Almanac of American Letters
by Randy F. Nelson
ISBN: 086576008X
ISBN-13: 9780865760080
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Natl Book Network Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
Charts, lists, biographical profiles, quotations, chronologies, anecdotes, and compilations of facts and trivia explore all aspects of American literature.
Similar books

Sight-Readings
by Elizabeth Hardwick
It is only in a country where newness and change and brevity of tenure are the common substance of life," wrote Henry James, "that the fact of ones ancestors having lived for a hundred and seventy years in a single spot would become an element of ones morality." Newness and rootedness are the twin poles of Sight-Readings, Elizabeth Hardwicks brilliant new collection of essays. (Her first, Seduction and Betrayal, was nominated for the National Book Award.) Hardwick's focus here is on American writers, at home and abroad, and especially women, as writers and as characters: Edith Wharton, Djuna Barnes, Gertrude Stein, Mary McCarthy, Elizabeth Bishop, Katherine Anne Porter, and Joan Didion, among others. In sections on Old New York, Americans Abroad, and Fictions of America, Hardwick considers writers and their landscapes, real and imagined. Her essays on Edith Wharton and Henry James illuminate aspects of their inventions of New York. From there she takes us to the Paris of Gertrude Stein and Djuna Barnes, into the hermetic world of Boston Transcendentalism, and on to the suburbs of John Cheever, the America of Philip Roth and John Updike, and the restless expanses of Richard Ford and the Prairie poets. Elizabeth Hardwick has achieved a permanent place in American letters for her sharp and elegant criticism. Her essays on American writers are them-selves a work of literature.

The Rolling Stone Book of the Beats
by
Featuring "Rolling Stone" pieces by William Burroughs and Lester Bangs, reminiscences by Ken Kesey, Kurt Vonnegut, Norman Mailer, and Bono, and photographs by Annie Leibovitz and Gerard Malanga, this treasury of Beat lore and literature is a true collector's item. 40 photos.

Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell
A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.

Exiles Return
by Malcolm Cowley

Laura
by Donald Zochert
Here, for the first time, and drawing on her own unpublished memoirs is the endlessly fascinating full account of Laura's life--from, her earliest years through her enduring marriage to Almanzo Wilder, the 'farmer boy' of her stories.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780865760080 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
William Kaufmann Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 086576008X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 William Kaufmann Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
William Kaufmann Inc.. PAPERBACK. 086576008X * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Randy F. Nelson
William Kaufmann Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Randy F. Nelson
William Kaufmann Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Randy F. Nelson
William Kaufmann Inc, June, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Lightly aged pages, no markings in text. Shelf wear & a few bends on cover. ISBN: 086576008X. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. Blue softcover with gold and white lettering on spine and cover; balck and white accents including an eagle with a shield; some chips along joints; crease on cover with some chips; chips near corners, where the corners were bumped; some shelf soil on edges; text is clean and tight with no marks. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. small corner crease back cover, very good plus, . ISBN: 086576008X. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
William Kaufmann Inc., June 1, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Softcover. 1981 Wm. Kauffman. Cover has a crease and light edgewear. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. ( more information)
Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Randy F. Nelson
William Kaufmann Inc, 1981-06. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy E
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1981 Internally Near Fine; wraps are considerably rubbed, but spine is still stiff.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Soft Cover. VG+. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann Incorporated. Very Good+ Hardback/No Dustjacket. 1981. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 x 9" 086576008x a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR ----- . ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos: William Kaufmann, 1981. 1st printing. Fair/VG, front endpaper removed. xiv, 327 p., chronology, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE ALMANAC OF AMERICAN LETTERS
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos: William Kaufmann Inc [1981], 1981. First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 325 pages including index. VG copy [creasing to slightly cocked spine].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Almanac Of American Letters
NELSON, RANDY F
William Kaufman,Inc., Los Altos: 1981. Softcover. Good reading copy but binding is breaking . Something that will be helpful for college students. It details off-beat information about American writers. Includes an Index. ISBN: 086576008X. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
William Kaufmann, 1981. Cover has some creasing, rubbing and edgewear. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0-86576-008-X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. AMERICAN LETTERS LITERARY COLLECTIONS. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos, California: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1981. Corner tips lightly rubbed. Blue/gray cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. 325 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Almanac Of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1981. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 325pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 086576008X Keywords: American Literature, History & Criticism. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy F
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufman, Inc., 1981. Soft cover in blue is attractive and in very good + condition with slight spine crease and light edge chipping and sharp corners...text is tight and clean...owners name and notations on half title page...book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. "Those interested in American literature will enjoy reading or leafing through this almanac in search of an anecdote or quip concerniong one of their favorite authors.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 6" x 9". ( more information)
Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
|
|
|