Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Doctor's Wife
by Sawako Ariyoshi
ISBN: 0870114654
ISBN-13: 9780870114656
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
'A powerful portrait of two strongwilled women in a society almost totally dominated by men.' -Oriental Economist This is a novel based on the life of the first doctor in the world to perform surgery for breast cancer under a general anesthetic.
Similar books

Invisible Cities
by Italo Calvino
In a garden sit the aged Kublai Khan and the young Marco Polo--Tartar emperor and Venetian traveler. The mood is sunset. Prospero is holding up for the last time his magic wand: Kublai Khan has sensed the end of his Empire, of his city, of himself.

Chang and Eng
by Darin Strauss
Eng, one half of the "Siamese twin" duo for whom the term was coined, narrates his sixty-three-year journey attached to brother Chang--a life that carried the pair across the globe as a sideshow attraction. A first novel. Reprint.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

Critical Fictions
by Joseph Fichtelberg

Transatlantic Insurrections
by Paul Giles
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870114656 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Kodansha America Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
Kodansha America, 1992-07. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - This book is in Very Good condition! 1984 edition with different illustration on cover. All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Binding as tight as an unread book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
Kodansha America. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Kodansha America Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Kodansha America Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Kodansha America Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Doctor's Wife, The
Ariyoshi, Sawako
Kodansha America, 1992-07. Mass Market Paperback. Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1992. Japan's Women Writers. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Sawako Ariyoshi
Kodansha America, 1992-07. Paperback. Condition Text: New - No Markin/Condition Jacket: MMPB - No DJ . Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! ( more information)
Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Doctor's Wife (Japan's Women Writers)
Ariyoshi, Sawako
Kodansha America. PAPERBACK. 0870114654 1986 Kodansha softcover, purple&blue cover art, VG, light shelf/edge wear, very light pencil underlining on a few pgs, Japanese novel based on life of 1st doctor to perform breast cancer surgery under general anesthetic . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Doctor's Wife
Ariyoshi, Sawako
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1992. very light wear. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Doctor's Wife, The
Ariyoshi, Sawako
Japan: Kodansha International, 1981. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Doctor's Wife
Ariyoshi, Sawako
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1984. A nice copy of the 1984 edition with different artwork.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). ( more information)
Offered by Jolly Olde Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|