Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Knowledge-Value Revolution or a History of the Future
by George Fields ; Taichi Sakaiya
ISBN: 0870119427
ISBN-13: 9780870119422
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The provocative Japanese bestseller prophesying a new economic and social value system for the coming millennium. Sakaiya believes that a knowledge-value revolution will unfold as each advanced national faced the flexibility to cope with an utter transformation of its moral standards.
Similar books

End of Millennium
by Manuel Castells
The new edition of END OF MILLENNIUM includes a revised chapter on Pacific Asia taking into account recent trends, while the book has also been updated to account for developments in the European Union.This final volume in Castells' trilogy is devoted to processes of global social change induced by interaction between networks and identity. Castells studies empirically the collapse of the Soviet Union, tracing it back to the incapacity of industrial statism to manage the transition to the information age. He shows the rise of inequality, polarization, and social exclusion throughout the world, focusing on Africa, on urban poverty, and on children's plight. He documents the formation of a global criminal economy that deeply affects economies and politics in many countries. He analyzes the political and cultural foundations of the emergence of the Asian Pacific as a critically important region in the global economy. And he reflects on the contradictions of European unification, proposing the concept of the network state. In the general conclusion of the trilogy, included in this volume, Castells draws together the threads of his arguments and his findings, presenting a systematic interpretation of our world at this end of millennium.

The Rise of the Network Society
by Manuel Castells

Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism
by Daniel Bell
Since its original publication in 1976, The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism has been hailed as an intellectual tour de force that redefines how we think about the relationships among economics, culture and social change. Daniel Bell, the author of such other modern classics as The End of Ideologyand The Coming of Post Industrial Society, argues that the unbounded drive of modern capitalism undermines the moral foundations of the original Protestant ethic that ushered in capitalism itself. In a major new afterword, Bell offers a bracing perspective on contemporary Western society, from the end of the Cold War to the rise and fall of postmodernism, revealing the crucial cultural fault lines we face as the twenty first century approaches. Praise for the Twentieth Anniversary edition: "Daniel Bell is our lively, necessary sage. He sees our world clearly; he sees our world whole. The new edition of The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism enriches our culture and increases our store of wisdom, sanity, and humanity at a time when cheap opinion threatens them all." --Catherine R. Stimpson, University Professor, Rutgers University, and Director, Fellows Program, MacArthur Foundation "Daniel Bell has become our Jeremiah. But he doesn't rant. His blend of contemporary history and phrase-making sociology nails us squirming to the reckless culture we have spawned." --Roger Shattuck, President, the association of literary scholars and critics, and author of Forbidden Knowledge Praise for the original edition: "Bell's book is a work of synthesis and interpretation, ambitious, far-reaching and challenging at every turn....this book is a model of clarity and relentless intelligence." --The Atlantic Monthly "Others are entering similar pleas, but Bell's seems the most brightly argued." - Time

Printing Revolution Early Modern Europe
by Elizabeth L. Eisenstein
The importance of the advent of printing for Western civilization has long been recognized. This illustrated and abridged edition of a classic study is designed to provide a comprehensive survey of the communications revolution of the fifteenth century.

Being Digital
by Nicholas Negroponte
From his unique perspective as director of MIT's famed Media Lab and as a monthly columnist for Wired magazine, Nicholas Negroponte examines the startling implications for us all of the digital revolution that is transforming the way we live. Filled with insights from Negroponte, and unflinching in its examination of technological change, Being Digital will serve as a road map for surviving and prospering in the digital age.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870119422 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Knowledge-Value Revolution or a History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1991. First published in Japanese. This text is in English. A little shelf wear on the DJ. Binding tight, pages clean.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Knowledge-Value Revolution or a History of the Future
Taichi Sakaiya, George Fields
Kodansha America. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE KNOWLEDGE-VALUE REVOLUTION or a History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George; Marsh, William
Kodansha America, 1991. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine royal blue glossy dj. This is the Japanese best-seller prophesying a new economic and social universe. It fairly crackles with unique ideas about the types of fundamental processes and definitions that constitute a "knowledge value society". The core value or operator is nuance. The ability to create nuance, in fashion, music, art, or even terminology, is the source of value in a knowledge value society. The tools for aiding ion te creation of nuance, & the networks for conducting nuance are likewise the core utilities in this kind of society. 379 pp. and notes on author.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Knowledge-Value Revolution : Or a History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George (translator); Marsh, William (translator)
New York, Ny.: Kodansha America, Incorporated. 1991. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Gift qual 1st Engl Ed Brand New F/Fine. Usually mail within 12 hours. ; 1.44 x 8.57 x 5.88; 379 pages; Library Jour: Soar with Sakaiya on a dizzying journey with this prophetic view of the future. His latest work (he has written 30 books) has already sold over 500, 000 in Japan & should be successful in this English ed. Sakaiya easily transcends other works in this genre, such as Alvin Toffler's The Third Wave or Daniel Bell's The Coming of Post-Industrial Society) , as he describes a future knowledge-value society. Knowledge-value is "the price of & the value created by wisdom, & the worth, or price a society gives to that wisdom. " Massive changes will characterize this brave new world, & Sakaiya describes the 3 main "disrupters" as technological advances, population shifts, & dwindling resources. His review of history & broad-brushed approach without footnotes may frustrate some. This is sure to be in demand by CEOs & futurist thinkers & is strongly recommended for most libraries. - Dale Farris, Groves, Tex. Copyright 1991 Reed. From Kirkus: Revs Millennial murk that, under the title Chika Kakumei, was a 1985 best-seller in Japan. A former official at his homeland's redoubtable Ministry of International Trade & Industry, Sakaiya prophesies a brave new world in which leisure time & wisdom abound but material & human resources are in short supply. In the Arcadian environment he envisions, the mass-produced manufactures that underpin consumer societies will yield to goods that combine utility with the equivalent of intelligence & distinctively personal appeal. The author is decidedly vague as to what constitutes a so-called knowledge-value product... Paradoxically, perhaps, Sakaiya's projections are based on notably specific conclusions drawn from surveys of Middle Eastern, Oriental, & Western civilizations. The author espouses cyclical theory to the extent that he dwells on instances from the past illustrating how conspicuous consumption gave way to thrift, & materialism to spiritual values. In like vein, Sakaiya makes a case for the proposition that art & fashion are harbingers of marketplace trends. Of particular interest to US readers who bear with the author's discontinuous critique is his conviction that America's open society is better equipped than that of conformist Japan to capitalize on New Age economics. Be that as it may, Sakaiya's musings are too mystical & mystifying
©1991, Kirkus A deep & influential work, August 15, 1997 Reviewer: Joe Raimondo from New Jersey This book continues to influence my thinking about society more than any other I've read in the last ten years. Sakaiya's concept of "social subjectivity" as being one of the driving forces in societal evolution has provided a frame for thinking about why people behave the way they do
This is not an easy read. The first third is a detailed primer on Asian culture history. Sakiya uses this deep history to set up the epochal trends that he sees. To a Westerner not schooled in Asian history, it was a tough read because Sakaiya assumed familiarity with some of the historical figures... Yet this history opened a lot of avenues in terms of seeing history unfold over a MUCH longer timeframe than the average American is accustomed to... Once Sakiya gets into the present, however, the book fairly crackles with unique ideas about the types of fundamental processes & definitions that constitute a "knowledge value society". The core value or operator is nuance. The ability to create nuance, in fashion, music, art, or even terminology, is the source of value in a knowledge value society. The tools for aiding ion te creation of nuance, & the networks for conducting nuance are likewise the core utilities in this kind of society. . ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Knowledge-Value Revolution : Or A History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George (translator); Marsh, William (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1991 "The Japanese Best-Seller Prophesying a New Economic and Social Universe." 379 Like New Clean tight pages. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Knowledge-Value Revolution: Or a History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi (born 1935)
Tokyo. 1985. Very Good. Tokyo: Kodansha International, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the USA. xx+379+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Knowledge-Value Revolution : Or A History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George (translator); Marsh, William (translator)
Tokyo: Kodansha America, Inc, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 22 x 15 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0870119427. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|