Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Acts of Worship

Seven Stories

by John Bester ; Yukio Mishima


ISBN: 0870119370
ISBN-13: 9780870119378
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Nineteen years after Mishima's ritual death in 1970 at the age of 45 comes this collection of his short fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Most of the elements in Yukio Mishima's novels and in his own brief, dazzling life-homoeroticism, women as objects, muscle sports, worship of the body, death games-are foretold in 'Acts of Worship,' a thoughtful collection of the Japanese writer's short fiction....The seven stories in 'Acts of Worship' affirm his strengths. He captured the mood of a generation in transition from the rubble of defeat to the troubled personal conduct caused by a changing postwar society....At the same time that the short stories in 'Acts of Worship' are peculiarly Japanese in settings and attitudes, they convey a universality of emotion that American readers can find enlightening about a changing, ordered society-even possibly about their own."    -- Herbert Mitgang

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The first comprehensive collection in English of the controversial Japanese writer's short fiction includes stories from throughout his career, dealing with love and sexuality, the union of mind and body, and other themes.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374127522
The Complete Stories
by Flannery O'Connor

Thirty-one tales depicting the humorous, if near tragic conditions of life in the Deep South during the fifties.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870119378 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio

Kodansha America. Hardcover. 0870119370 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Kodansha America Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Yukio Mishima

Kodansha America. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio; Bester, John

Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. Binding is tight, little wear to the book, dj covers rubbed, Seven stories: Fountains in the Rain; Raisin Bread; Sword; Sea and Sunset; Cigarette; Martyrdom; Act of Worship, 205 pages.. ISBN: 0-87011-937-0. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Christian; Asia; Acts; Seven; Stories; Japan. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio; Bester, John

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. Slight spine lean, some light soiling to jacket, otherwise clean. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio; Bester, John

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. 206 pages, light dj scuffing. ISBN: 0870119370. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. NEAR FAR EASTERN FICTION FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
6) Acts of Worship
Mishima, Yukio; Translated By Bester, John

New York, New York: Kodansha International, 1989. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0870119370. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima,Yukio

New York, New York USA: Kodansha International, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
MISHIMA, Yukio

NY: Kodansha International. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0870119370 . Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
MISHIMA, Yukio

NY: Kodansha International. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0870119370 . Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First edition. Fine in an about fine (tiny closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
MISHIMA, Yukio

New York: Kodansha International, 1989. Price-clipped DW; translated by John Bester; 205pp. A tight clean copy of this book of short stories. . ISBN: 0870119370. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -- Price-Clipped. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Acts Of Worship: Seven Stories
MISHIMA, YUKIO

Kondansha International, Tokyo: 1975. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Gift inscription on half title page. Contains: Fountains in the Rain, Raisin Bread, Sword, Sea and Sunset, Cigarette, Martydom, and Act of Worship. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. ISBN: 0870119370. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $21.55
Add to cart 
12) Acts Of Worship. Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio. Translated By John Bester

Tokyo/New York: Kodansha International, 1989. Attractive edition of stories by the late Japanese author. There is a soft paper clip indent to the top of the front panel of dj. & very soft diag. crease to back endsheet & last pg. that was made in the binding. Near fine/near fine. ISBN: 0870119370. 1st American Edition. Bds & Cl. W. Dj.. Writers Japanese authors Gay Men Gay Writers short Stories. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Acts of Worship Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio

New York: Kodansha. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870119370 . One of the world's most respected literary giants who wrote prolifically of the Japanese experience. Mishima, whose real name is Kimitake Hiraoka, was also an actor, a movie and theater director. He was an accomplished swordsman and conducted a symphony orchestra as well as writing novels, plays, and short stories. He was a Nobel Prize nominee three times. This first American edition is tight, clean and without markings. A clean, unclipped dustjacket. This copy will make a fine collectible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
14) ACTS OF WORSHIP: SEVEN STORIES
Mishima, Yukio

Tokyo. 1989. Kodansha. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . Translated From The Japanese By John Bester. pages: 205 pages. Cover: Front jacket: detail of a photograph by Isao Suzuki (courtesy of the Tominari Photo Agency). Back jacket: photograph by Eiko Hosoe, from an album on Mishima entitled Barakei (1962). keywords: Literature Translated Japan Asia . ISBN: 0870119370. When Mishima died a ritual death in November 1970, he was only forty-five. He had written forty novels, eighteen plays, and twenty volumes of short stories, and was nominated three times for the Nobel Prize. During his lifetime, he had seen almost all his major novels appear in English and other languages. An actor, a movie and theater director, he had also conducted a symphony orchestra, and become an accomplished swordsman and a muscle man. The flamboyance of his life and the apparent fanaticism of his death have dominated the public’s perception of his achievement. But now, twenty years later, it is time for a reassessment, one that asks: does Mishima really have anything to offer the world that is of lasting value when stripped of the sensationalism associated with his name? And the answer is provided in these seven stories, which are important for several reasons: Mishima is probably at his best in the shorter forms, and it is the flower of these that appears here for the first time in an English collection. They span his entire career. They are all consistently interesting as stories, and each has its own distinctive atmosphere. The psychological observation, particularly in what it reveals of the turmoil of adolescence, is meticulous. There is great variety of mood-from the semi-surrealistic to the historically romantic. The style, with its skillful blending of colors and surfaces, its carefully planned set pieces of description, shows Mishima in top form. And, unlike much of his compatriots’ fiction which can seem curiously haphazard, these pieces are brilliantly organized, yielding deeper layers of meaning with repeated readings. No further proof is needed to remind us that Mishima was a consummate writer whose work is an irreplaceable part of world literature. . Yukio Mishima (whose real name was Kimitake Hiraoka) was born in Tokyo in 1925. His principal works of fiction-all available in English-are: CONFESSIONS OF A MASK; THIRST FOR LOVE; FORBIDDEN COLORS; DEATH IN MIDSUMMER; THE SOUND OF WAVES; THE TEMPLE OF THE GOLDEN PAVILION; AFTER THE BANQUET; THE SAILOR WHO FELL FROM GRACE WITH THE SEA; SPRING SNOW; RUNAWAY HORSES; THE TEMPLE OF DAWN; and THE DECAY OF THE ANGEL. He died in 1970, and is survived by his wife and two children. . John Bester, born and educated in England, is one of the foremost translators of Japanese literature. Among his translations are Masuji Ibuse’s BLACK RAin, Kenzaburo Oe’s THE SILENT CRy, Fumiko Enchi’s THE WAITING YEARS, Junnosuke Yoshiyuki’s THE DARK ROOM, and Mishima’s autobiographical SUN AND STEEL. keywords: Literature Translated Japan Asia inventory # 13119. ISBN: 0870119370. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
15) ACTS OF WORSHIP. Seven stories
Mishima, Yukio

Tokyo/New York, Kodansha [1989] . First Edition. Translated from Japanese by John Bester. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. Nice collector's copy, without ownership, remainder mark, or price-clip. ISBN 0870119370 . ISBN: 0870119370. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio; Bester, John

USA: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989 Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. Next post UK dispatch. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.08)
Add to cart 
17) Acts of Worship: Seven Stories
Mishima, Yukio

New York: Kodansha International , 1989. Hard Cover. Yukio Mishima -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Acts of Worship: Seven Stories. 8vo. 205 pp. Stated First Edition, First American Edition. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. Quarter bound in black boards over a black cloth spine with textured pale yellow endpapers and gilt-stamping to the spine. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $17.95 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A beautiful copy of this collection of Mishima's stories. Published by: New York: Kodansha International , 1989 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart