Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Metro Stop Dostoevsky
Travels in Russian Time
by Ingrid Bengis
ISBN: 0865476721
ISBN-13: 9780865476721
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The author, daughter of Russian émigrés, lived in St. Petersburg in the 1990s, and here she writes about her experiences as the former U.S.S.R. collapsed. The book is organized around her friendship with a friend and roommate she calls B, a seamstress who betrays and even steals from her in the end.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[H]er story is unusually interesting....Bengis has a sharp eye for how people go on living in chaos....Without Bengis's blind faith, this would be a bleak book indeed; with it, it's a lively, eccentric account of living in times that are far, far too interesting for your own good." -- Michael Pye
-- New York Times Book Review
"The author is particularly skilled at capturing the absurdities and texture of post-Soviet existence....Her descriptions of the city and its environs also ring true...Bengis's efforts to compare her internal struggles and conflicts to those of Raskolnikov, the tormented anti-hero of Dostoevsky's CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, feel forced, even gratuitous. The memoir's title, for example, has little relevance to the book as a whole....While her adventures add texture and nuance to our impressions of post-Soviet life, this predictable approach undermines rather than enhances the ultimate impact of her tale." -- David Tuller
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 337
Publisher's Notes
The daughter of Russian émigrés, Ingrid Bengis grew up wondering whether she was American or, deep down, "really Russian." In 1991, naïvely in love with Russia and Russian literature, she settled in St. Petersburg, where she was quickly immersed in "catastroika," a period of immense turmoil that mirrored her own increasingly complex and contradictory experience.
Similar books

Bradt Travel Guide Ukraine
by Andrew Evans
The new Bradt guide on Ukraine is a travel manual to read before, during, and after a trip. It features comprehensive practical information, while revealing the country's personality through in-depth exploration of its history, culture, and natural beauty. Comprehensive

Trans Siberian Handbook
by
A trip across Siberia on the longest continuous railway track in the world is undoubtedly the journey of a lifetime. For the first time in Russia's history visitors can now travel almost anywhere they want in Siberia; find out how to arrange a trip, where to buy tickets, and where to go.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0865476721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
North Point Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
North Point Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865476721 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. The book is new but mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
North Point Press, 2003-05-14. 1st ed. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
North Point Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. Black remainder spot on top edge. 1st ed. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
NY: North Point, 2003. Absolutely clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Jacket is bright, untorn.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
New York: North Point Press, 2003 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". Remainder Mark Top Edge. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
North Point Press, 2003 337 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact of $24.00 on DJ flap. Near Fine condition. Hardly any wear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time -- First Edition
Bengis, Ingrid
North Point Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition, 2003' stated with full number line on copyright page, $24.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Remainder mark on page base, minimal shelf wear. A beautiful copy. "The daughter of Russian émigrés, Ing ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Ingrid Bengis
North Point Press. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. 2003 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
North Point Press. Hardcover. 0865476721 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
San Francisco: North Point Press, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. In 1991 Bengis left the comfort & security of Maine to explore her romantic visions of Russia. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
New York: North Point Press/FSG, 2003. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky
Ingrid Bengis
New York: North Point Press, 2003. ......Travels in Russian time .............HC...........NEW- A. ISBN: 0-86547-672-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russia ..... ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
New York: North Point Press, 2003. <div><b>A Russian American writer catapults herself into the maelstrom of Russian life at a time of seismic change for both</b><br><br>The daughter of Russian émigrés, Ingrid Bengis grew up wondering whether she was American or, deep down, really Russian. In 1991, naïvely in love with Russia and Russian literature, she settled in St. Petersburg, where she was quickly immersed in catastroika, a period of immense turmoil that mirrored her own increasingly complex and contradictory experience. <br><br>Bengiss account of her involvement with Russia is heightened by her involvement with B, a Russian whose collapsing marriage, paralleling the collapse of the Soviet Union, produces a situation in which anything could happen. Their relationship reflects the social tumult, as well as the sometimes dangerous consequences of American good intentions. As Bengis takes part in Russian lifebecoming a reluctant entrepreneur, undergoing surgery in a St. Petersburg hospital, descending into a coal mineshe becomes increasingly aware of its Dostoevskian duality, never more so than when she meets the impoverished, importuning great-great-granddaughter of the writer himself. Beneath the seismic shifting remains a centuries-old preoccuption with the big questions: tradition and progress, destiny and activism, skepticism and faith. With its elaborate pattern of digression and its eye for the revealing detail, Bengiss account has the hypnotic intimacy of a late-night conversation in a Russian kitchen, where such questions are perpetually being asked. <br></div>.........shop - z - 5. ISBN: 0-86547-672-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russia. ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2003. 337pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extyremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row starting with 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 337 pp. The author, daughter of Russian émigrés, lived in St. Petersburg in the 1990s, and here she writes about her experiences as the former U.S.S.R. collapsed. The book is organized around her friendship with a friend and roommate she calls B, a seamstress who betrays and even steals from her in the end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
New York: North Point Press; Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 337 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A Russian American writer catapults herself into the maelstrom of Russian life at a time of seismic change for both. The daughter of Russian emigres, Ingrid Bengis grew up wondering whether she was American or, deep down, 'really Russian.' In 1991, naïvely in love with Russia and Russian literature, she settled in St. Petersburg, where she was quickly immersed in 'catastroika,' a period of immense turmoil that mirrored her own increasingly complex and contradictory experience. Bengiss account of her involvement with Russia is heightened by her involvement with B, a Russian whose collapsing marriage, paralleling the collapse of the Soviet Union, produces a situation in which 'anything could happen.' Their relationship reflects the social tumult, as well as the sometimes dangerous consequences of American 'good intentions.' As Bengis takes part in Russian life - becoming a reluctant entrepreneur, undergoing surgery in a St. Petersburg hospital, descending into a coal mine - she becomes increasingly aware of its Dostoevskian duality, never more so than when she meets the impoverished, importuning great-great-granddaughter of the writer himself. Beneath the seismic shifting remains a centuries-old preoccuption with 'the big questions': tradition and progress, destiny and activism, skepticism and faith. With its elaborate pattern of digression and its eye for the revealing detail, Bengiss account has the hypnotic intimacy of a late-night conversation in a Russian kitchen, where such questions are perpetually being asked. / Ingrid Bengis lives in St. Petersburg, Russia, and Stonington, Maine. She is the author of the 1972 bestseller Combat in the Erogenous Zone and a novel, I Have Come Here to Be Alone." - Publisher. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time
Bengis, Ingrid
NY: North Point Press/Farrar, Straus & Giroux., 2003. 337 pages; dj few marks.. ISBN: 0865476721. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA FEDERATION DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|