Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0866119566
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens


ISBN: 0866119566
ISBN-13: 9780866119566
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, it was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor-who were considered lazy and immoral-to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he established himself as a staunch champion of the downtrodden, particularly children. The novel also, however, has its cheerful moments, and contains some of Dickens's most colorful characters, including Fagin, the Artful Dodger, the evil Bill Sykes, and the unfortunate Nancy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The character of Nancy is the finest thing he ever did. He never afterwards saw all sides of a woman's character-saw all around her."    -- Wilkie Collins

"...in some curious way Fagin's court for all its squalor and meanness has a sort of ghastly gaiety and life that makes Mr. Brownlow's hot punch by the fire and Rose Maylie's country flower picking expeditions seem like the feeble stirrings of the moribund. With this ambiguity we are brought face to face with the puzzle of the force and power that still exert their influence upon most readers of this strange, great, yet often cheaply sentimental novel....Perhaps the final judgement on 'Oliver Twist' must be that it is the crude apprentice work of a very great genius, and, as such, a unique curiosity of literature."    -- Angus Wilson

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Abdo Pub Co
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.75 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Synopses

A guide to reading "Oliver Twist" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.

Similar books


0582419476
Great Expectations
by



1578400112
Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



1578400090
Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0375756892
Maggie, a Girl of the Streets
by Stephen Crane

Portrays the brutal effects of the poverty and loneliness of slum life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780866119566 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens; Leighton, Marian

(C) in very good condition (small message written on inside cover) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics) (Qty: 3)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119566 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Playmore Publishers. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Playmore Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is clear and bright. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. Hardcover. 0866119566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Playmore Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Playmore Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 Book with no dust jacket in excellent condition, illustrated cover, Great Illustrated Classics, looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
15) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Playmore Inc. Publishers. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. School & Librar. 1989 Laminated Hardcover (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.44
Add to cart 
16) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
17) Oliver Twist
Charles Dickens

Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Abdo Pub Co, 1989 Brand new book. Removed from a closed store. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is as new - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. Has a price sticker on the back or front cover. NOT A REMAINDER - NO MARKS OF ANY SORT. Multiple copies available. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
18) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Playmore Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics) by Charles Dickens; Leighton, Marian
Charles Dickens; Compiler-Marian Leighton

Playmore Inc. Publishers, 1989-05. School & Library Binding. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover "Great Illustrated Classics" edition - Like New - minor shelfwear at spine corners - no markings no stains - mailed within 2 working days #495We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
20) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Charles Dickens

Baronet Books, 1989. Hardcover book, about 240 pages, half of which are b/w illustrations. This book is part of a series of abridged & adapted, illustrated classics; color covers. Great for grade schoolers to get familiar with some classics of literature. May have light bumping to bottom board edge, else new. . ISBN: 0866119566. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles

Baronet Books, 1989. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. B&W illustrations. Still tight.. ISBN: 0866119566. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Ric Estrada. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Classics, Adventure, Travel, England, London. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

New York: Baronet Books Slight shelf wear. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Ric Estrada. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles, and Vogel, Malvina (editor)

Playmore Publishers. 2000. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0866119566 . New. No Jacket; New. . New. .. Hardcover...New...ships in polyenvelope to protect your book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Great Illustrated Classics (Playmore) . Audience: Children/juvenile. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
24) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

New York, New York: Baronet Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0866119566. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) Oliver Twist
Charles Dickens

Playmore, 1989. large print, Great Illustrated Classics . Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Label/No DJ Issued. 1.0 x 5.8 x 7.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) Oliver Tist
Estrada, Dickens

New York: Baronet Books, 1989. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON INSIDE COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
27) Oliver Twist
Charles Dickens; Adapted By Marian Leighton, Illustrated by Ric Estrada

Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Abdo Pub Co, 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adapted by Marian Leighton Very Good/No dust jacket; Glossy Pictorial Boards, profusley & Wonderfully illustrated by Ric Estrada, no owner's names, clean & solid cpy. 238pp. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS : OLIVER TWIST
DICKENS

New. New Book,Satisfaction 100% Guranteed, International Shipping available. Ships throu Regular Mail/FedEx Express. Shipping Time 04-14 business days. Independent bookseller established for 15 Years. Exellent Customer Service is our Priority. No quibble 30 days refund gurantee. (more information)

Offered by HERITAGE IMPEX WORLWIDE (India)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart