Babylon
by Rene Crevel
ISBN: 0865471916
ISBN-13: 9780865471917
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is the artist's most evocative and moving work. It surrealistically probes a child becoming a woman in Babylon where her father elopes with a cousin, the chambermaid runs off with an then kills the gardener, and her grandmother seduces her mother's new fiancé. This is a landmark of Surrealist literature."
-- Lambda Book Report
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: North Point Press Published date: 1985 Pages: 169
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865471917 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Babylon
Rene Crevel
Has some minor starts of creases on cover but no serious one's. Otherwise, very good condition. ISBN-10: 0865471916. ISBN-13: 9780865471917. Publisher: Sun & Moon Press. 1985. 169 pages Illustrated . ( more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Babylon: A novel
Ren?? Crevel
North Point Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985 169 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ernst, Max. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
North Point Press, 1985 Translated and with an Afterword by Kay Boyle. The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ernst, Max. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
San Francisco: North Point Press. Hardcover. 1985. 1st thus. Tall 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Originally published in France in 1927. A novel of stylistic elegance and psychological depth that probes the interplay between the rational and the subconscious. . ( more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
North Point Press, 1985. Hardback 1st thus Fine in Fine dust jacket Translated from the French and with an afterword by Kay Boyle. Illustrated by Max Ernst with 19 photograms produced specifically for the novel. Preface by Anna Balakian. First publication in English. Originally published in France in 1927, the novel is a landmark of Surrealist literature. ISBN: 0865471916 ( more information)
Offered by Century Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Babylon: A novel
Crevel, Rene
North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865471916 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
San Francisco, California: North Point Press, 1985. Assumed First Edition, HB, VF+/VF, 8vo, gray, cloth boards with bright, silver, gilt lettering to spine. Book is clean, tight, and bright, minor bumping to heel and head of spine, pages are clean and bright, appears to be unread. DJ is mylar wrapped, minor bumping to heel and head of spine as well as to corners. 169 pages. Excellent book.. ISBN: 0865471916. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine +/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Babylon
Crevel, Rene
North Point, 1985. Near new inlike DJ; unread with publisher's reader card laid in. 169 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Babylon A Novel
Crevel, René; & Boyle, Kay (translator)
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Signed by translator (Kay Boyle) on title pages with hand-written corrections to typographical errors on pages 95, 158, and 165-168. Grey cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket shows almost no wear, but front flap is beginning to discolor lightly. ; From dust jacket flap: Never before published in English, Babylon is illustrated with nineteen original photograms produced by Max Ernst specifically for this novel. ; B&W Illustrations; 169 pages; Signed by Translator . ( more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
|
|
|