Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0866220267
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Complete Dog Buyer's Guide

by William A. Bruette ; Kerry V. Donnelly


ISBN: 0866220267
ISBN-13: 9780866220262
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tfh Pubns Inc
Published date: 1984
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Illustrations and approved AKC standards for over one hundred breeds are provided with advice on the selection, care, feeding, training and breeding of pedigreed and mixed-breed dogs.

Similar books


0446521515
Paws to Consider
by Sarah Wilson

The authors of "Good Owners, Great Dogs" provide the straight scoop on selecting the perfect dog for one's lifestyle and personality. Photos.

0789461307
The Encyclopedia of the Dog
by Bruce Fogle

With detailed descriptions of more then 420 breeds and varieties of dogs from around the world, an entertaining look at canines throughout history, and invaluable practical advice, The New Encyclopedia of the Dog is the most comprehensive exploration of the canine world ever published.Visual Breed Guide: Specially commissioned, full-color photographs bring to life the delightful variety of the canine community. In these pages, you will find not only familiar breeds such as the Labrador Retriever and the Yorkshire Terrier, but also rarities such as the Kyi Leo and the Prazsky Krysavik (the world's smallest dog), as well as experimental crossbreeds like the Labradoodle and Cockerpoo. Each portrait is accompanied by an authoritative biography of the breed, including its place of origin, historical development, main physical features, and temperament.Complete History: From how dogs evolved from wolves, through the story of their domestication by early humans, to their roles today as comforting friends, workers, and companions in sport, Bruce Fogle illuminates why dogs have achieved a place of honor in the human community. He traces the special position of canines in human history, as well as presenting essential practical information on choosing and caring for a dog. His thorough discussions of canine anatomy (illustrated with diagrams and photographs), behavior, and psychology offer insights into the way dogs learn, and how they see the world around them.

0972942777
Life is Good!
by Trixie Koontz

Many readers wonder what inspires the creative genius of bestselling suspense writer Dean Koontz. Much of the credit must go to Trixie, the golden retriever who has taught him things about life that no human ever could. Trixie shows us how to be happy every moment of the day, except those fleeting moments after a meal when the dish is (temporarily) empty. Dogs know how to work hard and to play even harder. With words of wisdom only a bird dog knows, and beautiful photos to warm your heart, this book will lift your spirits and make your leg shake uncontrollably with pleasure! Trixie wrote LIFE IS GOOD to support her friends who are service dogs for people with disabilities. She is donating her royalties to Canine Companions for Independence (CCI), the national organization that breeds and trains assistance dogs for adults and children with disabilities.

1931993343
The Original Dog Bible
by Kristin Mehus-Roe

This guide to all things canine includes profiles of more than 250 breeds, one hundred grooming tips, fifty careers with dogs, and one hundred health remedies for common canine ailments, as well as many other tips and factoids useful to dog owners, lovers, and breeders. Original.

0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780866220262 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
William A. Bruette

TFH Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

Unknown: TFH Publications. Hardcover. 0866220267 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 TFH Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
William A. Bruette, Kerry V. Donnelly

TFH Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983. Revised & Expanded. Almost like new.. ISBN: 0866220267. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. DOGS NATURE PETS ANIMAL CARE. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide (Qty: 25)
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

TFH Publications. Hardcover. 0866220267 New. No marks or damage. 639 pages, TFH Publications (May 1984). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1984 Damp stains to cover, edges and a few pages, cover is yellowing and moderately shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Complete Dog buyers' Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

T.F.H. Publications. 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. bump to bottom of spine (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A

TFH Publications, 1984-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Complete Dog Buyers' Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry

Neptune, NJ: TFH Publications,U.S, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, minor defects etc. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.33
Add to cart 
11) THE COMPLETE DOG BUYERS' GUIDE
BRUETTE, Dr. William A. & DONNELLY, Kerry V

Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1984 Which dog to buy? This is the only book which provides all the facts you need: standards, suitability and temperament of each dog plus EVERYTHING you need to know about dog care. 639 pages. Hard cover clean, minor shelf wear. Minor marks to page edges and inside cover boards. Spine straight. Reprinted 1984 for Revised and expanded edition.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.79)
Add to cart 
12) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A. And Kerry V. Donnelly

TFH Publications. Near Fine 1984. Hardcover. New copies. Some may have minimal shelfwear and possibly a remainder mark or dot on the edge. All are in New condition. ; 1.8 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; 639 pages; This comprehensive dog guide contains authoritative information on 148 dog breeds. It discusses breed standards, idiosyncrasies, and shortcomings. There are chapters on puppies, training, breeding, showing, and health. This guide has everything you need to know before selecting a puppy! 639 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1984. Some light shelf/edge wear, interior has previous owners name, otherwise clean, binding tight. A couple of teth marks on bottom outside front cover. This is the only book which provides all the facts you need: standards, prices, suitability and temperament of each dog plus everything you need to know about dog care. Covers many breeds. New Revised Expanded Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shirley's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Complete Dog Buyer's Guide (Qty: 25)
Kerry V. Donnelly, William A. Bruette

Tfh Pubns Inc, 1984. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 6.00 x 2.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 38.4 oz. Illustrations and approved AKC standards for over one hundred breeds are provided with advice on the selection, care, feeding, training and breeding of pedigreed and mixed-breed dogs. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $19.39
Add to cart 
15) Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
Bruette, William A.; Donnelly, Kerry V

TFH Publications. Hardcover. 0866220267 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.98
Add to cart