Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0865475415
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Into and Out of Dislocation

by C. S. Giscombe


ISBN: 0865475415
ISBN-13: 9780865475410
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Crossing the border between the United States and Canada may seem inconsequential to most: the landscape doesn't change, the language is the same. But for the author of this memoir, crossing into Canada took on a real charge of excitement, focusing attention on race, national identity, and his own past as he follows the path of a 19th-century Jamaican explorer of Canada who shares his name and may or may not share his heritage.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Giscombe’s is poetic, meditative prose of the most accessible and pleasurable sort, and he reveals the eye and ear of a poet at every step as he pries into the landscape and language of desire."

   -- Samizdat

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 343

Publisher's Notes

A thought-provoking meditation on the connections between landscape, race, and family. It was on his third or fourth trip there that the poet C. S. Giscombe grew aware of the space Canada had staked out in his imagination. Giscombe later spent a winter with his family in British Columbia, and his time there provides a lens through which he interrogates his preoccupation with Canada's otherness. Giscombe writes that "border crossings are always sexy. And racial." And so this book is filled with both actual and metaphoric exploration-his travels serve as points of departure for a series of riffs on racial, national, physical, and psychological borders. At the heart of this book is the author's ambivalent pursuit of John Robert Giscome, a man who may or may not be a relative. John R., as Giscombe calls him, was a black Jamaican explorer who flourished in British Columbia during the last half of the nineteenth century. Giscombe documents the places that John R. passed through, and he uncovers stories about mining, pioneer life, and even cannibalism. Giscombe likes to imagine John R. as a "self-aware outsider," and that symbolic status comes to seem more important-and more interesting-than any historical truth. Into and Out of Dislocation is an intriguing and wryly told travel memoir by a writer Henry Louis Gates called a "major figure in contemporary African American letters."

Similar books


0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

0465036813
Soldier
by June Jordan

The acclaimed poet reveals the childhood of a gifted daughter whose immigrant parents must struggle in order to provide her with the educational and social opportunities not available to them.

1573221716
Raising Fences
by Michael Datcher

Drawing on his own personal experiences of a fatherless childhood in inner-city Los Angeles, promiscuity, attraction to local gangs, and a lack of faith, a poet and journalist describes his own deep yearning--and that of other African-American men--to escape this destructive cycle to achieve family, personal security, and love.

0393051390
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn

"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."—Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

1883642299
Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski

Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865475410 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Into and Out of Dislocation
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Support Literacy! 9998888060008 (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
2) Into And Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

North Point Press, 2000. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 343 pages. It was on his third or fourth trip there that the poet C. S. Giscombe grew aware of the space Canada had staked out in his imagination. Gis... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
3) Into and Out of Dislocation
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press, 2000-05-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
4) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2000 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". Remainder Mark Top Edge. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Into and Out of Dislocation
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press, 2000-05-03. Hardcover. Very Good. in great shape-pages clean and unmarked-light wear on dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Antmse's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Into and Out of Dislocation (Qty: 2)
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press, 2000-05-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.34
Add to cart 
7) Into and Out of Dislocation
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
8) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2000 VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

New York: North Point Press, 2000. Quarter bound in black cloth. 343 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
10) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

North Point. 2000. 0865475415 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0865475415. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) Into and Out of Dislocation by Giscombe, C. S
C. S. Giscombe

North Point Press, 2000-05-03. Hardcover. Very Good. It looks very good. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
Add to cart 
12) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

New York: North Point Press, 2000. Quarter bound in black cloth. 343 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
13) INTO AND OUT OF DISLOCATION
Giscombe, C. S

New York: North Point Press. AN/AN. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865475415. Mylar cover. ; 8vo; 343 pp; A travel memoir tracing a distinguished black author's pursuit of a historical figure who might be related to himself.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
14) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Into and Out of Dislocation
GISCOMBE, C. S

NY: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0865475415 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Into and Out of Dislocation
Giscombe, C. S

New York: North Point Press, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The poet-author meditates on racial, national, physical, and psychological borders, giving particular attention to John Robert Giscome, a Jamaican explorer who 'flourished' in British Columbia in the late 19th century. Author relates numerous tales of B.C. history re mining, pioneer life, even cannibalism. Hardcover with dust jacket, 343pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-86547-541-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canada, Canadian History, British Columbia, Mining, Mines, Cannibalism, Pioneers, Jamaica. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart