Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0866839151
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Living Reminder

Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ

by Henri J. Nouwen


ISBN: 0866839151
ISBN-13: 9780866839150
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.15 pounds
Pages: 80

Publisher's Notes

Timely insights reveal the connections between our small sufferings and the great story of God's suffering in Jesus.

Similar books


0898706092
Strangers and Sojourners
by Michael D. O'Brien

Strangers and Sojourners is an epic novel set in the rugged interior of British Columbia, the first volume of a trilogy which traces the lives of four generations of a family of exiles. Beginning on the first day of the year 1900, and concluding with the climactic events of the final days leading up to the Millennium, the series follows Anne and Stephen Delaney and their descendants as they live through the tumultuous events of this century. Anne, the central character, is a highly educated, cultured Englishwoman who leaves Europe for the Canadian frontier after serving as a battlefield nurse during the First World War. Raised in a family of spiritualists and Fabian socialists, she has fled civilization in search of a new world. She embarks on an experimental year of teaching school to a cabin full of "bush-children" - a temporary sojourn in an untamed land. There she meets a trapper-homesteader, an Irish immigrant who is fleeing the "troubles" in his own violent past. This is a story about the gradual movement of souls from despair and unbelief to faith, hope, and love, about the psychology of perception, and about the ultimate questions of life, death and the mystery of being.

0907077412
The Ceremonies of the Roman Rite Described
by Adrian Fortescue



0911346015
Scriptural Rosary
by Christianica Staff



0912586249
The Sacred
by Anna Walters

An informative introduction to traditional and contemporary religious concepts of North American Indians, and a standard reference for all U.S. and Canadian universities.

0898701775
Catholicism and Fundamentalism
by Karl Keating

In this work of Catholic apologetics, Karl Keating makes a defense of Catholicism against the critical attacks of Protestant fundamentalists.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0866839151 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Henri J. M. Nouwen

HarperOne. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Living Reminder: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henri J.M

Seabury, 1977. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Living Reminder: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henri J.M

Harper, 1966. Type of binding: pb Details: Underlining and highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Living Reminder: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henri

Harper, 1966. Type of binding: pb Details: Underlining. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Living Reminder, Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henry J. M

Harpersanfrancisco. Near Fine 1992. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 80 pages; unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Frenchboro Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
6) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henri J. M

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0866839151 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ (Qty: 33)
Nouwen, Henri J. M

HarperOne, 01-Jan-1984. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929180504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
8) Living Reminder: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ, The
Nouwen, Henri J.M

In these 80 pages, Father Nouwen gives us the texts of three lectures given at the International Conference for Clinical Pastoral Education; the year of presentation is not given. In this book, the author speaks of the minister as a healing reminder, a sustaining reminder, and a guiding reminder. Father Nouwen's words are few; his wisdom is great. This little book would be a help to any pastoral minister, especially in a hospital setting. (more information)

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
M., HENRI

HarperSanFrancisco, 1984 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ (Qty: 5)
Henri J. M. Nouwen

HarperOne, 1984-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $14.88
Add to cart 
11) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Nouwen, Henri J. M

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0866839151 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart 
12) The Living Reminder
Henri Nouwen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Nouwen, Henri J. M

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0866839151 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.58
Add to cart 
14) Living Reminder, The - Reissue: Service and Prayer in Memory of Jesus Christ
Nouwen, Henri J. M

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0866839151 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.08
Add to cart