Wild Sheep Chase
A Novel
by Haruki Murakami
ISBN: 0870119052
ISBN-13: 9780870119057
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A haunted tale by a twenty-something Japanese man, about the quest for a mysterious sheep with a star on its back.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Published date: 1989 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 299
Publisher's Notes
Features a cast of bizarre characters, including a sheep with a mysterious star on its back, caught up in a Nietzschean quest for power.
Other Editions
Similar books

The River King
by Alice Hoffman
A town divided by class lines is thrown into turmoil by a mysterious death, which begins to unravel the lives of a fifteen-year-old girl, a young boy, and a women running from her own destiny. By the author of Local Girls.

Death of Vishnu
by Manil Suri
At the opening of this masterful debut novel, Vishnu lies dying on the staircase he inhabits while his neighbors the Pathaks and the Asranis argue over who will pay for an ambulance. As the action spirals up through the floors of the apartment building we are pulled into the drama of the residents' lives: Mr. Jalal's obsessive search for higher meaning; Vinod Taneja's longing for the wife he has lost; the comic elopement of Kavita Asrani, who fancies herself the heroine of a Hindi movie. Suffused with Hindu mythology, this story of one apartment building becomes a metaphor for the social and religious divisions of contemporary India, and Vishnu's ascent of the staircase parallels the soul's progress through the various stages of existence. As Vishnu closes in on the riddle of his own mortality, we wonder whether he might not be the god Vishnu, guardian not only of the fate of the building and its occupants, but of the entire universe.

Fudoki
by Kij Johnson
A tortoishell cat whose family is destroyed in a fire that devastated most of the Imperial City embarks on a remarkable journey in search of her identity and soul, attracting the attention of ancient gods who transform her into Kagaya-hime, a woman-warrior. By the author of The Fox Woman.

Reaper Man
by Terry Pratchett
They say there are only two things you can count on ... But that was before DEATH started pondering the existential. Of course, the last thing anyone needs is a squeamish Grim Reaper and soon his Discworld bosses have sent him off with best wishes and a well-earned gold watch. Now DEATH is having the time of his life, finding greener pastures where he can put his scythe to a whole new use. But like every cutback in an important public service, DEATH's demise soon leads to chaos and unrest -- literally, for those whose time was supposed to be up, like Windle Poons. The oldest geezer in the entire faculty of Unseen University -- home of magic, wizardry, and big dinners -- Windle was looking forward to a wonderful afterlife, not this boring been-there-done-that routine. To get the fresh start he deserves, Windle and the rest of Ankh-Morpork's undead and underemployed set off to find DEATH and save the world for the living (and everybody else, of course).

Hokkaido Popsicle
by Isaac Adamson
After an altercation with the director of Wildman for Geisha! -- a movie based on ace reporter Billy Chaka's life -- Chaka finds himself in Hokkaido on mandatory vacation. Trouble starts when the elderly porter of the Hotel Kitty stumbles into Billy's room and dies. That same night, the lead singer of Japan's most popular rock band turns up dead in a sleazy love hotel in Tokyo. Billy Chaka goes to Tokyo to cover the story for Youth in Asia magazine and soon finds out there's more to the rocker's apparent drug overdose than meets the eye. A Beatles-obsessed record executive, a mute DJ, two giant kickboxing twins with an encyclopedic knowledge of pop music, a Swedish stripper working at the Purloined Kitten Club -- each play a part in the hard-boiled hilarity that ensues as Billy Chaka discovers that the rock star and the elderly hotel porter just might share a very strange link.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870119057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Haruki Murakami
A well-used copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket is well worn and torn. Binding solid but not tight. Well worn around the edges and corners. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket. Second printing. Very Good+with light wear to edges in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to jacket. // Promotional postcard laid in.. ( more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A WILD SHEEP CHASE
Murakami, Haruki, 1949-
New York: Kodansha International, 1989. Advanced Reader's Edition. Soft cover. Fine. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum. Octavo (8.25 x 5.5") bound in soft, pictorial wrappers. [2], 263 pp. A slight curl to the front cover and very faint soil marks to the text block. This volume includes its bibliography with color photograph laser printed on Southworth parchment. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Haruki Murakami
Kodansha America, 1989-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. Near fine book with faint discoloration along board edges. No wear. Unclipped dj is in archival cover, which is a bit rubbed. ( more information)
Offered by The Santiam Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Haruki Murakami
Kodansha America, 1989-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. A Wild Sheep Chase postcard laid in. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and crisp with a light touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Haruki Murakami
Kodansha America, 1989-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. A Wild Sheep Chase postcard laid in. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and crisp with a light touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki; Rubin, Jay (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 The dust jacket is not price clipped. Clean inside with no remarks or highlights. no reminder mark. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING in ENGLISH.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
A WILD SHEEP CHASE
Murakami, Haruki, 1949-
New York: Kodansha International, 1989. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum. Octavo (9 x 6") backed with green cloth over blue boards, silver titling along spine. [3] 299 pp. Very small bump to the top edge, else fine.Murkami's third novel and first one to be published into English. The dust jacket has been gently wiped clean and is now protected in archival Mylar. This volume includes its bibliography with color photograph laser printed on Southworth parchment. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki
NY: Kodansha International, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition of Murakami's 3rd novel, but the 1st book to be translated into English. The narrator is on the hunt for an enigmatic, mystical sheep. Sounds bizarre, but Murakami makes the fantastic plausible and absorbing. Foxing to top of pageblock; a faint, light-grey smudge at bottom of the pageblock. DJ is crisp and bright with no defects.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum
Tokyo and New York: Kodansha, 1989. First American edition. 1/4 cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo, 299 pp. Very slight touch of sunning to edges of boards and faint tanning to jacket flaps, but a lovely copy. ( more information)
Offered by Passages Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Wild Sheep Chase
Murakami, Haruki
Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Hardbound. Octavo. 299pp. Green cloth over blue paper covered boards with title stamped in silver. Near Fine; slight fading to edges, in Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author in both English and Japanese ( more information)
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A WILD SHEEP CHASE (SIGNED)
Murakami, Haruki
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. In addition to his signature on the the title page, there is his stamped "chop". An unread copy.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki; Rubin, Jay
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. Signed and dated by Haruki Murakami. Comes with a venue sheet, and photos of the author signing my book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
|
Price: $1,000.00
($1,000.00)
|
|