Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870118501
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Spirit of Aikido

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba


ISBN: 0870118501
ISBN-13: 9780870118500
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


4770020589
Total Aikido
by Gozo Shioda

Explains the principles, and basic postures and movements of aikido with special emphasis on key points to perfect one's technique, develop greater strength, and increase one's speed.

1585744492
Judo
by Alex Butcher



1585740608
The Sas Self-Defense Handbook
by John Wiseman



1578631262
Compact Tai Chi
by Jesse Tsao



1567180604
Teachings of a Grand Master
by Richard Behrens

Apply once-secret martial arts techniques to work and everyday life with "Teachings of a Grand Master". Behrens reveals the esoteric principles behind Torishimaru Aiki Jutsu. Illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870118500 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Spirit of Aikido
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Kodansha International. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Spirit of Aikido
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Kodansha International. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Spirit of Aikido:
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1987. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

New York, New York: Kodansha International, 1991. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0870118501. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) The Sprit Of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

NY: Kodansha. VG+ in softcover. 1987. mass-market PB. Keywords: Martial Arts, 0870118501. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) The Spirit of Aikido
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Kodansha International, 1988-03-15. Paperback. Like New. softcover book in very good+ condition, light wear (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Spirit of Aikido
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Kodansha International, 3/15/1988. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
8) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru; Unno, Taitetsu (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kodansha America, Incorporated,, 1988.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. 126 p Includes photos of techniques. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1988. vg+ paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. owner inscription on inside of cover. vg+/--. ISBN: 0870118501. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. AIKIDO SPORTS RECREATION MARTIAL ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
10) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

USA: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1987. vg+ paperback tight and square unmarked. reading crease to front cover. 126pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0870118501. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. AIKIDO SPORTS RECREATION MARTIAL ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
11) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870118501 F178___NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
12) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. 126 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers from rubbing. "Aikido- a modern Japanese martial art unique in its synthesis of classic forms with a well defined spiritual base- offers a key to the art of living naturally and unselfishly in a complicated world. This book explains it in reference to the founder's philosophy of mind-and-action.". 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

New with no dust jacket; Hardcover...; Kodansha International; 1988. Brand new book. Mint condition; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.4 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

New York: Kodansha International, 1984. 129 pages with glossary and appendix of world directory. $5.95 cover price. Illustrated. A modern Japanese martial art unique in its synthesis of classic forms with a well-defined spiritual base - offers a healthful, non-competitive, spiritual and mental key to the art of living naturally and unselfishly in a complicated world. . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru; Unno, Taitetsu (translator)

New York: Kodansha International, 1989. Cover minor wear, rubs lt crease Pages clean tight. Third Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
16) The Spirit of Aikido (Qty: 14)
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Kodansha International, 15-Mar-1988. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081030143502G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
17) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru; Unno, Taitetsu (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1990. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, first page corner creased, possibly read little. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New/No Jacket Not large Print. 4 0z. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
18) The Spirit of Aikido (Qty: 7)
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870118501 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) THE SPIRIT OF AIKIDO
UESHIBA, KISSHOMARU

KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL/ NY 1987, 1987 VERY GOOD 1ST PAPERBACK.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) The Spirit of Aikido (Bushido--The Way of the Warrior)
Kisshomaru Ueshiba

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
21) The Spirit of Aikido (Qty: 3)
UESHIBA, KISSHOMARU

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1988. NEW ED. Brand new. Kisshomaru Ueshiba, the son of the founder of modern aikido and an authority on the martial art aikido, illustrates in this text the basic aikido movements and explains the central philosophy of unity of mind and body. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $26.85
Add to cart 
22) The Spirit of Aikido (Qty: 3)
UESHIBA, KISSHOMARU

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1988. NEW ED. Brand new. <br>Author: UESHIBA, KISSHOMARU<br>Publisher: KODANSHA EUROPE LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 1988<br>Edition: NEW ED<br>Pages: 128<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 182 x 110<br>Format: paperback<br>Kisshomaru Ueshiba, the son of the founder of modern aikido and an authority on the martial art aikido, illustrates in this text the basic aikido movements and explains the central philosophy of unity of mind and body. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $31.29
Add to cart