Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Stone Finishes, Etc
ISBN: 0865739978
ISBN-13: 9780865739970
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Quayside Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
New Series Offers Hundreds Of Simple Decorating Ideas And Creative Solutions For Any Home. Homeowners and renters alike will appreciate this series of simple, fun, and economical do-it-yourself home decorating ideas and techniques. Stone Finishes Etc. explores the art of faux finishing in order to simulate stone or marble finishes on decorative boxes, accessories, picture frames, furniture and selected surfaces.
Similar books

Great Paint Finishes for a Gorgeous Home
by Gary Lord
Gary Lord has been creating beautiful paint finishes professionally for more than 20 years. This dazzling book marks the first appearance of Lord's trademark techniques in print, featuring 12 step-by-step projects for achieving an array of imaginative effects -- from elegant and contemporary to warm and classic. Full-color photos and Lord's masterful instruction make it easy for home decorators of all skill levels to create: -- simple yet versatile two-color rag blending and crackle finishing -- warm, textured and patterned effects using torn paper and newsprint -- dimensional textured finishes, such as realistic stone blocks and "sand drifts" -- metallic finishes that produce the illusion of sumptuous gold leaf. A stunning gallery of completed rooms offers decorators pages of inspiration with tips for applying these techniques to their own home interiors.

Decorative Painting & Faux Finishes
by Sharon Ross
Vivid color photographs and simple step-by-step instructions walk homeowners through the process of transforming a room into a stylish work of art with the help of a variety of creative painting techniques, including sponging, ragging, stippling, spattering, and more, with detailed guidelines on selecting materials, how-to tips for preparing surfaces, and a comprehensive index and glossary. Original.

The Painted Home
by Kerry Skinner

Spectacular Walls
by Jeannine Dostal
A professional faux finisher presents thirty-eight illustrated step-by-step projects, covering a variety of techniques, including glazing and Venetian plaster looks, while discussing the materials necessary to finish each project. Original.

Country Living Country Paint
by Eleanor Levie
Concentrating on American style, Country Living Country Paint inspires and encourages the reader to try all sorts of techniques in order to achieve the maximum in decorative results. The simple-to-execute ideas are accompanied by practical how-to's; along with these are guides that show how different paint finishes might translate into a complete decorative scheme. (color choices are tremendous, and the uses of color--how colors work, how colors work together, sources of inspiration for color--are explained clearly and concisely. The projects are accessible for those with ordinary artistic capabilities, with some ambitious treatments to inspire the novice, and challenge the experienced. Paint is durable, washable, practical. It's quick and easy to use. By following the guidelines in this book, it can become the means to achieve a perfect look.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865739970 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc (Creative Touches)
Cy Decosse Inc
Cowles Creative Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc
Cy Decosse Inc
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc (Creative Touches)
Cy Decosse Inc
Cowles Creative Publishing, 1996-09. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc
Inc, Cy Decosse
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cowles Creative Publishing. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1996. Paperback. 0; 64 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc
Inc, Cy Decosse
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cowles Creative Publishing. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 64 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc (Creative Touches)
Inc, Cy Decosse
Cowles Creative Publishing, 1996-09. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc
Inc, Cy Decosse
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cowles Creative Publishing. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0; 10.8 x 8.2 x 0.2 inches; 64 pages; 2 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Creative Touches Stone Finishes, Etc
Johnson, Elaine
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1996 Realistic stone finishes have never been easier. 64 pages color illustrated text. Minor shelf wear.. 1st American. Paperback. Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Stone Finishes, Etc (Creative Touches)
Cy Decosse Inc
Cowles Creative Publishing, 1996-09. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|