorced, he's kicked the habit of his wife and now he's working on the booze. Introducing himself at a group meeting one night, he succumbs to a sudden impulse to say he's a private detective, and the Sam Turner Detective Agency is born. Terry, one of the men from the meeting, comes to Sam because he thinks his wife is having an affair. Can he hire Sam on retainer? Piece of cake, Sam thinks. Follow her, snap a few photographs, pocket the money - how hard can it be? The case starts out so smoothly, Sam's convinced that life is really looking up. But then Terry is brutally stabbed to death, and the police begin to think they have a serial killer on their hands. Suddenly Sam's career as a private detective is taking off by leaps and bounds.

0449908496
A Breach of Promise
by Anne Perry

When Anne Perry sets her magic pen to paper, Victorian England awakens from her long sleep to vibrant, teeming life. Firelight flickers in luxurious withdrawing rooms. Ambitious ladies gossip and scheme. Horse-drawn carriages clatter over cobblestones while cries of flower sellers and newsboys ring out in crowded streets. In this magnificent new novel featuring investigator William Monk, however, it is the breathless hush of a London courtroom that first holds readers enthralled.The plaintiffs in a sensational breach of promise suit are wealthy social climbers Barton and Delphine Lambert, suing on behalf of their beautiful daughter, Zillah. The defendant is Zillahs alleged fiancé, brilliant young architect Killian Melville, who adamantly declares that he will not, cannot, marry her. Not even to his baffled counsel, distinguished barrister Sir Oliver Rathbone, will Killian explain his rejection of rich and charming Zillah.Utterly baffled, Rathbone turns for help to his old comrades in crime--Monk, the private investigator who knows his city like the back of his hand, and fearless nurse Hester Latterly. But even as they scout London for clues, from Mayfair to sordid Devils Acre, the case suddenly and tragically ends. An outcome that no one--except a ruthless murderer--could have foreseen.Stripping away the pretty masks that conceal societys darkest transgressions, Anne Perry unflinchingly exposes the human heart's deepest hiding places--and creates the most mesmerizing courtroom drama of her distinguished career.

0449908488
The Silent Cry
by Anne Perry

No author since Dickens has captured the shadow side of Victorias England as masterfully as Anne Perry. In The Silent Cry, she once again exposes the particular vices spawned by an age renowned for its virtues and reforms. And our able guide is investigator William Monk, "the dark and brooding hero who infuses this luxuriantly detailed series with its romantic soul" (The New York Times Book Review).Deep in Londons filthy, dangerous slums, Victorians transacted their most secret and shameful business. For a price, a man could procure whatever he wanted, but it happened now and then that the price he paid was his life.Now, in sunless Water Lane, respected solicitor Leighton Duff lies dead, kicked and beaten to death. Beside him lies the barely living body of his son, Rhys. The police cannot fathom these brutal assaults, until shrewd investigator William Monk uncovers a connection between them and a series of rapes and beatings of local prostitutes. Then it begins to seem shockingly clear that young Rhys Duff must have killed his own father.In a heartstopping courtroom drama, the Crown's case against Rhys Duff, accused of patricide, begins its inexorable unfolding. With it Anne Perry adds another haunting chapter to her magnificent recreation of a bygone era.

0380725347
Even the Wicked
by Lawrence Block

A vigilante serial killer, named "the Will of the People", is prowling New York, ruthlessly executing evil-doers whom he feels deserve to die. His m.o. is to alert the media before he strikes. So far, his victims have included a child molester, a Mafia don, a violent anti-abortionist, and a racial hate monger. But when "Will" targets a noted lawyer, Matthew Scudder is called upon to stop a frighteningly efficient killer who can do the seemingly impossible.

0380709937
Out on the Cutting Edge
by Lawrence Block

Matt Scudder returns in a tense mystery in which he remorselessly tracks downa young midwestern girl missing in the Big Apple.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865380875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) On the Edge [Hardcover] by Poverman, C. E
C. E. Poverman

Ontario Review Press, 1997-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Ontario Review Press | Date of Publication: 1997-05 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Dj very good. Text clean, binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
8) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Press, 1997 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1997. HC 8vo. Very Fine in Fine unclipped jacket in clear protective cover. Ultra-contmeporary cinmematic noir novel of sin, punishment and morality in San Francisco. FIRST NOVEL, by the author of the short story collection "Skin". 311pp.. ISBN: 0865380872. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
10) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Press, 1997. VG/VG. ISBN: 0865380872. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Pr, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
12) On the Edge
Poverman, C.E

Ontario Review Press, 1997. Remainder mark. Signed by Poverman on the title page.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Ontario Review Press, 1997-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed and dated by author on title page. Top edge of spine has slight indent.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) On the Edge
POVERMAN, C.E

Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by C.E. Poverman. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.86
Add to cart 
15) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Ontario Review Press, 1-May-97. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1997. First edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) On the Edge
Poverman, C.E

Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1997. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition (stated). 8vo, 311 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no remainder marks. DJ is not price-clipped ($22.95). Book and Dust Jacket Condition: Fine in mylar jacket. (more information)

Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) On the Edge
Poverman, C. E

Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1997. First edition. 311 pgs. Author SIGNED. Mystery. San Francisco investigator Frank August becomes entangled with an old friend who is hauled into jail on a major drug bust. ISBN: 0-86538-087-2 8vo. Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $22.95. As New condition book in As New dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) On the Edge
Poverman, C.E

Ontario Review Press, 1997. Collectible; Like New. 1997 Ontario Review Press First Edition hardcover signed by the author. In an as new condition. Dust jacket unclipped and protected by clear sleeve.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.60)
Add to cart 
20) On the Edge
C. E. Poverman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
21) On the Edge
Poverman, C.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Pr, 1997 1st Ontario 1997 signed by author.I have read them all. This is one of the best books around. Very well plotted and an excellent setup for a future series. You may not like Frank, but he is human and a part of all of us. Karen is every man's wife. VF/VF. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart