Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Postmodern Pooh
by Frederick Crews
ISBN: 0865476268
ISBN-13: 9780865476264
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A witty send-up of postmodern literary theory, this collection of essays by invented academics mocks gay studies, gyn crit, new historicism, and other trendy isms while satirically illuminating aspects of Winnie the Pooh.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"English majors arise: Your field has been satirized, and well."
-- Kirkus
"This small volume should be required reading for 30, 000 members of the MLA and any other bemused spectators of the academic fishbowl."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[A] brilliant and savagely witty skewering of the combatants on all sides of the academic culture wars." -- James Hynes
-- Washington Post Book World
"For those blissfully unaware that such things have been going on in literary criticism, POSTMODERN POOH serves as a pretty accurate tour d'horizon of the current academic scene. Others more versed in the ways of this field will perhaps enjoy a measure of Schadenfreude as they feel the shock of recognition on reading Crews' biting portraits." -- Martin Rubin
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 175
Publisher's Notes
Nearly forty years ago, a young literary scholar by the name of Frederick Crews had an inspired idea: to portray his trendsetting peers in the act of applying their critical acumen to the adventures of that deceptively simpleminded teddy bear of storybook fame, Winnie-the-Pooh. In incisive chapters entitled "A Bourgeois Writer's Proletarian Fables," "A la recherche du Pooh perdu," and so forth, Freudian and Marxist, New Critic and Neo-Aristotelian alike had at the Pooh texts, dredging up their hidden layers of meaning for the enlightenment of the hitherto unsuspecting reader. The Pooh Perplex became a bestseller, a 'must' read discussed at sherry-and-cheese gatherings from coast to coast. Now Winnie-the-Pooh is three-quarters of a century old-and, alas, Professor Crews lags not far behind. Thanks, however, to the efforts of Princeton's superstar professor N. Mack Hobbs, Crews has been coaxed out of retirement long enough to lend his blessing and his name to a project undertaken in homage to his own -- a panel on Pooh convened at the December 2000 Modern Language Association convention in Washington, D.C., at which the leading lights of contemporary criticism were invited to train their wits upon the beloved bear. Radical feminist Sisera Catheter, Locanion postcolonialist Dos Nuffa Dat, and trailblazing proponents of Deconstruction, Poststructuralist Marxism, New Historicism, Biopoetics, Cultural Studies, and -- let us not forget -- recovered memory theory all took their turns at the podium and their shots at dear Edward Bear, leaving no ammunition in the arsenal of contemporary literary hermeneutics unexploded. Here, then, are the published proceedings of this remarkable event, for the edification (and delectation) of a new generation of readers.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tao of Pooh
by Benjamin Hoff
An expert in Chinese philosophy explains facets of Taoism using Milne's famous character and explores the world of Winnie-the-Pooh through Tao, characterizing Pooh as a simple bear who subscribes to the principles of successful living.

Pooh and the Millenium
by E.H. Shepard
It is a universal truth that Winnie-the-Pooh is among the most important beings of the twentieth century. His influence on Western philosophy and on Eastern thought has been well documented. In this witty, scholarly book, John Tyerman Williams sees the dawning of the new millennium as a moment for a major revelation: At the heart of the Ancient Mysteries sits Winnie-the-Pooh. In astrology, alchemy, the interpretation of the tarot—even Arthurian legend—the scope of Pooh's influence far exceeds what even his most ardent admirers have heretofore believed. The arguments are amusing and irrefutable. This entertaining volume makes it clear that the World of Pooh is spiritually and mentally infinite, equal in stature to the great mythical worlds. It is a Very Comforting Thought to have as we meander through the Hundred Acre Wood, right into the twenty-first century.

Pooh and the Philosophers
by E.H. Shepard
In this splendidly preposterous volume, John Tyerman Williams sets out to prove beyond all reasonable doubt that the whole of Western philosophy - from the ancient Greeks to the existentialists of this century - may be found in the works of A. A. Milne. Williams shows how Pooh - referred to here as "the Great Bear" - explains and illuminates the most profound ideas of the great thinkers, from Aristotle and Plato to Sartre and Camus.

The Te of Piglet
by Benjamin Hoff
Combining the irresistible charm of the A.A. Milne classic, the enduring wisdom of ancient teachings, and the contemporary appeal of its predecessor, this delightfully enlightening sequel to The Tao of Pooh is sure to captivate the legions of loyal readers who have found pleasure in walking the Path of Pooh. 51 line drawings.

Disney's Winnie the Pooh
by Christopher Robin Finch
The Hundred Acre Wood comes alive in a collection of artwork and photographs from the Disney archives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0865476268 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Frederick Crews
North Point Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Frederick Crews
North Point Press. Used - Very Good. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. Paperback Edition. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
North Point Press, 2001 175 pgs. VG+ or better condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
New York: North Point Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. New hardcover with remainder mark on bottom edge. Excellent dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. Spine square and binding tight. Still squeaks when you open it. ; Remainder; 5.75 x 8.5 x .33; 175 pages; Published proceedings of the Pooh panel convened at the Dec. 2000 Modern Language Association convention in Washington, DC. There the beloved Pooh was taken apart and put back together by every brand of contemporary literary criticism. . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
New York: North Point Pr, 2001. 175pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling Dj. Footnotes.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Frederick Crews
North Point Press, 2001-10-10. Hardcover. New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Hardcover. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. ( more information) Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick C
New York: North Point Press, 2001. Red boards, black cloth spine, in price-intact dust jacket. 175 pages. . ISBN: 0865476268. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WINNIE POOH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HUMOR LITERATURE. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
New York: North Point Press, 2002 First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Postmodern Pooh
Crews, Frederick
North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865476268 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|