Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0865475334
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Out of Sheer Rage

Wrestling With D. H. Lawrence

by Geoff Dyer


ISBN: 0865475334
ISBN-13: 9780865475335
Format: Hardcover

Summary

After trying and failing to write a conventional biography of Lawrence, Geoff Dyer instead tackles his own writer's block by focusing on his personal responses to his subject. In the process, he travels to the places where Lawrence lived-Taos, Sardinia, Paris, Oaxaca, England-in an attempt to understand both Lawrence and himself.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This wrestling match with Lawrence reveals the author and his subject as finely matched opponents who ultimately shake hands on the nature of life and art....[A] fascinating symbiosis, which casts new light on creativity and the importance of destiny."

   -- Kirkus

"The kind of book that gives literary criticism a bad name. Hilarious!"    -- John Berger

"..Mr. Dyer has written...a wild book. Unsystematically and with great humor, it lights up what really matters to him about his hero."    -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt

   -- New York Times

"[A] potently distilled treatise on literature, blessedly free of the academic cant that Dyer so disdains."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 242

Publisher's Notes

Geoff Dyer had always wanted to write a book about D. H. Lawrence. He wanted, in fact, to write his "Lawrence book". The problem was he had no idea what his "Lawrence book" would be, though he was determined to write a "sober critical study". Luckily for the reader, he failed miserably. Out of Sheer Rage is a harrowing, comic, and grand act of literary deferral. Dyer doesn't much feel like reading the major Lawrence works and would just as soon be working on his novel, which, actually, he also doesn't feel like writing - he'd rather discuss Rilke, Camus, and Bernhard. At times a furious repudiation of the act of writing itself, this is not so much a book about Lawrence as a book about writing a book about Lawrence. Accompanied by his ever-patient almost-wife, Laura, Dyer hits the Lawrence trail - Taormina, Taos, Oaxaca, and Eastwood - with absolutely disastrous (and hilarious) results.

Similar books


0226583570
Portrait of a Marriage
by Nigel Nicolson



0312211732
Auden and Isherwood
by Norman Page

As the Weimar Republic sputtered to a close and war loomed on the horizon, Berlin in the early thirties was a magnet for talented writers and artists. It was in this now-vanished time and place that W.H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood lived, wrote and slept together. Norman Page tells the story of how these years shaped these important writers and, in doing so, illuminates a bygone era. Photos.

0393314545
D.H. Lawrence
by Brenda Maddox

Drawing on nearly 2,000 previously unpublished letters, Brenda Maddox presents a rich and startlingly new portrait of D. H. Lawrence: a hilarious mimic, a lover of nature, an inspired teacher, a brilliant journalist, an ecological visionary, and, above all, a married man. This award-winning work examines Lawrence's perplexing, restless life through the greatest contradiction in it-his marriage-taking it not just as another aspect of Lawrence but as the encompassing whole. His marriage to Frieda von Richthofen Weekley was a mismatch made in heaven, and yet it lasted until the tubercular Lawrence lost his heroic struggle for life, a struggle in which, he told Frieda, "nothing mattered but you." Or so she claimed.

0374177171
Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley

The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

0060182954
Walking in the Shade
by Doris Lessing

Doris Lessing joined the Communist Party in London, and here she explores the allure Communism held for artists, intellectuals, and social reformist idealists in the 50s. A fascinating meditation on the psychological, sociological and historical roots of a generations behavior, Lessing offers insight into the ideological and political madness of the post-war era. Lessing also evokes the bohemian life she led in post-war London: her work in the theater, her romantic liaisons, her books, her single parenting and the tenor and texture of life in the '50s. Among those who appear in these pages are Clancy Sigal, Nelson Algren, Henry Kissinger, Kenneth Tynan and Bertrand Russell, to name a few. She muses at length about the relationships between men and women, offering provocative insights into the attitudes of American men toward sex, women and love. The last section of the memoir describes the writing of her most famous novel, The Golden Notebook. It offers a fascinating account of the creative process by which a literary masterpiece is conceived and executed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865475335 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Geoff Dyer

North Point Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence FREE SHIPPING
Geoff Dyer

North Point Pr, 1998-04. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover - 1998 - Ex library copy with usual markings..Light binding wear..Standard good used condition. (more information)

Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
3) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0865475334. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LAWRENCE D H DAVID HERBERT 1885 1930 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
4) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Press, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1998. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D. H. Lawrence
Geoff Dyer

North Point Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is in near fine condition, pages are clean and free of markings or highlighting. Dust jacket near fine condition, minimal cover wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
7) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Press, 1998. 1st Am. Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cover/Text Block_Pristine, has small remainder mark. Dustjacket_Clear plastic jacket has minor scratches! 242 p. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Press, 1998. Pages clean & bright. Binding tight.. ISBN: 0865475334 . US First Edition. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. David Herbert Lawrence. English Novelists. 20th Century Novels. Literary Criticism.. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1998 Glassine dj. Very clean and tight. No markings.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. fading on spine, clear plastic dustjacket has a chip missing rom front and a 1 1/2 inch tear near back flap. A Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
11) OUT OF SHEER RAGE WRESTLING WITH D. H. LAWRENCE
Dyer, Geoff

New York: North Point, 1998. 242pp. Notes.. First American Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Press, NY, 1997. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, immaculate, new book. A harrowing, comic, and grand act of literary deferral. Dyer hits the Lawrence trail, Taormina, Taos, Oaxaca, and Eastwood. Study of Lawrence. 1 ISBN: 0865475334. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.64
Add to cart 
13) OUT OF SHEER RAGE : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: NORTH POINT PRESS, 1998 242 PAGES. BRIGHT YELLOW BOARDS, NO SPINE LETTERING. THIS WAS A LIBRARY REFERENCE COPY, ONLY MARKING IS STAMP ON REAR END PAPER AND DISCARD ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) OUT OF SHEER RAGE
DYER, GEOFF

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 498. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) OUT OF SHEER RAGE WRESTLING D H LAWRENCE
DYER, GEOFF

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY: North Point Press, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at page 117. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is clear plastic with design. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
17) OUT OF SHEER RAGE Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York: North Point Press. VG+/VG+ 1998. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-86547-533-4 tight spine and very clean, 242 pages. Keywords: LAWRENCE, D, H, DAVID, HERBERT, 1885, 1930, LITERARY, CRITICISM, EUROPEAN, ENGLISH, IRISH, SCOTTISH, WELSH. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 242 pages. Not so much a book about Lawrence as a book about writing a book about D.H. Lawrence. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.05
Add to cart 
20) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press. NEW/NEW. 1998. Hard Cover. 0865475334 mylar cover . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0865475334 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) OUT OF SHEER RAGE Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865475334. This is a first edition hardcover with an Acetate dust jacket. It is crisp bright and clean. The endpapers, edges, and pages are free of marks or writing. The book appears to be carefully read, if at all. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0865475334 Excellent condition, hardcover 1998 FIRST EDITION, clean acetate, dust jacket with light shelf wear dusting, no wear to bright yellow cover, text tight and crisp without marks, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.26
Add to cart 
24) Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. FINE/FINE UNREAD COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart