Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sponging, Etc
ISBN: 086573996X
ISBN-13: 9780865739963
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Quayside Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Using common materials and a few simple techniques, anyone can bring timeless elegance to a room or transform ordinary objects into heirlooms. With 'Sponging ETC., learn how to use sponge painting and color washing to add pizzazz to your decorating. Master glazing techniques, such as strie, combing, and rag rolling. Mix your own paint glazes for maximum color control at minimum expense.
Similar books

Spectacular Walls
by Jeannine Dostal
A professional faux finisher presents thirty-eight illustrated step-by-step projects, covering a variety of techniques, including glazing and Venetian plaster looks, while discussing the materials necessary to finish each project. Original.

Garage Sale Decorator's Bible
by Shelley Kincaid

French Country Junk Chic
by Kathryn Elliott
Enjoy the simple grace and romance of the French countryside right in your own home--and do it for less! By using some well-chosen thrift store finds and a little creativity, anyone can turn an ordinary room into a place of extraordinary beauty and welcome. You'll find ideas for the kitchen and bath, the bedroom, the kids' rooms, and every other room in your home, each reflecting the soft curves and welcoming air of a Provençal farmhouse. From refinishing hardware and facings to give your kitchen cabinets a whole new look to using faux finishes, hot glue, and recycled fabrics to bring tired furnishings to life, you'll get instructions, illustrative photographs, and materials lists for creating dozens of terrific effects at home. And because French country style extends to the outdoors as well, there are great ideas for turning the garden, deck or patio into an oasis of gracious Gallic living.

Pure Style
by Henry Bourne
Jane Cumberbatch's unique approach to interior decoration is based on the timeless appeal of all things simple and natural. Pure Style focuses on the current trend toward uncluttered interiors - marked by clean outlines, crisp fabrics, and natural materials - yet also reaches beyond the bounds of interior decoration by offering a resourceful and economical way of living. This book begins with a visual encyclopedia highlighting the elements of Pure Style: color, fabric, texture, scent, furniture items, functional and decorative objects, and lighting effects. Once defined, it goes on to illustrate how to bring them all together to create your own personal interpretation on a basic look. Pure Style provides a wealth of ideas and information. Filled with trade secrets, it offers an ethos for living that promotes selectivity and minimalism, giving truth to the maxim that less is more.

New England Rooms (1639-1863)
by Samuel Chamberlain
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865739963 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Sponging Etc.: The Home Decorating Institute (Creative Touches)
Creative Publishing international
Creative Publishing international. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
sponging etc
Trade Paperback. Cy DeCosse Publications 1996. The Home Decorating Institute. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Sponging Etc
International, Creative Publishing
Minnetonka, Minn.: Creative Publishing International. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1996. Paperback. 0; 64 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
sponging etc
Trade Paperback. Cy DeCosse Publications 1996. The Home Decorating Institute. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sponging Etc
International, Creative Publishing
Minnetonka, Minn.: Creative Publishing International. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 64 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sponging Etc
International, Creative Publishing
Minnetonka, Minn.: Creative Publishing International. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0; 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.2 inches; 64 pages; 2 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sponging Etc
The Home Decorating Institute
Minnetonka Minn: Cy Decosse Inc, 1996. SC,64pp A compendium of texture painting techniques- painting with glaes, sponging, using washes etc to create interesting effects on walls and other household objects. In very good conditon with some very nice projects and ideas.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Sponging Etc
The Home Decorating Institute
Creative Publishing International. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny corner crease on title page; otherwise . like brand new!. 1996. Softcover. Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|