Joe Jones
by Anne Lamott
ISBN: 0865472092
ISBN-13: 9780865472099
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Louise, a cook at Jessie's Cafe, relies on humor and the friendship of her co-workers and regulars at the cafe to get over her breakup with Joe Jones.
Other Editions
Similar books

Looking Back
by Belva Plain
Friends since college, three very different women--Cecile, the elegant daughter of privilege; the talented but troubled Norma; and Amanda, determined to rise above her humble origins--find their lives, friendship, and personal relationships torn apart by a single shattering act of betrayal. 15,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

The Binding Vine
by Shashi Deshpande

Changing Habits
by Debbie Macomber
CHANGING HABITS is an emotionally daring story of three women who join an order of nuns--and then leave, each for reasons of their own. Readers will be fascinated by the descriptions of convent life as it is experienced by these women. Their crises are deeply moving and strike at the very heart of their faith. Eventually, each woman reinvents herself in the "outside" world, the world of ordinary life...and love.

Fried Green Tomatoes At The Whistle Stop Cafe
by Fannie Flagg
The remarkable novel of two Southern friendships--the basis of the hit film--available for the first time in large print. From the Trade Paperback edition.

Fresh Air
by Katharine Marlowe
Upon her mother's death, accomplished screenwriter Lucinda Hunter is shocked to learn that her father is a black man who died in the Korean War. With her sense of self shattered, she slowly becomes a recluse in her own home. It's not until a young black girl from Harlem enters her life through a "Fresh Air" program that she begins to explore her roots and come to terms with who she truly is.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865472099 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Joe Jones
Anne Lamott
North Point Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Joe Jones
Anne Lamott
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
North Point Pr, 1985 Glassine has some scratches and scuff marks to it. Sticker pulled off of spine and left mark. Gift insc. on front endpaper. Otherwise, trouble-free. 242p.. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Grey Matter Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1985. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade. Ex-Library with usual markings. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1985. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, light wear and fading to blue boards. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 14 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Lib w/ Usual Markings and Expected Imperfections. Clean, Tight, and Attractive. 242 pages. DJ Protected by New Mylar Wrap. ( more information)
Offered by Rosebud Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
New York: North Point Press, 1985. A beautiful, bright copy with minimal reading and shelf wear. Blue cloth boards lightly faded along edges. DJ price-clipped. No other blemishes or defects.. First Edition, First Printing. Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Small Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
JOE JONES
LAMOTT, ANNE
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. 1985. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. 242 pages; binding is solid with no loose, torn, missing or dog-eared pages; top corner of pages 85 - 242 lightly bumped; contents are clean with no markings of any kind; corners of boards are sharp and not bumped; dust-jacket with no tears but just a minor touch of wrinkling at the top of the front flap fold; North Point Press promo card laid-in; dust-jacket placed into an archival quality Brodart dust-jacket protector; author's third novel.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dog-Eared Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Joe Jones by Lamott, Anne
Anne Lamott
North Point Pr, 1985-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1985 North Point Press (San Francisco) Hardback; Cloth Ed Out-of-Print; text clean/unmarked; color dj tiny top edge nick/else fine; price unclipped; NOT x-library; no remndr mark; 242pp. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Joe Jones
Lamont, Anne
SF: North Point, 1985 A very nice looking item with 2 flaws that take a bit of looking to see. There is a mild trace cocking, missed it on 1st inspection, and the extreme upper surface of the boards, the 1/16th" wide area and just a whisper downwards caught some sun and washed out a bit, again, it was barely discernable. Book is really quite nice in all respects, clean, lightly handled. Jacket approaches Near Fine closely, minimal edge wear, color vivid, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
JOE JONES
Lamott, Anne
First Edition. Hardcover. 0865472092 . North Point Press, 1985, hardback, no edition stated, NAP [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 242 pages, FICTION; G3544 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco:: North Point Press,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Anne Lamott on the half-title page thus: "For Karn with best wishes Anne Lamott". Fine in a Fine dustjacket. The author's third novel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Joe Jones
Lamont, Anne
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering. 242 pp. Nice clean copy. This copy is without bookplate or personalization by previous owners. The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by valleybooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco : North Point Press, 1985. No edition stated (Copyright and Title Page dates both 1985), SIGNED by the author on the ffp. A very nice copy with only faint sunning to the spine ends in a mylar protected dj. Not price clipped or otherwise written in.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Joe Jones (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Lamott, Anne
San Francisco, California: North Point Press, 1985. Hint of rubs at spine edges and DJ with hint of rubs at lower corners. DJ in plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Joe Jones
Anne Lamott
North Point Pr, 1985-10. Hardcover. New. LARGE PRINT EDITION ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|