The Real Oscars
by Peter H. Brown
ISBN: 0870004980
ISBN-13: 9780870004988
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
Takes a critical look at the Academy Awards, discusses the ways studios attempt to influence the voting, and tells the stories of Oscar winners and losers.
Similar books

Movie Posters
by Diana Difranco Everett
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870004988 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Real Oscars
Peter H. Brown
Arlington House Pub. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1981 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Real Oscars
Peter H. Brown
Arlington House Pub. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg, some wear and creasing to edges, corners and covers, no tears. Hardcover. 1981 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Real Oscars
Brown, Peter H
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Arlington House Pub, 1981 FIRST edition, with dust jacket, text is clean and intact, . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Real Oscars
Brown, Peter H
New York: Arlington House Pub, 1981 DJ has a small rip at the front top edge and has otherwise mild edgewear. Book is very securely bound and has clean, bright pages free of markings. Lots of black and white photographs throughout book. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 10.25 x 8.25. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Real Oscar: The Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Westport, CT: Arlington House Pub. Good +/Good. 1981. Hard Cover. 0870004980 Tight spine, clean copy. Former book store stamp on half-title page. Red cloth with black lettering, corners bumped, edges rubbed, small black stains at bottom of spine, water stain along bottom edge does not affect text. DJ - edges rubbed, water stain along bottom. 240 Pgs.. Keywords: ACADEMY, AWARDS, MOTION, PICTURES, PERFORMING. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Real Oscars
Brown, Peter H
Westport CT: Arlington House Pub. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sunfading to spine. Chipping at foot of spine, creases to extremities of wraps. Extensive gift inscription to title page. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Real Oscars: The Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Westport, Connecticut: Arlington House, 1981. P1 - DJ has 1" tear on the front top, some tear on the top corners opposite the spine, wrinkling on some top and bottom edges, some chippings, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise fine. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Real Oscar: The Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Westport, CT: Arlington House, 1981. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has rubs on rear panel & couple of short tears. The influence peddling and backroom deals. Index, black & white photos. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Real Oscar: the Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Arlington House/ Rosebud Books, 1981 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, paper over boards. 240 p. Prologue. annotated bibliography, illustrations, index. (Cinema). First edition. Unabridged.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Real Oscar The Story Behind The Academy Awards
Illustrated with Photographs, Brown
Westport Connecticut: Arlington House Publishers, 1981. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. THERE IS A CAPITOL D ON ONE OF THE END SHEETS WRITTEN IN INK. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Real Oscar: The Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1981. 10.25x8.5 inches. 240 indexed pages. Blue, illustrated dust jacket with red lettering. Light dust jacket spine stains. Minor creases and tears on dust jacket. Ferrets out the inside stories from over half a century of Oscar history. Chronicles the nominees and winners and their contributions, he tells why many of them really won...and why others, often more deserving, did not. ,. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Real Oscars
Brown, Peter H
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Arlington House Pub, 1981. 240 pages including bibliography, list of illustrations and index. Over 200 black and white photographs. A history of the Academy awards. Shelf wear to edges of the jacket now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0870004980. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ACADEMY AWARDS MOTION PICTURES PERFORMING. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
REAL OSCAR The Story Behind the Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Westport, CT: Arlington House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Very slight scuffing on rear of DJ.; 240 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABL E SERVICE 1981. 1st Edition. hardback. Photographs . ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE REAL OSCAR: THE STORY BEHIND THE ACADEMY AWARDS
Brown, Peter H.:
Westport, CT: Arlington House, 1981. PERFORMING ARTS: MOTION PICTURE AWARDS: 8 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. 240 pages including bibliography, list of illustrations and index. Over 200 black and white photographs both rare and memorable. A history of the Academy awards -- in front of the curtain -- and behind it. Winners and Losers, Secret Ballots, Milking the Oscar Tree, the Oscar Curse and more. Influence peddling, Political infighting, the Backroom deals that made -- and destroyed careers -- and lives. // Bumping and wear to spine ends and corners. Interior fine. / Dust Jacket frayed, edgewear, chipping, tears, wear at spine ends and corners, etc. In mylar protective cover. . ISBN: 0870004980. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +++/Frayed. Performing Arts, Film, The Real Oscar: The Story Behind the ACADEMY AWARDS, Peter H. Brown. MOTION PICTURES, Entertainment Winners, Losers, Influence Peddling, Political Infighting, Backroom Deals and More. ( more information)
Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Real Oscar, The Story Behind The Academy Awards
Brown, Peter H
Arlington House 1981.. vg+/vg+. A mostly negative anecodotal history of the awards we love to hate. Full of gossip, facts & over 200 photos. 1st ed. Binding is oversz.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0870004980. AND ENTERTAINMENT OSCARS MOVIES HISTORY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS GOSSIP FILM AWARDS. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Story Behind The Academy Awards, The
Brown, Peter H
Connecticut: Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First . Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87000-498-0. . Dust Jacket, Oversized, Illustrated, Several small closed tears on DJ, . About the author, Over 200 photos, Appendix, List of illustrations, Index, . 240pps, Edges worn on DJ, Slight bumping to top of spine. An explanation . of why oscars are awarded, what they do to the winners and the winners . care er. A history of an odd Hollywood custom.. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870004980 . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|