Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0870111906
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Karate-Do Kyohan

The Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi


ISBN: 0870111906
ISBN-13: 9780870111907
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1973
Size: 7.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Describes the fundamental techniques and maneuvers of karate and illustrates nineteen different forms.

Similar books


0804816689
Karate
by Richard C. Brown



08740703510
Kung Fu and Tai Chi
by Bruce Tegner

Photographs and step-by-step instructions illustrate both the basic and advanced techniques used in this ancient Chinese style of karate and suggests exercises designed to develop coordination and body control.

1892515024
Total Quality Martial Arts
by Christopher D. Hess

During the past two decades, author Chris Hess has studied numerous martial arts and fitness disciplines. As a result of his research, Chris developed and uses a unique approach to training that enables anyone to reach their potential as a martial athlete. This approach is called Total Quality Martial Arts, and it applies to anyone who wants to reach their maximum potential, regardless of martial art style. The ability to be number one is not available to everyone. But everyone has the same opportunity to continuously improve themselves and reach their individual potential. In this book, Chris shares a system that enables the reader to determine his or her inherent potential and the means to achieve that potential. The Total Quality Martial Arts approach will enable all martial artists -- beginner and advanced alike -- to gather data about themselves, analyze it, measure their progress, and obtain continuous improvement in the martial arts.

1892515148
Tai Chi Thirteen Sword
by Stuart A. Olson

This is the most comprehensive book in English dealing with tai chi's exotic "thirteen sword" form. The author reviews the history, fundamentals and applications of this form, and presents illustrations of famous masters demonstrating tai chi sword techniques.

1891448072
Secrets of German Medieval Swordsmanship
by Sigmund Ringeck



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870111906 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Karate-Do Kyohan
Funakoshi, Gichin

Tokyo:: Kodansha,, 1973. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed and has several faint impressions to the front panel, as if the book was used as a writing surface. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$16.00
2) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1973 Internally clean and tight, spine is a bit cocked, very light shelfwear to boards, Very Good Plus with unmarked text. Lacking dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/None. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
$19.60
3) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Gichin Funakoshi

Kodansha International, 1973-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$19.99
4) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1973. 256 pages. Oversized book. Tight, clean book; illustrated with photos. The dj has light wear and scuffing. Later printing.. ISBN: 0870111906. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$20.00
5) Karate-Do Kyohan
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha International. 1973. F 1st Edition. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$20.00
6) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha Amer Inc, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$25.00
7) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text (Qty: 3)
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha International. Hardcover. 0870111906 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.80
8) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text (Qty: 2)
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha International. Hardcover. 0870111906 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.80
9) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha International. Hardcover. 0870111906 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.80
10) Karate-Do-Kyohan : The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin; Ohshima, Tsutomu (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1973. 256pp including glossary Photos Dust jacket has tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$45.00
11) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text (Qty: 2)
Funakoshi, Gichin, and Ohshima, Tsutomu (Translated by)

Kodansha International (JPN), 1973. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£29.23 ($56.10)
12) Karate-do Kyohan (Qty: 3)
FUNAKOSHI, GICHIN

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1991. NEW ED. Brand new. In the tradition of oral instruction of karate technique and character development, this text explains formal kata exercises in detail. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$72.08
13) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text (Qty: 3)
Funakoshi, Gichin

Kodansha International. Hardcover. 0870111906 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$74.33
14) "Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text [Hardcover]
Funakoshi, Gichin

1973 Kodansha International LTD hard cover stated First Edition - very minor stain to page edge - minimal wear to dust jacket - basically a like new clean very fine collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
$85.00
15) Karate-do Kyohan (Qty: 3)
FUNAKOSHI, GICHIN

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1991. NEW ED. Brand new. <br>Author: FUNAKOSHI, GICHIN<br>Publisher: KODANSHA EUROPE LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 1991<br>Edition: NEW ED<br>Pages: 268<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 257 x 182<br>Format: hardback<br>In the tradition of oral instruction of karate technique and character development, this text explains formal kata exercises in detail. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$88.01
16) Karate-Do Kyohan. The Master Text
Funakoshi, Gichin

1973 Kodansha International Ltd., Toyko; ISBN 0-87011-190-6.. 1st edition, larger format tan cloth hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear with a small nick, wrinkles & a small closed edge tear; otherwise the jacket is good. The book itself is very good/near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. Karate instruction . by one of the great Karate Masters. Lots of photos.. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
$95.00
17) Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text
Gichin Funakoshi

Kodansha International, 1973-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+/VG. Stated first Edition. Includes slip-case. Price-clipped jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
$120.00