Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Handbook of Artificial Intelligence

by Paul R. Cohen ; Avron Barr


ISBN: 0865760047
ISBN-13: 9780865760042
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Describes the basic concepts and latest techniques for the programming of computers to duplicate the human thinking process.

Other Editions

Similar books


0822315319
Flame Wars
by



0805303340
Natural Language Understanding
by James Allen

From a leading authority in artificial intelligence, this book delivers a synthesis of the major modern techniques and the most current research in natural language processing. The approach is unique in its coverage of semantic interpretation and discourse alongside the foundational material in syntactic processing.

0765308398
Terminator 3
by David Hagberg

A novelization based on the newest movie finds John Connor on the brink of adulthood and struggling with fears about his destiny as the head of the human resistance against the robotic forces of Skynet, a challenge that becomes more daunting when an advanced-model Terminator from the future comes to kill him. 25,000 first printing. Movie tie-in.

0765304813
Psychamok
by Brian Lumley

A previously out-of-print work by the author of the Necroscope series finds Richard Garrison's son struggling to destroy a machine that infects humans with fatal insanity and gave his father and him super mental powers.

0471552488
Advances in the Dempster-Shafer Theory of Evidence
by Ronald R. Yager

Builds on classical probability theory and offers an extremely workable solution to the many problems of artificial intelligence, concentrating on the rapidly growing areas of fuzzy reasoning and neural computing. Contains a collection of previously unpublished articles by leading researchers in the field.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0865760047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Avron Barr, Paul R. Cohen

William Kaufmann. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. Volume 2 of set only, very good plus,. ISBN: 0865760047. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
$2.71
3) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul R

Hard cover. HeurisTech Press, (1981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. VOLUME 3. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
$6.00
4) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (2 Vols)
Barr, Avron & Edward A. Feigenbaum

Los Altos: William Kaufmann, 1982. Two volume set. Owner's seal to half-title pages. Dust jackets frayed along edges. Books clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
$14.50
5) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence.(3vols.)
BARR, AVRON & EDWARD A. FEIGENBAUM & PAUL R. COHEN (eds.)

HeurisTech Press, Stanford, CA,. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). HeurisTech Press, Stanford, CA, 1981 - 1982, 3vols., hardcover, dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
6) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (Qty: 3)
Barr, Avron & Feigenbaum, Edward (born 1936), eds

Stanford. 1981. Very Good. Vol. 3 edited by Paul R. Cohen and Edward [A.] Feigenbaum (born 1936). Edited by Edward [A.] Feigenbaum (born 1936). Stanford: Heuristech / Kaufmann, [1981, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. Later printing. xiv+409+[5]; [xiv]+428+[7]; xviii+640pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 5.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 12.5cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$15.95
7) THE HAND BOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE VOLS.1 & 2
Barr , Avron & Feigenbaum , Edward A

Heuristech Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0865760047 . Vol 1 and Vol 2. Only ! No Vol 3.Lightly worn boards and dust jackets. Vol. 2 upper corner bumped. Many articles on AI research - the design of computer programs that exhibit near-human levels of intelligence. ; 8vo; 409/428 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$18.00
8) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Avron Barr; Paul R. Cohen

William Kaufmann. Hardcover. 0865760047 Three volume set. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 7/1/1981. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$20.45
9) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (3 Volume set)
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

Los Altos, CA, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. Los Altos, CA, U.S.A. William Kaufmann. 1981. Hard cover. Reprints. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Gray cloth with gilt titles, light shelfwear, clean and tight copies. Gray dust jackets with light edgewear. A collection of more than 200 articles on AI research, topics surrounding the employment of artificial intelligence, the design of computer programs that exhibit near-human intelligence. . . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
$21.00
10) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Avron Barr; Paul R. Cohen

William Kaufmann, 1981-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 3 Volume set. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJs show minimal edge wear. Will require additional postage. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$26.25
11) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence: Volumes i, ii, iii
Barr, Avron and Paul R. Cohen

Los Altos,CA:: William Kaufmann,, 1981. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. image available upon request (more information)

Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
$28.00
12) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence, Complete 3 Vol. Set
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul.; & Feigenbaum, Edward A

Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann Inc., 1981 Appear to be unread copies. Inked ownership on the front free page of vol. 2 & 3. No other markings in any of the volumes. DJ with minor wear to edges. DJ on Vol. 1 on bottom spine has small tear at edge. Vol. 1 is a first edition, first printing, 409pp. Vol. 2 is a first edition, 4th printing, 427pp. Vol. 3 is a first edition, 4th printing, 639pp. This three-volume work contains some 200 articles on A I research - the design of computer programs that exhibit near - human levels of intelligence. Each article describes a key concept, an important programming technique, or one of the outstanding examples of AI programs. In addition, there are overview articles about approaches within a subfield, the issues, and the problems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
$29.95
13) The Handbook Of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron

William Kaufmann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0865760047 . 3 volume set. . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
$33.00
14) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron; Feigenbaum, Edward A

CA: William Kaufmann, 1981. In three volumes. Corners bumped, some wear and tear on dust jackets.. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$35.00
15) The Handbook of Artifical Intelligence, in Three Volumes
Barr And Feigenbaum (Edited)

California: HeurisTech Press & William Kaufmann, Inc, 1981 Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three volume set, some soiling and wear, jackets also have some fading, rubbing and a few small tears and torn pieces. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request... Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
16) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence....3 Volume Set
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. //NO REMAINDER MARKS//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVERS//. ISBN: 0865760047. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jackets. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$35.00
17) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul R

William Kaufmann. Hardcover. 0865760047 3 Volume Set, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$35.92
18) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence, 3-Vol Set
Barr, Avron , Feigenbaum, Edward A. , & Cohen, Paul R. (Eds. )

Stanford: Heuristech Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 3-volumes, no dust jacket.. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0865760047 . ISBN's : Vol. I: 0865760055, Vol. II: 0865760063, Vol. III: 0865760071 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
$38.50
19) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence. 3 volumes
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

William Kaufmann. Used - Good. William Kaufmann. Menlo Park, California, 1981. Cloth. Book is Good. D-j is No Jackets. 2 Volume Set. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$45.00
20) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence. 3 volumes
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

William Kaufmann. Used - Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Cloth. 8vo. Wear and slight tearing to djs. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$45.00
21) Handbook of Artificial Intellignece
BARR, Avron, FEIGENBAUM, Edward A., and COHEN, Paul R. (editors)

Los Altos: William Kaufmann. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0865760047 . Complete in three volumes. Later printings. Each volume is fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, sun faded along the spines) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$50.00
22) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (3 Vol Set)
Barr, Avron; Cohen, Paul

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. Vol. 1, 409pp. vol. 2, 428pp. Vol. 3, 639pp. some 200 articles on Artificial Intelligence--design of computer programs that exhibit near-human levels of intelligence. Inside covers and adjacent end papers show outline of contents. Conceived of and produced at Stanford University's Dept. of Computer Science. Previous owner name on ffep.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$69.50
23) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (Volumes 1 Thru 3)
Barr, Avron; Feigenbaum, Edward A. (editors)

Los Altos: William Kaufmann, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0865760047 . (3) hbdjs,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 1) 4th printing; 2) 2nd printing; 3) 3rd printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$75.00