Brisees
Broken Branches
by Michel Leiris
ISBN: 0865473757
ISBN-13: 9780865473751
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1990 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865473751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. Very Fine/Very Fine. 1990. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0865473757 . ( more information)
Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
North Point 1989. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj a piece of clear tape on cover. ISBN: 0-86547-375-7. Hard Cover. Poetry. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1990 Translated by Lydia Davis, Black cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1990. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine-. ( more information)
Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Brisees : Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ISBN:0865473757.. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BRISEES: BROKEN BRANCHES
Leiris, Michael
San Francisco: North Point, 1989. 266pp. Translated from the French. Appears unread.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Brisees : Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1990, 1990 Very Good/Very Good. 1ST EDITION. ISBN:0865473757. VG/VG. 1ST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
BRISEES
LEIRIS,MICHEL
CALIFORNIA: NORTH POINT, 1989 VG/G, SMALL CLOSED TEAR, 266 PAGES. First AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press , 1989. A collection of short nonfiction by the noted French writer. Faint star stamp first inside page. Interior pages in excellent condition. The dust jacket shows some light wear, but is very decent. 266 pages.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. 1989. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. vii, 266 pp, author's note, 51 essays. Slightly rubbed dj, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark grey cloth with gilt lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ( more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
BRISEES: BROKEN BRANCHES
Leiris, Michel and (Translated By) Lydia Davis
San Francisco: North Point Press. 1989. Hardback. Very Good. 1st Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
San Francisco: North Point Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $23.75
($15.62)
|
|
15)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (Translator)
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 266 pages, tight and clean, dj lightly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Michel Leiris
North Point Pr, 1990-03. Hardcover. black cloth boards matching spin/new dj. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket, gift condition, isbn:0865473757 ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Brisees : Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel (Translated from the French by Lydia Davis)
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
San Francisco: North Point Press. [0-86547-375-7] 1989. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 266pp. Translated by Lydia Davis. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ( more information)
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989.. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Translated by Lydia Davis. An important collection of 51 non-fiction pieces covering such artists as Rimbaud, Schoenberg, Miro, Arp, Fred Astaire, Queneau and Giaco metti.. ISBN: 0865473757. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Brick Walk Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
BRISEES: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989 First American edition. Originally published in French, 1966. Translated by Lydia Davis.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Michel Leiris
North Point Pr, 1990-03. Hardcover. Like New/Yes. Tight spine, clean book and appears to be unread. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989 Collection of 51 essays on many topics including alchemy, Miro, Arp, Satie, Duchamp, Picasso, Bataille, Rimbaud, Queneau and others.. First English Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Brisees: Broken Branches
Leiris, Michel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1990 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good jacket Good jacket Acceptable in Good jacket Minor marginalia.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|