Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof

by Carole & Andrew Calladine ; Andrew Calladine


ISBN: 0866838031
ISBN-13: 9780866838030
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

Outlines step-by-step procedures for applying imaginative and direct methods for resolving sibling rivalry, with techniques based on the principles of group therapy as applied to family living.

Similar books


0553353195
Stress-Proofing Your Child
by Sheldon Lewis

The stresses of new environments, dangerous schools, and changing emotional demands take a terrible toll on children. Stress-Proofing Your Child catalyzes the latest research on relaxation techniques, guided imagery, and affirmations, and imparts step-by-step instruction and innovative exercises to help children deal with such sensitive issues as parental divorce, schoolyard taunting, the birth of a sibling, hospital stays, and learning disabilities. Sheldon and Sheila Lewis outline a comprehensive--and fun--program filled with clear, informative illustrations and fascinating case studies. Stress-Proofing Your Child is for every parent looking to help maintain a child's well-being through the tough times that they ultimately will have to confront.

0553067508
Becoming the Parent You Want to Be
by Laura Davis

Informative, inspiring, and enlightening, Becoming the Parent You Want to Be provides parents with the building blocks they need to discover their own parenting philosophy and develop effective parenting strategies. Through in-depth information, practical suggestions, and many lively first-person stories, the authors address the many dilemmas and joys that the parent of young children encounter and demonstrate a range of solutions to the major issues that arise in the raising of babies, toddlers and preschoolers. Full of warmth, clarity, humor, and respect, Becoming the Parent You Want to Be gives parents permission to be human: to question, to learn, to make mistakes, to struggle and to grow, and, most of all, to have fun with their children.

0553380303
Baby Minds
by Linda Acredolo

Draws on the latest research in infant brain development to offer techniques parents can use to foster learning, explaining how behaviors that are natural for babies can be built upon to nurture language, reading, memory, and creative skills. Original.

0553381466
The Happiest Baby on the Block
by Harvey Karp

In perhaps the most important parenting book of the decade, Dr. Harvey Karp reveals an extraordinary treasure sought by parents for centuries --an automatic “off-switch” for their baby’s crying. No wonder pediatricians across the country are praising him and thousands of Los Angeles parents, from working moms to superstars like Madonna and Pierce Brosnan, have turned to him to learn the secrets for making babies happy. Never again will parents have to stand by helpless and frazzled while their poor baby cries and cries. Dr. Karp has found there IS a remedy for colic. “I share with parents techniques known only to the most gifted baby soothers throughout history …and I explain exactly how they work.” In a innovative and thought-provoking reevaluation of early infancy, Dr. Karp blends modern science and ancient wisdom to prove that newborns are not fully ready for the world when they are born. Through his research and experience, he has developed four basic principles that are crucial for understanding babies as well as improving their sleep and soothing their senses: · The Missing Fourth Trimester: as odd as it may sound, one of the main reasons babies cry is because they are born three months too soon. · The Calming Reflex: the automatic reset switch to stop crying of any baby in the first few months of life. · The 5 “S’s”: the simple steps (swaddling, side/stomach position, shushing, swinging and sucking) that trigger the calming reflex. For centuries, parents have tried these methods only to fail because, as with a knee reflex, the calming reflex only works when it is triggered in precisely the right way. Unlike other books that merely list these techniques Dr. Karp teaches parents exactly how to do them, to guide cranky infants to calm and easy babies to serenity in minutes…and help them sleep longer too. · The Cuddle Cure: the perfect mix the 5 “S’s” that can soothe even the most colicky of infants. In the book, Dr. Karp also explains: What is colic? Why do most babies get much more upset in the evening? How can a parent calm a baby--in mere minutes? Can babies be spoiled? When should a parent of a crying baby call the doctor? How can a parent get their baby to sleep a few hours longer? Even the most loving moms and dads sometimes feel pushed to the breaking point by their infant’s persistent cries. Coming to the rescue, however, Dr. Karp places in the hands of parents, grandparents, and all childcare givers the tools they need to be able to calm their babies almost as easily as…turning off a light. From the Hardcover edition.

0671447491
Raising a Responsible Child
by Don Dinkmeyer

Suggests ideas and methods for parents to use in stimulating responsibility in children and warranting their respect without making demands.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0866838031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof by Calladine, Carole
Carole Calladine; Andrew Calladine

Winston Pr, 1983-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. Back cover was bent (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Carole Calladine

Winston Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Carole & Andrew Calladine

Winston Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Cambridge MA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row Publishers, 1979 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, 208 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
5) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Winston Pr. Soft Cover. 0866838031 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 208 pg. 1b9-1. . Fine. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole & Andrew

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Winston Pr, 1983 208pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; practical ways to smooth daily conflicts between brothers and sisters. . paper back. good. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
7) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Winston Pr. PAPERBACK. 0866838031 New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Carole Calladine~Andrew Calladine

Winston Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Carole & Andrew Calladine

San Francisco: Harper & Row Publishers Inc ,., 1979 gently used .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Informational. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) RAISING BROTHERS AND SISTERS WITHOUT RAISING THE ROOF
Calladine, Carole & Andrew

Minneapolis MN: Winston, 1979. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 2nd printing. VeryGood+ w owner stamp inside else unmarked. How to deal creatively with the inevitable problems of sibling rivalry. Nice bright clean crisp copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 208 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Minneapolis, MN: Winston Press, 1984. This Very Good Looking trade paperback comes to us as having been well cared for. The textblock remains in good shape, but contains sporadic instances of underlining. The covers are clean and bright, looking Almost New. The page head shows some moderate environmental toning. We package all of our books protectively to prevent shipping damage, and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Raising Brothers And Sisters Without Raising The Roof
Calladine, Carole

Minneapolis:: Winston Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979.. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0866838031. Tiny corner crease and small chip to crown.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Winston Pr. PAPERBACK. 0866838031 Excellent condition, paperback 1979, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
14) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1984 Very Good Collectible GoodGood Pages are clean and intact,. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
15) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole & Andrew

Winston Pr, October, 1983. Signed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON ENDPAGE! No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. Small smudge on edge, no marks in text. ISBN: 0866838031. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
16) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Winston Pr. PAPERBACK. 0866838031 First Printing with full number line; name blackened-out inside front; some creasing to cover; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $41.10
Add to cart 
17) RAISING BROTHERS AND SISTERS WITHOUT RAISING THE ROOF
Calladine, Carole and Andrew

Minneapolis, MN:: Winston Press,, 1979. First Edition 2nd prtg. Paperback. Fine. 208 page trade paperback fine, appears unread, pages clean and tight. Trade [Quality] Paperback. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $42.80
Add to cart 
18) Raising Brothers and Sisters Without Raising the Roof
Calladine, Carole; Calladine, Andrew

Winston Pr. PAPERBACK. 0866838031 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.73
Add to cart