Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tales from a Northwest Naturalist

by Jim Anderson


ISBN: 0870043536
ISBN-13: 9780870043536
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd
Published date: 1992
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Similar books


1883011248
Nature Writings
by John Muir

In a lifetime of exploration, writing, and passionate political activism, John Muir made himself America's most eloquent spokesman for the mystery and majesty of the wilderness. A crucial figure in the creation of our national parks system and a visionary prophet of environmental awareness, he was also a master of natural description who evoked with unique power and intimacy the untrammeled landscapes of the American West. Nature Writings collects his most significant and best-loved works in a single volume. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth (1913) is Muir's account of growing up by the sea in Scotland, of coming to America with his family at age eleven, and of his early fascination with the natural world. My First Summer in the Sierra (1911) is his famous account of the spiritual awakening he experienced when, 1869, he first encountered the mountains and valleys of central California. The Mountains of California (1894) draws on half a lifetime of exploration of the high Sierra country to celebrate and evoke the region's lakes, forests, flowers, and animals in a masterpiece of observation and poetic description. Also included are the widely popular "Stickeen" (1909), Muir's affectionate story of an adventure with a dog in Alaska, and a rich selection of essays - including "Yosemite Glaciers", "God's First Temples", "Snow-Storm on Mount Shasta", "The American Forests", and the late appeal "Save the Redwoods" - highlighting various aspects of his career: his exploration of what became Yosemite and Yellowstone national parks and the Grand Canyon, his successful crusades to preserve the wilderness, his early walking tour to Florida, and the Alaska journey of 1879.

0813523974
Almost a Man of Genius
by Joy Dorothy Harvey



0226616282
Joseph Banks
by Patrick O'Brian

One of our greatest writers about the sea has written an engrossing story of one of history's most legendary maritime explorers. O'Brian's biography of naturalist, explorer, and cofounder of Australia, Joseph Banks, is narrative history at its finest. It reveals Banks to be a man of enduring importance, and establishes itself as a classic of exploration. 6 line drawings, 2 maps, 6 halftones.

0446671991
Naturalist
by Edward O. Wilson

Recalling his life from a childhood exploring the Gulf Coast of Alabama to a career as a Harvard professor, Pulitzer Prize-winner Wilson details how a boyhood enchantment with nature became a lifelong calling. He provides insight into the origin and development of the ideas that have shaped his biological research and defines the central principles of evolutionary biology.

0375714588
Darwin for Beginners
by Jonathan Miller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870043536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Jim Anderson

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Anderson, Jim

Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Anderson, Jim

Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.: Caxton Press, 1992 Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0870043536. 217p. Cover has rubbing & creases. Back cover has bent corner & a few bent pages. Minor wear to edges. Owner's address label inside fr ont cover has been blacked out.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
4) TALES FROM A NORTHWEST NATURALIST
Anderson, Jim

Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992. Near Fine Appears unread. Some faint cover wear. INSCRIBED by author. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Anderson, Jim

Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slight edgewear and creasing. Tight, bright, clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Anderson, Jim

Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992. Trade paperback, VG. Clean, unmarked copy, corners slightly rubbed. 217pp., photographs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) TALES FROM A NORTHWEST NATURALIST
Anderson, Jim

Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers. VG+/NONE; Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 1992. Paperback. 0870043536 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 217 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Jim Anderson

Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992 . Paperback . VG+ in wraps. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR FFEP. Soiling/scuff/chip lower edge first 2 pages; bit of rubbing; 3in crease lower front wrap and first 2 pages. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) TALES FROM A NORTHWEST NATURALIST
Anderson, Jim

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Near Fine. 1992. Large Paperback 8" x11". 0-87004-353-6 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 217p., photo illustrations throughout, most by author. . (more information)

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Anderson, Jim

Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Soft cover. Light shelfwear on covers, light edgewear. 217 bright white, clean, crisp and tight pages. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart