Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dealing With Difficult Situations


ISBN: 0867062452
ISBN-13: 9780867062458
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stonehenge Pr
Published date: 1985

Similar books


1883403413
Outdoor Photography 101 Tips and Hints
by Heather Angel

Successful nature photographer Heather Angel shares the tips, shortcuts and gadgets that have helped her take award-winning photographs even in extreme and unpredictable situations. Her creative, practical solutions will help expand your photographic vision.

1578051150
Galen Rowell
by Sierra Club Books



0817437916
Digital Nature Photography
by Jonathan Cox



0395861624
Snowflake Bentley
by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

From the time he was a small boy, Wilson Bentley saw snowflakes as small miracles. And he determined that one day his camera would capture for others the wonder of the tiny crystal. Bentley's enthusiasm for photographing snowflakes was often misunderstood in his time, but his patience and determination revealed two important truths: no two snowflakes are alike; and each one is startlingly beautiful. His story is gracefully told and brought to life in lovely woodcuts, giving children insight into a soul who had not only a scientist's vision and perseverance but a clear passion for the wonders of nature. "Of all the forms of water the tiny six-pointed crystals of ice called snow are incomparably the most beautiful and varied." -- Wilson Bentley. SNOWFLAKE BENTLEY won the 1999 Caldecott Medal.

0817441573
Large Format Nature Photography
by Jack W. Dykinga



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780867062458 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0867062452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Stonehenge Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)
Mitchell Beazley International

Stonehenge Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
4) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr, 1985-06. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Dealing with Difficult Situations, The Kodak Library of Creative Photography (Published By Time-Life Books in Association with Kodak)
Author Unknown

Time-Life Books, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN:0- 86706-245-2. 104 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ numerous B&W and color photos and w/ an owner's stamp on the inside of the front cover. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very tiny amount of edgewear and light sun-fading on the spine. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
7) Dealing with Difficult Situations (The Kodak Library of Creative Photography)
Time-Life and Kodak Staffs

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1985. 8 1/2" x 11", 104 pgs. with color and black/white illustrations. Clean with minor rubbing to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 Cover has scuff marks, Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
9) Kodak Library of Creative Photography: Dealing With Difficult Situations

Time-Life.. Boards.. 0867062452 . Very good condition. ISBN 0867062452.; 104 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) THE KODAK LIBRARY OF CREATIVE PHOTOGRAPHY - DEALING WITH DIFFICULT SITUATIONS
Kodak

Time-Life, 1985. HB. VG tight, clean copy/pictorial boards. 8x11. Includes a variety of locations and problems including The Night Sky, Stage Performances, Underwater Photography and much more. ISBN# 0-86706-245-2 (more information)

Offered by Carolyn's Cookbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) THE KODAK LIBRARY OF CREATIVE PHOTOGRAPHY DEALING WITH DIFFICULT SITUATIONS
Time-Life Books/Kodak

New York: Time-Life Books/Kodak. 1985. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
12) DEALING WITH DIFFICULT SITUATIONS FREE SHIPPING
Tresidder, Jack editor

Chicago, IL: Time Inc.. 1985. Hardcover. 0867062452 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Kodak Library of Creative Photography; Color Photographs; 104 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 The covers have a little edgewear. This book is a single volume only in The Kodak Library of Creative Photography. . Very Good. 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Kodak Library of Creative Photography: Dealing With Difficult Situations

Time Life Books in Association with Kodak, 1985. Jack Tresidder, Editor-In-Chief. Glossy yellow boards. Highly illustrated. Book has never been used. 104 pages. Spine top bumped. Very small chip on front cover upper left. Interior clean, bright and with a tight binding. Gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Dealing With Difficult Situations
Jack Tresidder

U.S.A: Time Life Education, 1985. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. MEETING THE CHALLENGE Although today's sophisticated cameras can make photography easier than ever before, there is no shortage of photograph ic challenges that wi II tax your abilities to the limit. Some photographers thrive on such challenges, trying against the odds to obtai n remarkable images like that of the volcano opposite. Photographs like these startle the viewer and provoke a string of admiring questions: How did the photogr.apher protect himselfand his equipment from the elements? How did he get the right view­point? How did he judge exposure satisfactorily in problematic I ighti ng cond it ions? The images on the following nine pages are as far removed as possible from the casual snapshot. Each picture demanded thorough preparation and improvisational skill, as well as a determination to succeed. Some of the photographs also required special equipment, photographic or other, and spe­cialized camera techniques. The joy of conquering difficult situations to achieve dramatic or beautiful images, whether close to home or in remote locations, is an experience readily available to any photographer. The degree of difficulty involved is entirely your own choice. If you believe from the start that a problem is surmoun­table, you will be surprised how often you find a convenient solution. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
16) Dealing With Difficult Situations
Tresidder, Jack (Editor-In-Chief)

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1985. 104 pgs incuding index & glossary with numerous color photographs; hard cover slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0867062452. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY HANDBOOKS MANUALS UNDERWATER SPECIAL CONDITIONS DESERTS ICE SNOW TROPICAL RAIN FOREST MOUNTAINS TELEPHOTO LENS NIGHT SKY STAGE PERFORMANCE REMOTE-CONTROL CAMERA SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
17) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 B392/Copyright 1995. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
18) Dealing with Difficult Situations (The Kodak Library of Creative Photography)
Kodak Library

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, Incorporated. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Pictorial cover, pages are tight, text clean, book in LIKE NEW condition! ; Elegantly presented study on the art of photography, by the masters at the Kodak Library in conjunction with Time-Life. Magnificently illustrated. Step-by-step instructions and an overview of how the best in the business are inspired to do it. For fun or profit, an incredibly useful reference guide. . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography

Stonehenge Pr, 1985-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Apparent first edition and out of print. Photo shown in listing is ours. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative cover with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $14.22
Add to cart 
20) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover, readit, VG . New. 6/1/1985. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.55
Add to cart 
21) Dealing With Difficult Situations (The Kodak library of creative photography)

Stonehenge Pr. Hardcover. 0867062452 Gift Quality. . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.79
Add to cart