Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0866224580
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Step by Step Book About Hamsters

by A. Barrie


ISBN: 0866224580
ISBN-13: 9780866224581
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tfh Pubns Inc
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.25 x 8.4 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Synopses

Discusses the characteristics of different varieties of hamsters and provides information on selection, feeding, housing, breeding, health care, and other aspects of keeping them as pets.

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the characteristics of different varieties of hamsters and provides information on selection, feeding, housing, breeding, health care, and other aspects of keeping them as pets.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380706490
I, Houdini
by Lynne Reid Banks

The daring exploits of an extraordinary hamster blessed with the talents of a topnotch escape artist.

0439531551
Freddy in Peril
by John Brownjohn

A cat, two guinea pigs, and a colony of brave sewer rats band together in order to save Freddy, a golden hamster, from an evil scientist who's discovered that Freddy can read and write, and plans to hamster-nap him in order to dissect his brain.

0152163441
Kipper and Roly
by Mick Inkpen

Kipper wants to choose a pet for Pig’s birthday present. The rabbit is too sleepy, the guinea pigs are too timid, the mouse is too shy, and the stick insect is boring. But the hamster? The hamster is perfect. He can even do roly-polies! “I wish I didn’t have to give you to Pig,” Kipper tells little Roly. When it’s time for Pig’s party, will Kipper be able to give Roly up?

0439283566
I, Freddy
by Dietlof Reiche

Freddy is no ordinary hamster. He's a mesocricetus auratus, a golden hamster of the highest order. As part of such a superior breed, he'd sooner go into Eternal Hibernation than mindlessly waste his life in a pet shop. And so, with the passion of a youth and the conviction of the brilliant, he sets out on a daring quest for freedom, literacy, and a more dignified existence. But enemies both human and animal, his diminutive size, and a few technological challenges threaten to thwart his dream at every turn. Lo and behold, in the spirit of the most gifted writers, Freddy turns these obstacles into fodder for his witty and heartwarming autobiography.

0448426536
Anyone but Me
by Nancy E. Krulik

Katie Carew, nicknamed Katie Kazoo by the class bully, wishes that she could be anyone but herself, but when her wish comes true and she turns into a hamster, she has to figure out what to do.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780866224581 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Step by Step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, A

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. NEW/No Jacket. Type: USED (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Step by Step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1987. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback,non-fiction/self help (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0866224580 K6A__ __UNREA D__with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Step-By-Step Book About Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Softcover. Acceptable. Fair/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0866224580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 TFH Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0866224580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 TFH Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0866224580 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
11) Step by Step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, A

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1987 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, small hole punched at top right hand corner of book.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Step-by-step Book About Hamsters
Barrie Anmarie

Neptune, NJ: TFH Publications,U.S., 1988. Paperback good plus condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. . Paperback. Used; Good/None as Published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
13) Step-by-step Book About Hamsters (step By Step)
Barrie, A

Tfh Publications, 1988. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
14) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0866224580 PAPERBACK - Better than acceptable, really. Usual rubbing and well read, but still intact and readable. Overall, still acceptable as a used book. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
15) Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters, A
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1987. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
16) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
17) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0866224580 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
18) A Step-By-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

TFH Publications. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0866224580 . Smooth spine. Some scratches on cover. ; 5.3 x 8.5 inches; 64 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) Step by Step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, A

Tfh Pubns. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Tfh Pubns Subject:Nature/Ecology . 0866224580 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Tfh Pubns. Subject:Nature/Ecology. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications. Used - Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good/2006-10-12. Very clean and readable. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. Good. Ink Mark On Back CoverAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) A Step-By-Step Book about Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

Very Good; 1987. Unknown Printing. Almost like new; softcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; 8vo ; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) A Step by Step Book about Hamsters (Step-by-Step Ser.)
Barrie, Anmarie

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1987. A clean, solid, attractive book.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

TFH Publications, 1987-06. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described Like New no blemishes, isbn:0866224580 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
26) Step-by-Step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

Neptune, NJ: TFH Publications,U.S., 1987 Colour photo illustrated. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.26)
Add to cart 
27) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters (Qty: 6)
A. Barrie

TFH Publications, 01-Jun-1987. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.57
Add to cart 
28) A STEP-BY-STEP BOOK ABOUT HAMSTERS
, ANMARIE BARRIE

TFH PUBLICATIONS, 1987. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) A Step-By-step Book About Hamsters
Barrie, Anmarie

New Jersey: T.F.H.Publications, 1987 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
30) Step-by-step Book About Hamsters
A. Barrie

TFH , Undated . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). ????| No synopsis available.64pp. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
31) A Step-by-Step Book about Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart