Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Professors and Other Inmates

by Student X.


ISBN: 0870002406
ISBN-13: 9780870002403
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arlington House
Published date: 1974
Pages: 139

Similar books


0965608646
Been There Should'Ve Done That
by Suzette Tyler



1566394392
Becoming American, Becoming Ethic
by

These are moving personal reflections on the continuities and changes in the ethnic experience in the United States and on the evolving meaning of ethnicity over time and across generations. "Becoming American, Becoming Ethnic" addresses the contemporary debate about immigration and ethnicity, bringing together the writings of college students over the past eighteen years as they explore their ethnic roots--from the experiences of their forbears to the place of ethnicity in their lives.

1892065207
Applied Mythology
by Jody Lynn Nye



0787938777
When Hope and Fear Collide
by Arthur Levine

In his classic book "When Dreams and Heroes Died" Arthur Levine changed the way college students in America were perceived. Now he turns his vision to the college student of the 1990s to give a penetrating look at today's generation of college students and their return to activism and social engagement.

0787944831
Where's the Learning in Service-Learning?
by Janet Eyler

Are students really learning from service-learning programs? Until now, that question has gone unanswered in a field where the rush to practice has left serious gaps in the knowledge base. To find the answer, Professors Janet Eyter and Dwight Giles interviewed more than 1,500 students at more than 20 colleges and universities. Their research provides a rich source of data on the effect of service learning on students' personal, social, and cognitive growth; the types of programs that yield the richest learning; and the practical strategies educators can use to design institutionalized service-learning programs on their campuses. According to the authors' findings, service-learning programs that work tend to be continuous, connected, contextualized, and challenging. Eyler and Giles show practitioners, scholars, and policy makers how to put these four Cs into practice and address the major concerns of higher education professionals about the importance of service-learning programs to their academic mission.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870002406 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. Very Good. Hardback. 0870002406 . Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth. Slight wear to cover, edges. Pages age tanned. Owner's name ffep. 133pp. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
2) Professors and other inmates
Student X

Arlington House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This book is a Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Professors and other inmates
Student X

Arlington House, 1974. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER. Normal used cover and page wear. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Professors and other inmates
Student X

Arlington House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Professors and other inmates
Student X

1974 HB. DJ has tear on spine, but else very good and text clean, crisp and tight. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.79
6) Professors and other inmates
Student X

1974. Unknown Binding. VeryGood. "9.25 tall, ***VG/VG***, cover sl faded, corners bumped, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, DJ: shows minor shelf wear, faded, yellowed along the edges, corners sl. bumped, edge wear, creased in places, price unclipped, 139 pp., a funny look at the relationship between students and teachers." (more information)

Offered by Fairlane Books (United States)
$1.99
7) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

Arlington House, 1974. Dustcover shows small closed-tear along bottom edge - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 139 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$3.99
8) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle, N. Y.: Arlington House, 1974. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$4.50
9) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good + in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0870002406. waterstains at dj edges not affecting book, Inside dope on professors and college life, ED604946.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.08
10) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

NY: Arlington House, 1974. Hardcover Not Stated NF/VG+ 8vo - 137 pp Light edge aging. DJ edge chips/aging. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-87000-240-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$6.67
11) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1974. Light cinnamon colored simulated cloth boards, yellow stamped lettering on spine, yellow stamped "A" within square box on front, 139pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, very light price stamp on front free endpaper else crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped on spine top & front top corner, fits loosely as it was apparently used as the bookmark.. ISBN: 0870002406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION HUMOR SATIRE. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
$9.47
12) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1974. The book has the previous owner's inscription in pen on the first page, and the top, bottom and right side edges are peppered with some small light brown scuff markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$9.95
13) PROFESSORS AND OTHER INMATES
Student X

Arlington House. 1974. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket except minor light soil. ; 139 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$9.99
14) Professors & Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974. If you like student X, you'll love his professor.... First Thus. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$10.00
15) Professors & Other Inmates
Student X

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1974 This is a personal account of life as a college student meant to be a retort to the successful book regarding the secrets of a college professor written by the equally mysterious Professor X.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
$19.00