The Paper Door and Other Stories
by Naoya Shiga
ISBN: 0865472602
ISBN-13: 9780865472600
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: North Point Press Published date: 1987 Pages: 173
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865472600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Paper Door and Other Stories
Shiga Naoya
North Point Press, Mar-87. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Publishers Weekly: Sometimes as delicate as haiku, at others samurai-like in their robustness, these 17 stories cry out for a translator with a sensitive ear and a taste for words. But here the plodding prose, the use and reuse of throwaway phrases, the clumsy dialogue contrive to turn each shyly articulated episode into a banal account and obscure the distinctiveness of the voice and setting,'' complained PW. (May) ""Library Journal: Drawing often and openly from personal experience, Shiga popularized the first-person ``confessional'' mode of narration in Japan. These 17 stories date from 1904-45 and reveal, despite a stilted, graceless translation, Shiga's delicate imagination and acute insight into human foibles. Some explore death (``At Kinosaki,'' ``The House by the Moat''), interweaving lyric variations drawn from nature and from human experience. Violence and cruelty (``The Razor,'' ``Han's Crime'') testify to the exhaustion of the human spirit. Yet it is in his stories about the artist and adultery that Shiga is at his most tender and most pungent; ``Kuniko,'' which fictionalizes the terrible and inevitable resolution of his adultery, is Shiga's most powerful and gloomy statement about the conflict between life and art. Arthur Waldhorn, English Dept., City Coll . , CUNY ISBN: 0865472602. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The paper door and other stories
Shiga, Naoya
San Francisco, California: North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865472602 Fine/Fine DJ, price clipped (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The paper door and other stories
Shiga, Naoya
San Francisco, California: North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865472602 Fine/Fine DJ, price clipped (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Paper Door and other Stories
Naoya, Shiga
San Francisco: San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG/VG. 173 pp. Trans. by Lane Dunlop. Light wear. DJ: rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The paper door and other stories
Shiga, Naoya
North Point Press, 1987. Hardcover. Fine. Like New Hardcover in Very Good DJ. 1987. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. DJ shows minor yellowing of top edge of flaps. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Paper Door : Other Stories
Shiga Naoya; Dunlap, Lane (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-86547-260-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Paper Door and Other Stories
Shiga Naoya; Dunlop, Lane (translator)
SAN FRANCISCO: North Point Press, 1987. Dark brown cover that is in excellent condition with immaculate pages for your reading enjoyment. The pictorial DJ itself is in very good condition with only some minor surface rub. This book houses selections that span 40 years range from the "fablelike opening story to the psychologically complex." . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Paper Door and Other Stories
NAOYA, Shiga
San Francisco: North Point Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0865472602 . Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop. First American edition. Some light foxing along the bottom edge, else very near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE PAPER DOOR: AND OTHER STORIES
Naoya, Shiga [translated by Lane Dunlop] [Dust Wrapper design by David Bullen]
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. First edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper [with one pin-point dent].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE PAPER DOOR: AND OTHER STORIES
Naoya, Shiga [translated by Lane Dunlop] [Dust Wrapper design by David Bullen]
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. First edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE PAPER DOOR and Other Stories. Trans. by Lane Dunlop
NAOYA, (Shiga)
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. Brown cloth. (2), (xiv), (175) pp. Fine in fine jacket. A collection of stories by one of Japan's most important 20th century short story writers.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE PAPER DOOR and Other Stories. Translated by Lane Dunlop
NAOYA, (Shiga)
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987.. Brown cloth. Fine copy. Jacket lightly but not very noticably rubbed, else fine. Naoya (1883-1971) was an important Japanese writer, a master of the short story.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Paper Door and Other Stories
Naoya, Shiga; Lane Dunlop, transl
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987 175 pages, small 8vo, brown cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|