The Lights of Earth
A Novel
by Gina Berriault
ISBN: 086547141X
ISBN-13: 9780865471412
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When a writer named Ilona Lewis loses her much-more-famous novelist-lover to another woman, she finds herself pondering the meaning of love, fame, and death, as well as her complicated feelings for her difficult brother.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nothing bizarre or newsworthy happens to Ms. Berriault's central character.... Pondering the meaning of her life in its newly denuded state, Ilona searches for a way to 'belong' in a world where she has found very few connections to rely upon. It is a sobering look at the 'deserts of vast eternity' that lie concealed beneath the familiar surfaces of ordinary life." -- Merle Rubin
-- Wall Street Journal
"The writing is sensuous and the texture closely woven." -- Elizabeth Spencer
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1984
Publisher's Notes
Traces the changing relationships between Ilona Lewis and two fellow novelists, Claud McCormack and Martin Vandersen.
Other Editions
Similar books

Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Great Expectations
by

Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

The Beauty of Men
by Andrew Holleran
Andrew Holleran's classic DANCER FROM THE DANCE became an icon for gay men in the 1970s, portraying a man's decent from high society in Connecticut to a glittering world of hedonism and promiscuity in New York City. Now, in Holleran's first work of fiction in fourteen years, the dance has finished, and the dancer, a forty-seven-year-old man named Lark, is in the closet and in Gainesville, Florida. HIV-negative and a refugee from Manhattan, Lark divides his time caring for his bedridden elderly mother, thinking about the beauty of youth and his own mortality, and longing for a stunningly virile and handsome man named Becker, who haunts his days and dreams. A brilliant, passionate, lyrical song of a man ashamed to be mourning the loss of his own youth while so many around him have died young, THE BEAUTY OF MEN is a mature work filled with dark humor, black ruminations, powerful eroticism, and truth.

Jayber Crow
by Wendell Berry
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865471412 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
North Point Press, 1984 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Gina Berriault
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Gina Berriault
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good with slight discoloration. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Gina Berriault
Farrar Straus&Giroux (T), 1984-04. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ,in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco: North Point, 1984. Totally clean, very tight text in a sound binding; usual library distinctions. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Full Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Berriault, Gina
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hardcover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco, CA North Point Press, 1984. Hardback with DJ First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ: Book shows remainder mark at bottom edge of page block; very slight spine lean; lightly sunned along top and bottom edges of cloth-covered boards. Binding secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing to sheen; price intact; faint toning at inside flaps; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains a very handsome copy. This IS a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 157pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984. A novel set against the backdrop of the Pacific Ocean and the San Francisco Bay, telling the story of three writers and their relation to each other, the world, and their art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE LIGHTS OF EARTH
Berriault, Gina
North Point Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE LIGHTS OF EARTH
Berriault, Gina
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a tiny edge tear.. 1984. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Lights of Earth: A Novel
Berriault, Gina
New York: Farrar Straus&Giroux (T). Hardcover. 086547141X near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1984. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco.: North Point Pr.. 1984.. 1st ed. Hard covers.. 086547141X . Very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 086547141X.; 157 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Lights of Earth
Gina Berriault
North Point Press, [1984]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Lights of Earth
BERRIAULT, Gina
San Francisco:North Point,1984 First edition / First printing. Blue cloth. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 086547141X. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
North Point Press, San Francisco, 1984. 1st Edition. A novel. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lights of Earth : A Novel
Berriault, Gina
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1982. First edition of the author's sixth book. . ISBN: 0-86547-141-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco: North Point. #24315 . F/F. 1984. 1st. 3P . hb. dj/pc. 157p . very light creasing to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984 This novel, set in the San Francisco Bay area, is in Fine/Fine condition. There is light fading to the edges of the blue cloth covers, tight and crisp binding. DJ has very minor edgewear and a small bump on the front.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Lights of Earth
BERRIAULT, Gina
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. 157pp. Tight, clean copy of the first edition of this small novel by Ms. Berriault. . ISBN: 086547141X. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina
San Francisco, California: North Point Press, 1984. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the spine. No defects. 157 pages.. ISBN: 0-86547-141-x. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE LIGHTS OF EARTH
Berriault, Gina
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|