Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The New Racism

Reverse Discrimination in America

by Lionel Lokos


ISBN: 0870001078
ISBN-13: 9780870001079
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arlington House
Published date: 1971
Pages: 470

Similar books


0465091296
Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?
by Beverly Daniel Tatum

This well-balanced book by a renowned psychiatrist brings new insights and a fresh perspective to the issue of racial identity development.

0465083617
Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?
by Beverly Daniel Tatum

The fifth-anniversary edition of the best-selling work on the development of racial identity.

08014346710
Blackness Visible
by Charles W. Mills

Charles Mills makes visible in the world of mainstream philosophy some of the crucial issues of the black experience. Ralph Ellison's metaphor of black invisibility has special relevance to philosophy, whose demographic and conceptual "whiteness" has long been a source of wonder and complaint to racial minorities. Mills points out the absence of any philosophical narrative theorizing and detailing race's centrality to the recent history of the West, such as feminists have articulated for gender domination. European expansionism in its various forms, Mills contends, generates a social ontology of race that warrants philosophical attention. Through expropriation, settlement, slavery, and colonialism, race comes into existence as simultaneously real and unreal: ontological without being biological, metaphysical without being physical, existential without being essential, shaping one's being without being in one's shape. His essays explore the contrasting sums of a white and black modernity, examine standpoint epistemology and the metaphysics of racial identity, look at black-Jewish relations and racial conspiracy theories, map the workings of a white-supremacist polity and the contours of a racist moral consciousness, and analyze the presuppositions of Frederick Douglass's famous July 4 prognosis for black political inclusion. Collectively they demonstrate what exciting new philosophical terrain can be opened up once the color line in western philosophy is made visible and addressed.

0140159371
Lure and Loathing
by

Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Nikki Giovanni, James McPherson, Stephen L. Carter, Itabari Njeri, Reginald McKnight, and twelve other African-American intellectuals reveal with vast originality and candor the "lure and loathing" that characterize the experience of black people in white America.

0399531637
Naked
by Ayana D. Byrd

A collection of witty and insightful essays by African-American women of all ages and walks of life--including Iyanla Vanzant, Jill Nelson, Jill Scott, and Melyssa Ford--addresses a variety of issues related to body image, includiing hair texture, skin color, weight, sexuality, and acceptance. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870001079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House. Hardcover. 0870001078 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1971 Arlington House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House. Hardcover. 0870001078 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lionel Lokos

Arlington House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lionel Lokos

Arlington House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The New Racism: Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House, 1971. Very good condition used hardback in very good jacket. (more information)

Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
6) New Racism: Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings. 1971. Hardcover. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958013783 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) New Racism
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle, N. Y.: Arlington House, 1971. Spots on top, side of book; wear on front of jacket w/many small tears. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The New Racism : Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0870001078 . #201. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
9) The New Racism : Reverse Discrimination in America
Lionel Lokos

Arlington House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Arlington House,1971. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few small rubs and a bit of creasing on edges.. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Author explores many explosive issues, including the Black Panther Coloring book, comments made by President Nixon about black revolutionaries, the Panther plot to blow up New York City department stores, and anti-semitism. ISBN: 0870001078. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

small chips and wear to dj. text is clean, crisp. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service (more information)

Offered by READINGISGOODFORYOU (United States)
Price: $8.42
Add to cart 
11) THE NEW RACISM REVERSE DISCRIMINATION IN AMERICA
Lokos, Lional

NY: Arlington House. 1971. Hardback. Very Good. 2nd printing. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
12) The New Racism: Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1971. 2nd printing. Free endpapers a bit discolored; very clean and tightly bound. DJ, in protective cover, is rubbed with moderate edgewear and a partial chip on spine.. ISBN: 0870001078. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The New Racism (Signed)
Lokos, Lionel

NY: Arlington House, 1971 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket in plastic has small rips, has not been price clipped. 470 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Reverse discrimination in America. Signed by the author with an inscription to previous owner.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The New Racism: Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1971. Large, heavy book, black cloth, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 470 pages, photo section. Conservative slant on what they see as excesses by blacks seeking the same freedoms conservatives have. DJ has green, black and red background on front and back, list of controversial issues on back. DJ has slight wear and tiny tears to most edges, front and back slightly rubbed as well. Near Good DJ/Near Fine book.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NEW RACISM. Reverse Discrimination In America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House: 1971. The second printing, 470 pages. "If it is wrong to discriminate against a minority, how much more wrong is it to discriminate against the majority? The author answers this question as he analyzes the devastating effect of compensatory programs for blacks- in colleges, in business, in neighborhoods, in unions. Chapters on Black Separatism, Black Muslims, Malcolm, X, Republic of New Africa, Black Panthers, Black rebellion on campus, Black University, CCNY, Black anti-Semitism and the NY mayoralty, Black Help wanted, the new racsim, Black Panthers Plans for Control of Black High School Students." FINE- HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. . Hard Cover. Fine-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The New Racism Reverse Discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House VG+/Fine ISBN 0-87000-107-8.. 1971. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 470pgs(INDEX) Shelfwear head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Conservative Author, Conservative Pub., Critical Book, Discrimination, Blacks, Race Relations. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) NEW RACISM, THE
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House 1971. Second Printing. 470pp. Photos. 'Reverse Discrimination in America.' Very good; former owner name and address stamped on front endpaper. DJ is frayed and chipped. (loc 981). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The new racism;: Reverse discrimination in America
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House. Hardcover. 0870001078 Excellent condition, hardback 1971, no marks, great cloth cover, no dust jacket, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart