Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Little Women

by Louisa May Alcott


ISBN: 0866119558
ISBN-13: 9780866119559
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

A classic with girls everywhere, LITTLE WOMEN tells the gripping story of the four March sisters-Jo, Amy, Beth, and Meg-as they struggle to grow up in an impoverished New England family during the Civil War. In this old-fashioned coming-of-age novel based on Louisa May Alcott's own interesting childhood, each sister, though uniquely talented, has to overcome her own unfortunate qualities, which include bluntness, vanity, shyness, and self-indulgence. Book One focuses on the pleasures and pains of life with their loving and wise mother, Marmee, while their father, a minister, serves in the war. Book Two takes place after the war has ended and the father has returned to the family. Jo's intense determination to become a professional writer, Beth’s loving heart, Meg’s work as a governess, and Amy’s burgeoning artistic talent are each followed with care as the sisters

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...'Little Women' represents Alcott's belief that the fullest art came from women who had fulfilled both their sexual and their intellectual needs....Jo lives and writes, not as the unattainable genius, Shakespeare's sister, but as a sister of our own."    -- Elaine Showalter

"In 'Little Women' [Alcott] gives us Jo, her best creation, but to allow Jo to live the adult reader must forgive Alcott everything else in the 502 soppy and moralizing pages."    -- Jane Hamilton

   -- Salon

"Jo should have remained a literary spinster, but so many enthusiastic young ladies wrote to me clamorously demanding that she should marry Laurie, or somebody, that I didn't dare refuse and out of perversity went and made a funny match for her."    -- Louisa May Alcott

"There was one book in which I believed I had caught a glimpse of my future self: 'Little Women', by Louisa May Alcott....I identified passionately with Jo, the intellectual....I shared her horror of housekeeping and her love of books."    -- Simone De Beauvoir

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Abdo Pub Co
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Synopses

An instant classic with girls everywhere, LITTLE WOMEN tells the gripping story of the four March sisters--Jo, Amy, Beth, and Meg--as they struggle to grow up in New England, amidst poverty during the Civil War. Based on the author's own interesting childhood, the novel was first printed in two volumes, as initially, Louisa May Alcott didn’t expect the story to be popular. An old-fashioned coming-of-age novel, each sister, though uniquely talented, has to overcome her own unfortunate qualities, including bluntness, vanity, shyness, and being spoiled. "Book One" focuses on the pleasures and pains of life with their loving and wise mother, Marmee, while their father, a minister, serves in the war. "Book Two" takes place after the war has ended and the father has returned to the family. Jo's intense determination to become a professional writer, Beth’s charity-loving heart, Meg’s work as a governess, and Amy’s burgeoning artistic talent are each followed with care as the sisters cope with love, marriage, an unexpected tragedy, and growing up.

Other Editions

Similar books


01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



0613089839
Unfinished Symphony
by V. C. Andrews

Discovering that the beloved mother she had thought dead is actually still alive, Melody Logan tries to deny her suspicions about her mother's hostility and seeks to unlock the truth about her own past.

0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



0140378502
Sense and Sensibility
by Jane Austen

In nineteenth-century England, two sisters are drawn into unhappy romances despite the cool judgement of one and the emotional intensity of the other.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780866119559 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Baronet Books. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics) (Qty: 2)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

Playmore Inc. Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

Playmore Inc. Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket.Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

Playmore Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. School & Library Binding. 0866119558 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 5/1/1989. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) Little Women
Alcott, Lousia May

Baronet, 1989. Hard. New / No DJ. Pictorial Cover. Unread. Great Illustrated Classics. (J-3). (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
15) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 1989 Baronet Books; **LARGE PRINT; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

Playmore Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. 1989. School & Library Binding. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Abdo Pub Co, 1989 Top corners and spine bumped, tight binding. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louise May

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119558 Like new condition hardcover ++++++ships within 24hrs Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
20) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May-adapted By Lucia Monfried

Baronet Books, 1989. Little Women-Great Illustrated Classics-a specially adapted version by Lucia Monfried. Hardback 238 page book with glossy pictorial cover has some small spots on front endpapers-otherwise quite clean and in very good+ condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Publio Marcos Studio. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
21) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May

Playmore, 1989. 1989 Playmore hard cover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Great Illustrated Classices Edition. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. Owner's name inside cover. No other marks or stickers. Black & White Illustrations by the Pablo Marcos Studio. Very small smudge on front edge of text block. . ISBN: 0866119558. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Pablo Marcos Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Classic. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
22) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Baronet Books. A very good to fine picturecover hardcover with white spine. Very nice cover, but there is a bit of writing in ink on the front endpaper. Copyright 1989, edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics Ser., Vol. 4)
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Baronet Books, Playmore, Incorporated, Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, No dj (as issued), no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 8, Glossy Pictorial cover, b&w illustrations, . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Abdo Pub Co, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Baronet Books Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Little Women (Adapted)
Alcott, Louisa May

Baronet, 1989. Great Illustrated Classics Book #224-4. Children Hardback. Specially adapted version by Lucia Monfried. Illustrations by Pablo Marcos Studio. Edited by Malvina G. Vogel. VG condition children hardback without dust jacket, as published? Minor wear around edges with bumped spine and slightly bent corners. Former owner nameplate glued to first blank page and name / dated inked on first blank page. Pages are clean and tight with black line illustrations throughout. Good means normal reader wear. Specially adapted version by Lucia Monfried. Illustrations by Pablo Marcos Studio. Edited by Malvina G. Vogel. VG condition children hardback without dust jacket, as published? Minor wear around edges with bumped spine and slightly bent corners. Former owner nameplate glued to first blank page and name / dated inked on first blank page. Pages are clean and tight with black line illustrations throughout. Good means normal reader wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
27) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Louise May Alcott

Playmore Publishers, 1989-05. School & Library Binding. Like New. IN STOCK - like new from private collection - "Great Illustrated Classics" 224-4 - gift quality - Expedited shipping available - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
28) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Saunders. A very good plus picturecover hardcover in a good dust jacket. 1st Canadian edition 1940. Illus. by Edward Shenton. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart