Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Not Now, but Now
by M. F. K. Fisher
ISBN: 0865470723
ISBN-13: 9780865470729
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In her only novel, which consists of four stories set in four different time periods, M.F.K. Fisher tells the story of a femme fatale named Jennie whose reckless life is the source of havoc for everyone she encounters.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A delight of refined wit and grace under no pressure." -- Andrew Sinclair
-- Times (London)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1982 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In this stylish novel, M.F.K. Fisher follows the course of Jennie, a willful, wandering woman, a lovely enchantress calculating the havoc caused by her life of danger and license. Not Now but Now is Fisher's only novel. In it she traces the subtleties and nuances of a woman's mind. Controlled neither by others nor by time, Jennie moves through separate eras and beautifully drawn settings in San Francisco, Chicago, Lausanne, and Paris. rEVIEW: "Fisher depicts with startlingly sharp strokes the discrepancy between the inner and outer Jennie, creating a remarkable character that illuminates Fisher's evident skill at fiction writing." (Publishers Weekly). REVIEW; "Her eye is so acute and her voice is so true, she invariably bewitches us." (Newsweek).
Similar books

The Three Musketeers
by Alexandre Dumas
It's "one for all and all for one!" as D'Artagnan and his three pals follow a course of swashbuckling intrigue and adventure in 17th-centry France.

The Stargazey
by Martha Grimes
Richard Jury follows a beautiful blonde to the gates of Fulham Palace, only to hear of her death three days later. Soon Jury realizes that he may have finally met his match in this mystery woman, dead or alive. "The literary equivalent of a box of Godiva truffles. . . . Wonderful."--"Los Angeles Times."

Darker Than Amber
by John D. MacDonald
A great bestseller starring Travis McGee, a real American hero--and maybe the star of a new movie franchise! Reissue.

Violet
by Jane Feather
From the extraordinary pen of Jane Feather, nationally bestselling author of Valentine, comes a bewitching tale of a beautiful bandit who's waging a dangerous game of vengeance--and betting everything on love..."An author to treasure." -- Romantic Times

The Fifth Woman
by Steven T. Murray
A chilling Kurt Wallander mystery from a "major voice in international crime fiction" ( Booklist ). Inspector Kurt Wallander is at it again. Four nuns and an unidentified fifth woman are found with their throats slit in an Algerian convent. In Sweden, a birdwatcher is skewered to death in a pit of carefully sharpened bamboo poles. How are these deaths connected? Wallander, "the charmingly melancholy Scandinavian of lore and tradition" (Kirkus Reviews), is hot on the trail. In a series that has taken Europe by storm, The Fifth Woman has sold half a million copies in Sweden alone, and has been translated into ten languages. According to the Wall Street Journal, "Mankell joins the worthy ranks of such past masters as Georges Simenon, Nicholas Freeling, and Sweden's own Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865470729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
North Point Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0865470723 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 North Point Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
North Point Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0865470723 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 North Point Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. Soft Cover. 0865470723 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256 pg. 1i3-2. . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr, 1982-10. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Not Now, But Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
North Point Pr. PAPERBACK. 0865470723 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Not Now, but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
North Point Pr, 1982-10. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Not Now But Now
Fisher, M F K
North Point Press, 1982 Very good in good dust jacket. 256 pgs in vg+ condition; white cover w/gray lettering has very slight edgewear, dj w/painting Rain, Steam and Speed by J M W Turner, in vg condition. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, price on endpaper. First published in 1947.. Trade paperback. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
not now but now
fisher, m.f.k
Trade Paperback. North Point 1982. Foxing on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Not Now but Now
Fisher, M.F.K>
San Francisco: North Point Press. VG+ in softcover (no reader creases). 1982. trade pbe. Keywords: fiction, 0865470723. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Not Now But Now
Fisher, M. F. K
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982 Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean Copy. ( more information)
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Not Now, But Now
Fisher, M. F. K
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Not Now, But Now
Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy)
NY: North Point Press. 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1982 Edgewear to the covers with a curl to the front side edge. Bottom of pages 27-32 are creased withoug affecting the text. First few pages have light water damage. Text is clean and would make a very good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. Second printing trade paperback with dust jacket. F/NF. Light corner crease to front jacket flap. Unmarked, otherwise fine copy. 256pp., afterward.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. Mild shelf wear only; clean, no markings. 256 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
NOT NOW BUT NOW :A NOVEL
Fisher, M F K
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1982. OOP ~ VERY GOOD ~ *FLAWS:Cover has MINOR SHELVING wear. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ 1063. ISBN: 0-86547-072-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Not Now but Now
M. F. K. Fisher
Nr Fine and ununsed in French Flaps. Unread. North Point Press San Francisco 1982 2nd Ptg Softbound Only the very slightest corner wear. A Beautiful copy. ( more information)
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
North Point Pr. PAPERBACK. 0865470723 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First thus. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
NOT NOW BUT NOW
Fisher, M.F.K
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. Reprint. PB. Near Fine paperback in a price-clipped dust jacket. suodecimo. M.F.K. Fisher's only novel ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Not Now But Now
Fisher, M.F.K
San Francisco: North Point Press. First published in 1947, this is 1982 reprint by arrangement with the author and Viking Press. M.F.K. Fisher is the author of several books, many food related, but this is her only novel. . Soft Cover with D/W. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $19.00
($12.49)
|
|
27)
|
Not Now, but Now
Fisher, M. F. K
San Francisco: North Point Pr, 1982 An as new copy of this first reprint of the 1947 first edition.. Reprint. Wrappers. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Am Here Books (United States)
|
|
|