Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Want to Fly the Shuttle

by David Baker


ISBN: 0865924066
ISBN-13: 9780865924062
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rourke Pub Group
Published date: 1987
Size: 7.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

Discusses the origins of the space shuttle program, qualifications and training of the astronauts, and the lift-off, in-flight activities, and landing of the space shuttle.

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the origins of the space shuttle program, qualifications and training of the astronauts, and the lift-off, in-flight activities, and landing of the space shuttle.

Similar books


0805044973
Floating Home
by David Getz

Maxine is preparing to be the first eight-year-old astronaut and is more than excited, so when the opportunity arrives and she finds herself floating in space above the earth, all her dreams are fulfilled.

0765353458
The Eternity Artifact
by L.E. Modesitt

In a period five thousand years into the future in which the human race maintains an uneasy peace throughout thousands of planets, scientists discover a first sign of intelligent alien life when they locate a mobile planet, a finding that a shuttle pilot, an artist, and a history professor are dispatched to investigate. By the author of Flash. Reprint.

0613189876
My Life As an Afterthought Astronaut
by Bill Myers

When accident-prone Wally McDoogle finds himself a part of a space shuttle mission, he learns a lesson about the importance of obeying the rules.

0966566203
Kings of the High Frontier
by Victor Koman



0070694893
Toys in Space
by Carolyn Sumners

The adventure continues...New Shuttle Mission...New Toys ... New Activities ... Toys in Space covers 3 Shuttle missions, 11 astronauts, and 40 toys, with more than 300 activity sheets, 120 science experiments, and 15 toy flipbooksÑall tested on Earth and in space. Patterns are included for making 20 different toys, including two realistic shuttle models. Toys in Space is toy-specific (between 5 and 10 activities are designed for each toy)...hands-on and focused on process skills...grade-level appropriate (targeted for grades 4 through 8, but it can be adapted for younger or older students)...career-connected (students become technicians, engineers, scientists, mission controllers, and astronauts in the activity-packed units)...content-based and related to your classroom curriculum...and inexpensive to use.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780865924062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Want to Fly the Shuttle (Today's World in Space)
David Baker

Rourke Pub Group. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
2) I Want to Fly the Shuttle (Today's World in Space)
David Baker

Rourke Pub Group, 1987-10. Library Binding. Acceptable. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
3) I Want To Fly The Shuttle
Color Photographs, Baker

Florida: Rourke Enterprise, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $37.39
Add to cart 
4) I Want To Fly The Shuttle
Photographs, Baker

Florida: Rourke Enterprise, 1988. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $38.94
Add to cart 
5) I Want To Fly The Shuttle
, Baker

Florida: Rourke Enterprise, 1988. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $40.36
Add to cart 
6) I Want To Fly The Shuttle
Illustrated, Baker

New York: Rourke Book, 1988. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $46.30
Add to cart