Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Traitors' End

The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa

by Nathaniel Weyl


ISBN: 0870000829
ISBN-13: 9780870000829
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arlington House
Published date: 1970
Pages: 261

Similar books


1571811818
Dictatorship As Experience
by



1566630908
Red Scare or Red Menace?
by John Earl Haynes

A reappraisal of American communism and anticommunism in the cold war era, focusing on episodes, personalities, and institutions, and based upon fresh evidence that overturns a great deal of received wisdom.

15780609410
The Cry Was Unity
by Mark Solomon

The Communist Party was the only political movement the left in the late 1920s and 1930s to place racial justice and equality at the top of its agenda and to seek, and ultimately win, sympathy among African Americans. This historic effort to fuse red and black offers a rich vein of experience and constitutes the theme of The Cry Was Unity. Utilizing for the first time materials related to African Americans from the Moscow archives of the Communist International (Comintern), The Cry Was Unity traces the trajectory of the black-red relationship from the end of World War I to the tumultuous 1930s. From the just-recovered transcript of the pivotal debate on African Americans at the 6th Comintern Congress in 1928, the book assesses the impact of the Congress's declaration that blacks in the rural South constituted "a nation within a nation", entitled to the right of self-determination. Despite the theory's serious flaws, it fused the black struggle for freedom and revolutionary content and demanded that white labor recognize blacks as indispensable allies. As the Great Depression unfolded, the Communists launched intensive campaigns against lynching, evictions, and discrimination in jobs and relief and opened within their own ranks a searing assault on racism. While the Party was never able to win a majority of white workers to the struggle for Negro rights, sup- or to achieve the unqualified port of the black majority, it helped to lay the foundations for the freedom struggle of the 1950s and 1960s. The Cry Was Unity underscores the successes and failures of the Communist-led left and the ways in which it fought against racism and inequality. This struggle comprises an importantmissing page that needs to be returned to the nation's history.

1859183395
James Larkin
by Emmet O'Connor



0742523225
Transnational Moments of Change
by Gerd-Rainer Horn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870000829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Nathaniel Weyl

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. 261 pages (index), the history of communism in South Africa, jacket has edge wear, slight soiling to top of text block, three words underlined in ink in the introduction, Second Printing October 1970.. ISBN: 0870000829. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, African History, 20th Century History, Communism. (more information)

Offered by Stage Door Travels (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

Arlington House. 0870000829 Dust jacket worn with Some small tears. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Nathaniel Weyl

Arlington House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1970. Unknown Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Traitors' End : The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Nathaniel Weyl

Arlington House. Used - Very Good. Book is edgewear and dust to top edge. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, 1 inch open tear to head of spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Traitors' end;: The rise and fall of the Communist movement in Southern Africa
Weyl Nathaniel

Arlington House, 1970. Unknown Binding. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Traitors' End, The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. 1970. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 261 pages. Interior - very nice overall condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is only a small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
7) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Nathaniel Weyl

Arlington House. Used - Good. Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Nathaniel Weyl

Arlington House. Used - Very Good. Hardcover no jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Traitors' End: The rise and fall of the Communist movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

Arlington House, 1970. Hardcover with DJ. VG/Good, wear to DJ, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Africa ISBN: 0870000829. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
10) TRAITOR'S END THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
WEYL, NATHANIEL

ARLINGTON HOUSE, 1970, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK IN EDGE WORN DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) TRAITOR'S END THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
WEYL, NATHANIEL

ARLINGTON HOUSE, 1970, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House [1970]. 1st ed,2nd ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo DJ 261pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) TRAITORS' END; The rise and fall of the Communist movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

Arlington House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Unknown Binding. 261 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, 1970. The book has the previous owner's bookplate pasted on the front inside cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

Arlington House, 1970. Unstated First Edition. Clean, unmarked. Jacket has wear, rubbing, some very small edge tears.. ISBN: 0870000829. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) Traitor's End: Rise and Fall of Communism in S. Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Traitors' End: The Rise and fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

NY USA: Arlington House, 1970 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG+, Owner's Name End Page/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) TRAITORS' END The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New York: Arlington House. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Spine slightly cocked. DJ has light edge wear; . small tear top; now in mylar protector.. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0870000829 . 8vo; 261 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, 1970. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Traitors' End The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle: Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Some ede tears to d. J.. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870000829 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
21) Traitors' End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear, ragged edges on its spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Traitor's End: The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in South Africa
Weyl, Nathaniel

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1970. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 261 lightly browned pages. DJ front and spine gold and green triangles, green-tinted photo of Weyl at top front. An extemely biased view of the struggle for equal rights in South Africa and a villification of Nelson Mandela. DJ has light wear to bottom front tip, three very tiny surface wear spots on front, microtear at spine top edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart