Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0865475547
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Full of Life

A Biography of John Fante

by Stephen Cooper


ISBN: 0865475547
ISBN-13: 9780865475540
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of the great, underappreciated Los Angeles cult writer John Fante, whom Charles Bukowski once called a life-long influence.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Whether listing the many film ventures, the arguments between John and Joyce or the symptoms of Fante's worsening diabetes, Cooper is a studious and enthusiastic chronicler of the minutiae of Fante's life. It is an admirable practice but at times overwrought, as when he transcribes a video made of Fante when he was hospitalized, near death and obviously pitifully confused. Here and in a few other places, Cooper's well-informed summary would suffice. Still, FULL OF LIFE offers a large share of fascinating material by and about Fante, and by bringing together his life and work for the first time with such clarity of purpose, Cooper presents a remarkable gift to innumerable fans of Fante's work."    -- Phyllis Richardson

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"[E]ngaging and illuminating....To Cooper's great credit, FULL OF LIFE not only does a meticulous job of separating Fante's life from Fante's fiction, but it also does so without apologizing for the many unappealing aspects of the late author's life and personality."    -- Dan Epstein

   -- Book

"Cooper's Fante is a very difficult character to pin down: interested in poverty but not in politics; inward, but seemingly unable to act on his self-knowledge; a cynical, pragmatic and tough-minded realist with a tendency towards sentimentality; a romantic with a very cruel streak....But his research cannot be faulted; he has had the run of Fante's papers and, despite the admiration and affection for his subject..., he rarely sets out to mitigate the writer's many faults."    -- Christopher Tayler

   -- London Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 406

Publisher's Notes

The first biography of one of the great outsiders of American literature.
In the first comprehensive biography of John Fante, one of the great lost souls of twentieth-century literature, Stephen Cooper untangles the enigma of an authentic American original. By turns savage and poetic, violent and full of love, such underground novels as The Road to Los Angeles; Ask the Dust; and Wait Until Spring, Bandini simultaneously reveal and disguise their author.
Born in 1909 to poor Italian American parents in Colorado, Fante ventured west in 1930 to become a writer. Eventually settling in Los Angeles' faded downtown area of Bunker Hill, Fante starved between menial Depression-era jobs while writing story after story about the world he knew-full of poverty, hatred, and the madness of love. His first stories were published by H. L. Mencken in the American Mercury, but Fante also made a career in Hollywood working with the likes of Orson Welles and Darryl F. Zanuck.
By the time of his death, though, he was nearly forgotten. Fortunately, readers such as Charles Bukowski began to recognize that Ask the Dust stands alongside the best work of Nathanael West and Sherwood Anderson. This exacting and vivid biography will help secure Fante's place in the American literary pantheon.
Photographs
Notes/Bibliography/Index
Stephen Cooper is a lecturer in the departments of English and film and electronic arts at California State University at Long Beach.

Other Editions

Similar books


1589802969
Ken & Thelma
by Joel Fletcher



03121993510
New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield

New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

0312209053
The Red Hot Typewriter
by Hugh Merrill

Traces the life of the writer and creator of the Travis McGee series, revealing his experience in the insurance business and service in World War II, and sharing his insights on environmental issues and making money through writing.

0826323871
Adventures With Ed
by Jack Loeffler

One of Edward Abbey's closest friends serves up a vivid portrait of one of the West's most well-known environmentalists and authors, describing his environmental activism, his love of the Southwest, and his literary works, including The Monkey Wrench Gang and Desert Solitaire.

0446500100
Three Weeks With My Brother
by Nicholas Sparks

The best-selling author of A Walk to Remember describes how he and his brother, Micah, grieving over the untimely deaths of their parents and only sister, embarked on a three-week odyssey around the world, struggling to heal, to remember, and to learn to live life to the fullest, in a poignant memoir of discovery and life-affirming bonds. (Biography)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865475540 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Stephen Cooper

North Point Press, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. missing dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865475547 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) FULL OF LIFE A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
COOPER, STEPHEN

NORTH POINT PRESS, 2000, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) FULL OF LIFE A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
COOPER, STEPHEN

NORTH POINT PRESS, 2000, FIRST EDITION, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Full of Life A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865475547 . Light creasing to edges of DJ, in Brodart. Light edge creasing to boards, some spine softening. No internal markings. Fiction (Fante). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Full Of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. A clean and sharp hardcover book and dustjacket. Like new. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York NY: North Point Press. NEW/NEW. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0865475547 multiple NEW copies in NEW dust jacket ...Full of life : a biography of John Fante / Stephen Cooper. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York : North Point Press, 2000. Description: 406 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 0865475547 (alk. paper) . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
8) FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante
COOPER, Stephen

Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0865475547 <em>First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Blind and nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
9) Full Of Life : A Biography Of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press, 2000 406 pages; First Edition; Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A biography of an under-appreciated writer. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $7.31
Add to cart 
10) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2000 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Photographs. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) FULL OF LIFE. A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

NY: North Point Press, (2000). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A little bumping, very good. 406 pages. Indexed. Black and white illustrations. Information about Charles Bukowski, H.L. Mencken, William Saroyan, etc. ISBN: 0865475547. (more information)

Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Full of Life
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
15) FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante
COOPER, Stephen

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865475547 <em>First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) FULL OF LIFE : A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
Cooper

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
17) FULL OF LIFE : A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Pr. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 406 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press. Used - Very Good. North Point Press. Gordonsville, Virginia, 2000. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) FULL OF LIFE
FANTE, JOHN

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 200. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2000 very slight edge wear, lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
21) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante (Qty: 2)
Stephen Cooper

North Point Press, 1998-12-31. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $11.91
Add to cart 
22) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

NY: North Point Press. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
23) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press. 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) Full of Life : A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
25) Full of Life : A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. ISBN: 0865475547. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LOS ANGELES CALIF BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN FICTION HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH CENTUR Y AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) full of life - a biography of john fante
cooper, stephen

Hard Cover. North Point Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) FULL OF LIFE: A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press, 2000. 406 pages with some black and white illustrations. Biography of John Fante, one of the great outsider figures of twentieth-century literature. Fante is author of THE ROAD TO LOS ANGELES, ASK THE DUST, WAIT UNTIL SPRING, BANDINI. By the time of his death in 1983, he was nearly forgotten. Stephen Cooper revives the memory of the writer, seeking to secure his place in the American Literary field.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) FULL OF LIFE; A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FANTE
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press, 2000. 406 pages, photographs, The first comprehensive biography of John Fante, one of the great outsider figures of twentieth-century literature.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Full of Life : A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000 a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. no cracks. light edgewear. pages very clean. Inscription (not by author) on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
30) Full of Life (Qty: 22)
Stephen Cooper

North Point Press, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 28.0 oz. The first biography of one of the great outsiders of American literature. -- In the first comprehensive biography of John Fante, one of the great lost souls of twentieth-century literature, Stephen Cooper untangles the enigma of an authentic American original. By turns savage and poetic, violent and full of love, such underground novels as The Road to Los Angeles; Ask the Dust; and Wait Until Spring, Bandini simultaneously reveal and disguise their author. -- Born in 1909 to poor Italian American parents in Colorado, Fante ventured west in 1930 to become a writer. Eventually settling in Los Angeles' faded downtown area of Bunker Hill, Fante starved between menial Depression-era jobs while writing story after story about the world he knew-full of poverty, hatred, and the madness of love. His first stories were published by H. L. Mencken in the American Mercury, but Fante also made a career in Hollywood working with the likes of Orson Welles and Darryl F. Zanuck. -- By the time of his death, though, he was nearly forgotten. Fortunately, readers such as Charles Bukowski began to recognize that Ask the Dust stands alongside the best work of Nathanael West and Sherwood Anderson. This exacting and vivid biography will help secure Fante's place in the American literary pantheon. -- Photographs -- Notes/Bibliography/Index -- Stephen Cooper is a lecturer in the departments of English and film and electronic arts at California State University at Long Beach. A biography of the great, underappreciated Los Angeles cult writer John Fante, whom Charles Bukowski once called a life-long influence. Whether listing the many film ventures, the arguments between John and Joyce or the symptoms of Fante's worsening diabetes, Cooper is a studious and enthusiastic chronicler of the minutiae of Fante's life. It is an admirable practice but at times overwrought, as when he transcribes a video made of Fante when he was hospitalized, near death and obviously pitifully confused. Here and in a few other places, Cooper's well-informed summary would suffice. Still, FULL OF LIFE offers a large share of fascinating material by and about Fante, and by bringing together his life and work for the first time with such clarity of purpose, Cooper presents a remarkable gift to innumerable fans of Fante's work. -- Richardson -- Cooper's Fante is a very difficult character to pin down: interested in poverty but not in politics; inward, but seemingly unable to act on his self-knowledge; a cynical, pragmatic and tough-minded realist with a tendency towards sentimentality; a romantic with a very cruel streak....But his research cannot be faulted; he has had the run of Fante's papers and, despite the admiration and affection for his subject..., he rarely sets out to mitigate the writer's many faults. -- London Review of Books - Christopher Tayler (09/21/2000) -- [E]ngaging and illuminating....To Cooper's great credit, FULL OF LIFE not only does a meticulous job of separating Fante's life from Fante's fiction, but it also does so without apologizing for the many unappealing aspects of the late author's life and personality. -- Book - Dan Epstein. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $20.28
Add to cart 
31) Full of life : a biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen (1949-)

New York : North Point Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Description: 406 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [383]-385) and index. Subjects: Fante, John, 1909-1983. Novelists/screenwriters, American --20th century --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $20.93
Add to cart 
32) Full of life : a biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen (1949-)

New York : North Point Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Description: 406 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [383]-385) and index. Subjects: Fante, John, 1909-1983. Novelists/screenwriters, American --20th century --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $20.93
Add to cart 
33) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press. Fine/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0865475547 Stated First Edition 2000. 406 pp. Orange paper covered boards with black paper binding on the spine. Bright copper gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread condition. Very minor folds to the top corner of several pages. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The first major biography of one of the outsider figures in American literature. . (more information)

Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
34) Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante
Cooper, Stephen

North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865475547 As new condition, hardcover 2000, FIRST EDITION, with b/w photographic plates, upc on rear jacket in brodart, no wear to cover, text tight and clean, support independant business . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.68
Add to cart 
35) Full of Life, A Biography of John Fante (Inscribed By Author)
Cooper, Stephen

New York: North Point Press , 2000 Black cloth quarter bound on orange boards, pristine. Dustjacket bright, intact, price unclipped and protected in mylar. Book clean and firm. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart