Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0867093331
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Making the Journey

Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts

by Leila Christenbury


ISBN: 0867093331
ISBN-13: 9780867093339
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Heinemann
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Similar books


0060952857
The Quality School Teacher
by William Glasser

A companion volume to "The Quality School", this book provides hands-on techniques based on Glasser's choice theory and on the works of W. Edwards Deming.

0130136484
Educational Psychology
by Jeanne Ellis Ormrod



0130308986
Methods for Teaching
by Paul D. Eggen

Methods for Teaching uses a three-phase model of teaching—planning, implementing, and assessing—as a framework for fostering a success-oriented K-12 environment by promoting student learning. Features new to the sixth edition include: An increased focus on constructivist learning theory Significant new coverage of technology and technology delivery systems Discussions of – National standards and professional development – Applications of NCATE and INTASC – English proficiency and ESL – Rubrics A companion Website, www.prenhall.com/jacobsen , that is integrated into the text through the use of projects and activities that encourage Internet research

0130844748
Classroom Teacher's Survival Guide
by Ronald L. Partin

For a new or experienced teacher, here is a repertoire of ready-to-use tips and strategies for solving everday problems in organizing and managing the classroom, working with students, maintaining classroom control, interacting with parents and school staff, and coping with the daily stresses of teaching. Included are proven suggestions, techniques and reproducibles to save time and handle problems in a variety of specific areas such as classroom routines, motivation, supplies, parent conferences, lesson plans, grading, conflict resolution, testing, team teaching, cooperative learning, homework and more.

0060950196
The Quality School Teacher
by William Glasser

An invaluable guide that shows teachers how to set up the most effective classroom environment for their students.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780867093339 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Boynton/Cook Publishers. Paperback. 0867093331 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 2/1/1994. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Leila Christenbury

A nice copy. Gently used. softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Leila Christenbury

Boynton/Cook Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Leila Christenbury

Boynton/Cook Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Boynton/Cook Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0867093331 Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Boynton/Cook Pub, 1994. soft Cover. Good. 1994 soft cover no marks, clean clear text, tight binding no spine creases edge wear corner wear light highlighting through out the pages, sticker to the back cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Upper Monclair, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Boynton/Cook Pub, 1994. 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Red lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. Beginning teachers will find Making the Journey a readable and lively collection of teaching stories and teaching strategies. 236 pages. 1st Edition. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
8) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Upper Monclair, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Boynton/Cook Publishers. Trade Paperback. 0867093331 3rd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Boynton/Cook Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0867093331 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.66
Add to cart 
10) Making the Journey: Being and Becoming a Teacher of English Language Arts
Christenbury, Leila

Boynton/Cook Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0867093331 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.07
Add to cart