Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


One American Must Die

A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847

by Kurt Carlson


ISBN: 0865531617
ISBN-13: 9780865531611
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

The author describes his experiences as a passenger on a hijacked airplane and as a prisoner of terrorists in Beirut, and recounts the efforts to negotiate his release.

Similar books


0060099089
Among the Heroes
by Jere Longman

On the evening of September 14, as the sun set over the flag-draped county courthouse in Somerset, Pennsylvania, fifteen hundred mourners gathered together as Governor Tom Ridge presided over a memorial to the passengers and crew of United Flight 93. In the hushed twilight, amid the toiling of bells, a candle was lit for each victim, and the flames were used to light smaller candles held by townspeople attending the service. The hijackers had failed in their mission, Ridge said. They had not destroyed our spirit. They had rekindled it. By fighting back against the terrorists, the passengers and crew had undoubtedly saved hundreds, if not thousands, of lives. "They sacrificed themselves for others -- the ultimate sacrifice. What appears to be a charred, smolerdering hole in the ground," said the governor, "is truly and really a monument to heroism." Of the four horrific hijackings on September 11, Flight 93, which crashed into a field outside Shanksville, Pennsylvania, resonates as one of epic resistance. A number of passengers phoned relatives and others on the ground to tell them of the hijacking and what they planned to do about it. Their battle to take back the plane brought consolation to countless confused and grief-stricken Americans. At a time when the United States appeared defenseless against an unfamiliar foe, the gallant passengers and crew of Flight 93 provided for many Americans a measure of victory in the midst of unthinkable defeat. Together, they seemingly accomplished what all the security guards and soldiers, military pilots and government officials, could not -- they thwarted the terrorists, sacrificing their own lives so that others might live. The culmination of hundreds of interviews and months of investigation, Among the Heroes is the definitive story of the courageous men and women aboard Flight 93, and of the day that forever changed the way Americans view the world and themselves.

03930576410
Due Preparations For The Plague
by Janette Turner Hospital

A major literary voice spins a psychological terror tale in the mode of John Le Carré. Lowell, a single father, is haunted by the memory of a hijacked Paris-New York flight on which his mother was killed when he was a teenager. A stranger, Samantha, has recently begun harassing him with phone calls about information from declassified documents. She is obsessed with learning the whole truth about Air France 64. "I was on that flight. I was six years old. I have a right," she says. "What can be worse than not knowing?" Janette Turner Hospital's electrifying new novel is a tightly woven web of familial and national histories, of sexual and political passions, and of individual and national complicities in the age of terrorism. She probes with astonishing acuity the murky worlds of espionage and intelligence gathering, and the painful meaning of survival.

0375508627
Middletown, America
by Gail Sheehy

The single event that we know as 9/11 is over, but the shock waves continue to radiate outward, generated by orange alerts, terrorism lockdowns, and the shrinking of personal liberties we once took for granted. The stories in this book, of real people faced with extraordinary trauma and gradually transcending it, are the best antidote to our fears. Middletown, America is a book of hope. All Americans were hit with some degree of trauma on September 11, 2001, but no place was hit harder than Middletown, New Jersey. Gail Sheehy spent the better part of two years walking the journey from grief toward renewal with fifty members of the community that lost more people in the World Trade Center than any other outside New York City. Her subjects are the women, men, and children who remained after the devastation and who are putting their lives back to-gether. Sheehy tells the story of four widowed moms from New Jersey who started out scarcely knowing the difference between the House and the Senate, yet turned their sorrow and anger into action and became formidable witnesses to the failures of the country’s leadership to connect the dots before September 11. Sheehy follows the four moms as they fight White House attempts to thwart the independent commission investigating 9/11 and expose efforts at a cover-up. What would become of the young wives carrying children their husbands would never see, wives who had watched their dreams literally go up in smoke in that amphitheater of death across the river? Amazingly, each finds her own door to the light. Here, too, is the story of the widow and widower who met in the waiting room of a mental-health agency and brought each other back from the brink of despair across a bridge of love. Sheehy also reveals how bereft mothers who will never have another son or daughter found reasons to recommit to life. And she follows in the footsteps of the robbed children, documenting the incredible resilience of four-year-olds, the anger of teenagers, the courage of sisters and brothers. Sheehy follows survivors who escaped the burning towers only to find themselves trapped inside a tower of inner torment, from which it took love, family, and faith to free themselves. She is taken into the confi-dence of the night crew at Ground Zero, police officers who worked in that pit for eight months straight and then faced the “returning home” phenomenon. She recounts the confessions of religious leaders who struggled to explain the inexplicable to their flocks. Mental-health professionals confide in her, as do corporate chiefs, educators, friends and neigh-bors, town officials, and volunteers who rose to the occasion and committed themselves to healing their wounded community. As a journalist who conducted more than nine hundred interviews, Gail Sheehy is an impeccable researcher. As a writer with a novelistic gift, she weaves the individual stories into a compelling narrative. Middletown, America illuminates every stage of a tumultuous passage—from shock, passivity, and panic attacks, to rising anger and deep grieving, and on to the secret romances and startling relapses, the realignment of faith, the return of a capacity to love and be loved, and, finally, the commitment to constructing new lives.

0842382895
Return
by Gary Smalley

Determined to leave behind his faith and his family in order to embrace a free-thinking future, Luke Baxter discovers an awe-inspiring secret about his past that forces him to return to his home for answers. Original. $75,000 ad/promo.

0310247527
One Tuesday Morning
by Karen Kingsbury

Mistaken for a heroic World Trade Center victim, financial manager Eric Michaels, who is suffering from amnesia, struggles to relate to a family he does not remember, while his real wife, believing herself a widow, is comforted by her adoring brother-in-law. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865531611 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a stain on top edge of pages. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) One American Must Die: A Hostages Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub, 1986-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Smithmark Pub | Date of Publication: 1986-04 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Ex-lib, normal marks. dj good. text clean. end papers have drawings of a house and number. binding good. good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub. Used - Very Good. NAME ON TITLE PAGE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Smithmark Pub, 1986 Early terrorist attacks against America, and the psychology behind them, form a part of the puzzle we now confront.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
9) One American Must Die : A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed. 1986. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Smithmark Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0865531617. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Smithmark Pub, 1986 Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
12) One American Must Die: a Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

NY: Congdon & Weed, 1986. Good in Very Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF613054.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
13) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York: Congdon & Weed. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 172 pages. Interior - nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
14) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1986 G+/VG. Previous owner's name inked on fep, else VG+. No other writing or markings to interior. Mild wearing to edges of clean, glossy jacket, but no rips, tearing, or chipping. Clean blue boards with light wearing to edges, corners lightly bumped, but no fraying. Tight, straight spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
15) ONE AMERICAN MUST DIE : A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

NY: Congdon & Weed, 1986 172 pages to this harrowing journey into terror ... Near Fine in like jacket. No noted flaws. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York, U.S.A: Congdon & Weed, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a hostage's personal account of that terrible day that the hijacking of flight 847 took place. The book has 172 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) ONE AMERICAN MUST DIE A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket c. 1986. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. ; Blue cloth, bright silver lettering, 16p b/w photos. HISTORY. In vivid detail, Carlson recounts the ordeal of TWA Flight 847 as only an eyewitness count: the bizarre actions of the hijackers; the incredible negotiation process for fuel, with his life serving as the bargaining chip; the brutal beating that ended in a proclamation of love from the gun-wieldng terrorist. Than he recounts his life as a hostage in Beirut: from threatening encounters with their unpredictable and always armed guards, meals of raw sheep parts, terrible bouts with dysentery and absurd "entertainment" offered to pass the time. The events are vivid. The drama is real. The story is unforgettable. ; Over 9" tall; 172 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) One American Must Die, a Hostages Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Congdon & Wee. 1986. Hardbound. NF/NF, clean and tight., blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
20) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1986. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears) - Book is in Fine Condition - Price inside dustcover: $13.95 - Blue boards with silver lettering - Illustrated with photos - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. 172 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO tears inside book. On a trip from Athens to Rome, Army reservist Carlson was one of those taken by the Lebanese hijackers of TWA flight 847 in June 1985. Flown to Beirut, then to Algiers, then back to Beirut, all the passengers suffered at the hands of the terrorists, but Carlson was savagely beaten and came close to death; another passenger was murdered. During two weeks of captivity, Carlson became familiar with the emotional immaturity of most of the Lebanese he met; in the case of his guards, their unpredictable mood-swings heightened the suspense and the captives' feelings of helplessness. Adding to the author's strain was the danger that he might be recognized as a military man, even though he was only a reservist. His succinct summary: Lebanon is ``a place you don't want to be.''. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) ONE AMERICAN MUST DIE
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1986 SLATE BLUE JACKET. 172 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. A HOSTAGE'S PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIJACKING OF FLIGHT 847. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) One American Must Die, A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Moderate rubbing wear to the cover edges, slightly shaken. Wear to the jacket with some scuffs, light crinkles at the edges. ISBN: 0-86553-161-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Congdon & Weed, 1986 Dj has light edgewear with a couple small tears along edges & very light soiling. Very light soiling.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc. VG+/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 172pgs Ink name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0865531617 Keywords: 1st Person Account, Hostages, Terrorism, Hijackings. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
25) One American Must Die. A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson Kurt

New York: Congdon & Weed Inc., 1986. 172 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
26) One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 172 pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0865531617 Keywords: 1st Person Account, Hostages, Terrorism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 172pgs 1/4" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0865531617 Keywords: 1st Person Account, Hostages, Terrorism, Airline Hijackings, TWA Flight 847. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
28) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Kurt Carlson

Smithmark Pub, 1986-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by Author. This is an excellent hardcover copy. No marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Presentation inscription, dated Nov 17, 1986, is on FFEP. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.27
Add to cart 
29) One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1986. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 172pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0865531617 Keywords: 1st Person Account, Hostages, Terrorism, Airline Hijackings, TWA Flight 847. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

fair, ex-lib., fair Congdon & Weed New York c1986 First? First? 24 cm, 172, illus., bookplate inside front flyleaf, several pages and DJ warped (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
31) One American Must Die : A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
Carlson, Kurt

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1986. Publisher: Congdon & Weed, 1986, Good, HB. ISBN: 0-86553-161-7. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $57.69
Add to cart