Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mountains of the Great Blue Dream

by Robert Leonard Reid


ISBN: 0865474672
ISBN-13: 9780865474673
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1991

Other Editions

Similar books


0195053052
A Sand County Almanac and Sketches Here and There
by Aldo Leopold

A Sand Country Almanac combines some of the finest nature writing since Thoreau with an outspoken and highly ethical regard for America's relationship to the land. It is a unique book, a classic work of conservation, the forerunner of such important books as Annie Dillard's Pilgrim at Tinker Creek, Edward Abbey's Desert Solitaire, and Robert Finch's The Primal Place.

0871568292
Mountains of the Middle Kingdom
by Galen Rowell

A photographic journey through the mountain regions of China and Tibet profiles the landscape, people, culture, and wildlife of the area.

08877637410
A Mountain Alphabet
by Margriet Ruurs

Mountains are an impressive sight anywhere in the world, but those of the western mountain region of North America offer riches that are truly unique. This lavishly illustrated picture book presents snowcapped peaks, emerald lakes, tall pines and magnificent maples, and a range of birds and animals that will flu readers of all ages with wonder.

1570620881
The Sacred Mountains of Asia
by



0689833199
The Mountain That Loved a Bird
by Alice McLerran

When a lonely desert mountain asks a travelling bird to take a rest and visit with him, the bird does so and soon a friendship forms that leads to the return of the bird and all his kin to that mountain each and every year. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865474673 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream (Qty: 2)
Reid, Robert Leonard

North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0865474672 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM
Reid, Robert Leonard

SF: North Point Press. ex-lib, good, dj. 1991. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
5) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Pr. Used - Good. DUST JACKET RUBBED SCUFFED Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Pr. Used - Very Good. DUST JACKET RUBBED CREASED Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Pr. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
8) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

North Point Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991. Boards are a little soiled and a little warped, top edge is lightly soiled, jacket is edgeworn,there is a presentation inscription(not by or to anyone important) and creased near the top edge. A decent reading copy.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 187 p., 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0865474672 Fine/Fine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Mountains of the great blue dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
14) Mountains of the Great Blue Tree
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991 Minor bump to upper outer tip of d/j, front d/j crease is slightly off centre. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM
Reid, Robert Leonard

Hardcover. 0865474672 . North Point Press, c1991, no further printing statement, hardback, F/F, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material & author photo laid in, 184 pages, NATURAL HISTORY ESSAYS MOUNTIAN CLIMBING; A6627 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Mountains of the great blue dream
Robert Leonard Reid

North Point Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First Edition. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dj. 1991. 1st Am ed. Hardback. Maroon cloth hardback. xiii + 184 pp. Author's mountain climbing experiences . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
18) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1991 184pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; whether we gaze at them from afar or attempt their summits, mountains have a decidedly powerful hold on our collective imagination. Moments of high drama abound here, stories of freak accidents, lost freinds, and accomplished climbs.. hard back. G + to VG/Great. 6 1/4 9 1/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
19) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. Near Fine/Very Good. 1991. Cloth. 8vo 0865474672 clean and tight, a very nice copy . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
20) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed, dustjacket just slightly more so. Clean inside and out. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press. Good/Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0865474672 The author's encounters with mountains, nature and humanity. Solid binding, clean text, edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991. 184pp author recounts twenty five years of mountaineering Tiny, pinpoint size indentations on front cover of dust jacket, otherwise jacket is AS NEW. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

1991 Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with wear at top of spine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mountaineering, 0-86547-467-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Mountains Of The Great Blue Dream
REID, ROBERT LEONARD

North Point Press, San Francisco: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0865474672. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1991 Mountains for climbers, hikers, environmentalists and poets alike. Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dust jacket, clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 440 G. (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert L

California:: North Point Press, 1991. The book is in excellent condition, it is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is without flaws. 184 pages. Seven essays that explore the universal allure of mountains and how they shaped the author's life.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nature. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) mountains of the great blue dream
reid, robert

Hard Cover. North Point Press 1991. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
29) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0865474672 2 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco, Ca.: North Point Press, 1991. Colorful dust jacket of mountains and a stream. Seven essays on mountains and mountaineering and the beauty of nature and climbing: The Mountain of Love and Death; The Trail to the Westerning Sea; Fourfold Visions of the Gila; Decrescendo; Socrates in the Catskills; Pilgrimage to Tsoodzil; Landscape of the Settled Heart. 184 clean pages with no markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Mountains of the Great Blue Dream
Reid, Robert Leonard

San Francisco: North Point Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865474672 . 184 p. Ths book has burgundy, cloth boards with gold print on the spine. ; Signed by Inscribed by Author. . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart